Multiple Sclerosis (MS) - please introduce yourself

Let’s talk about living with multiple sclerosis.
As Community Director of Connect and moderator of the Brain & Nervous System group, I noticed that several people were talking about MS, but those discussions were scattered throughout the community. I thought I would start this discussion to bring us all together in one place.

Grab a cup of tea, or beverage of you choice, and let’s chat. Why not start by introducing yourself?

@vivib

Yes I did. It was slightly elevate my protein
I recently got my igg tested and my subclass 1 was elevated too. Now legs and right side are significantly getting worse.and now another symptom is a lump on th e.r bottom of my throat. Getting flushed at times and coughing..so par for the course my doctor is sitting on the tests like ultrasound for my thyroid and blood tests. And urine tests..as I still have 2 plus blood in my urine for a year
Ugh so frustrating but I keep doing what I gotta go.mbut my family doesnt understand why I am slower than I used to be and hard to do things with my hands..like time shoes or open packages or jars we ith my right hand. I feel bad my girls know me as a strong woman I think that's what bothers me the most. Dont want to let my girls down..plus i am a granny now 🙂

Jump to this post

My protein was also slightly elevated.

Edit: sorry I thought you were responding to my question.

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@srountree3006

I have documented symptoms, flares and progression over 4 years of multiple sclerosis and my doctor will not order MRIs before testing me for lupus (no symptoms) RA and breast cancer…this seems to me like a waste of time. I understand the need to rule out similar issues but these are not similar to my very specific symptoms. She maintains (without tests) that my nerve issues are a result of diabetes I was just diagnosed with and haven't had long enough nor am I old enough to have developed such damage.

Jump to this post

**Update**My regular doctor told me I was "slightly anemic" 2 months ago and if I'm tired I should take a B12 supplement. Blood work on Wednesday revealed that I am severely low in iron. My B12 and Folate are normal.

My regular doctor said I am probably pre-menopausal despite no changes or problems in my cycle aside from being slightly heavier. She said lab work would show this via a high LH level. My LH is actually quite low.

My regular doctor said every neurological symptom I am having is related to my diabetes despite the fact that my A1C is a 5.9 and has been UNDER 6.4 FOR ALMOST TWO YEARS.

My regular doctor has literally been wrong about EVERYTHING.

My regular doctor is fired.

Saw my Endo today. We are starting with an iron supplement but with all of the gastro issues I've been having he anticipates infusion will be necessary.

These lows account for my tachycardia, exhaustion, low blood pressure, headache and dizziness and feeling cold.

He further said MRI IS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY because all of my symptoms point to something happening in my spine. He is sending me to a physiatrist ASAP as they can do everything a neurologist would do as far as testing without the 6 month wait.

Still waiting to hear from cardio.
Scheduling endoscopy to find out why my body won't absorb iron, because I eat a lot of it.
Scheduling analysis of Scn9a gene mutation to confirm primary erythromelalgia that occurred in adolescence as strange sensation could be attributed to that history. There is a 50% probability of passing this down.

REPLY
@bumble81

My protein was also slightly elevated.

Edit: sorry I thought you were responding to my question.

Jump to this post

I was:) just so frustrated getting worse and worse and no one is figuring it out

Liked by Leonard

REPLY

I mean if a doctor feels a lump and has other symptoms dont you think they would send you for testinf..mine didnt and it's been 3 wks..my other doctor waiting 1yr and half to even suggest mri..because I have so many different symptoms they just look at me like I have 3 heads and makes jokes like put me on mystery diagnosis..not funny I am a new grandma..I have a wedding coming up in 3 months dont jave time for jokes

Liked by Leonard

REPLY

@vivib
Hi there,
I hope you advocate and speak up for yourself when your doctor acts like that. Did your doctor give you a diagnosis? If you have insurance he won’t be paid without one although s/he could be non specific. They obviously don’t have a clue about what’s wrong or worse, they don’t care. I’d be looking for a new doctor.
Take care,
Jake

REPLY
@srountree3006

**Update**My regular doctor told me I was "slightly anemic" 2 months ago and if I'm tired I should take a B12 supplement. Blood work on Wednesday revealed that I am severely low in iron. My B12 and Folate are normal.

My regular doctor said I am probably pre-menopausal despite no changes or problems in my cycle aside from being slightly heavier. She said lab work would show this via a high LH level. My LH is actually quite low.

My regular doctor said every neurological symptom I am having is related to my diabetes despite the fact that my A1C is a 5.9 and has been UNDER 6.4 FOR ALMOST TWO YEARS.

My regular doctor has literally been wrong about EVERYTHING.

My regular doctor is fired.

Saw my Endo today. We are starting with an iron supplement but with all of the gastro issues I've been having he anticipates infusion will be necessary.

These lows account for my tachycardia, exhaustion, low blood pressure, headache and dizziness and feeling cold.

He further said MRI IS ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY because all of my symptoms point to something happening in my spine. He is sending me to a physiatrist ASAP as they can do everything a neurologist would do as far as testing without the 6 month wait.

Still waiting to hear from cardio.
Scheduling endoscopy to find out why my body won't absorb iron, because I eat a lot of it.
Scheduling analysis of Scn9a gene mutation to confirm primary erythromelalgia that occurred in adolescence as strange sensation could be attributed to that history. There is a 50% probability of passing this down.

Jump to this post

@srountree3006 Good morning! Sounds like you have a lot going on! Too much! If the Endo thinks you should have an MRI, ask him/her to set one up. Don’t wait for the regular doctor. That’s what I did. I kept telling my PCP that I wanted an MRI because I was sure I had a stroke. She didn’t think so, so I made an appointment with her partner. She ordered the MRI and they found lesions on my brain! I was 1/2 right. I still see my PCP because I like her and she takes extra care of me now. Always advocate for your self! Take a friend or family member to appointments and tell them to ask questions and write everything down. If your doctor keeps putting you off, make a complaint to the local medical board. You have too many things going on and you shouldn’t be ignored.
Keep in touch, please!

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@vivib

I am getting my reports together and gonna try to arrange appt at the mayo clinic God willing soon. Not sure if I should wait for after my daughters wedding in september..I know probably not a good idea to wait

Jump to this post

@vivib Good morning! I agree, get all your papers together and write down a progression of what’s happened and is still happening. You might also consider going to the university medical center in your state. They have great doctors. I would also suggest that you take a friend or family member to every appointment you have. And have a notebook with your questions, then you can write down their answers. Your friend/family member can also tell the MD what changes they have noticed. Good luck and don’t wait until after the wedding!

Liked by Lisa Lucier, Leonard

REPLY
@becsbuddy

@srountree3006 Good morning! Sounds like you have a lot going on! Too much! If the Endo thinks you should have an MRI, ask him/her to set one up. Don’t wait for the regular doctor. That’s what I did. I kept telling my PCP that I wanted an MRI because I was sure I had a stroke. She didn’t think so, so I made an appointment with her partner. She ordered the MRI and they found lesions on my brain! I was 1/2 right. I still see my PCP because I like her and she takes extra care of me now. Always advocate for your self! Take a friend or family member to appointments and tell them to ask questions and write everything down. If your doctor keeps putting you off, make a complaint to the local medical board. You have too many things going on and you shouldn’t be ignored.
Keep in touch, please!

Jump to this post

@srountree3006
Good Morning, well not really, I have dishes to wash and food to cook so honestly it couldn’t be a worse morning!!! But I hope it’s good for you.
Although I agree with @becsbuddy the medical boards, society and associations aren’t really designed for patients, at least not in California.
I filed a complaint with with our County Medical Society and it was a total disaster. Although the doctor was wrong about EVERYTHING and put it all in writing we still lost lost, I couldn’t believe it. The board totally ignored the proof which was extensive. The doctor said “Your father has Alzheimer’s and will never be any better than he is right now.” He was tied to the exam table with restraints on his each arm, each leg, over both arms and legs, waist, chest, abdomen and head, a total of 10 restraints and four people holding a man who was paralyzed from the neck down on a table. Even a dope like me knew better. I was told to put him in the van and take him 90 miles to the Veterans hsp. I asked the doctor “Since when do Alzheimer’s patients have 105 degree temps with massive infections and seizures.” He got completely well. Not possible with Alzheimer’s. We always won in court but when doctors judge other doctors beware, truth and facts are the last things they care about. Although possible to win against a group of doctors I doubt it happens often.
Good luck,
Jake

REPLY
@jakedduck1

@srountree3006
Good Morning, well not really, I have dishes to wash and food to cook so honestly it couldn’t be a worse morning!!! But I hope it’s good for you.
Although I agree with @becsbuddy the medical boards, society and associations aren’t really designed for patients, at least not in California.
I filed a complaint with with our County Medical Society and it was a total disaster. Although the doctor was wrong about EVERYTHING and put it all in writing we still lost lost, I couldn’t believe it. The board totally ignored the proof which was extensive. The doctor said “Your father has Alzheimer’s and will never be any better than he is right now.” He was tied to the exam table with restraints on his each arm, each leg, over both arms and legs, waist, chest, abdomen and head, a total of 10 restraints and four people holding a man who was paralyzed from the neck down on a table. Even a dope like me knew better. I was told to put him in the van and take him 90 miles to the Veterans hsp. I asked the doctor “Since when do Alzheimer’s patients have 105 degree temps with massive infections and seizures.” He got completely well. Not possible with Alzheimer’s. We always won in court but when doctors judge other doctors beware, truth and facts are the last things they care about. Although possible to win against a group of doctors I doubt it happens often.
Good luck,
Jake

Jump to this post

That is awful! I'm so sorry. Luckily I have insurance that allows me to change doctors so I simply fired her. I got hit by a foul ball at a baseball game last night. It would have hit me in the head had I not honed my reflexes through karate before my symptoms started getting bad. The emergency room said the X-ray can't see the fracture because there is too much fluid and swelling but this morning I am able to move it much more so I don't think it is broken.

REPLY
@becsbuddy

@vivib Good morning! I agree, get all your papers together and write down a progression of what’s happened and is still happening. You might also consider going to the university medical center in your state. They have great doctors. I would also suggest that you take a friend or family member to every appointment you have. And have a notebook with your questions, then you can write down their answers. Your friend/family member can also tell the MD what changes they have noticed. Good luck and don’t wait until after the wedding!

Jump to this post

Thank you 🙂 I feel like I am getting worse everyday. I am calling my endo today to insist she calls in the tests. I dont know why it is taking her 2 wks to call it in. The lump I feel is getting bigger..and annoying cough. On top of that my whole right side is inflamed. Again no clear cut diagnosis. Anyone else on here have elevated igg subclass 1? Thank you for your responses:-) I hope to get the tests this week

REPLY
@jakedduck1

@vivib
Hi there,
I hope you advocate and speak up for yourself when your doctor acts like that. Did your doctor give you a diagnosis? If you have insurance he won’t be paid without one although s/he could be non specific. They obviously don’t have a clue about what’s wrong or worse, they don’t care. I’d be looking for a new doctor.
Take care,
Jake

Jump to this post

Thank you I do
.constantly calling them and insisting on tests. Now like I said with this new symptom (the lump at the bottom of my throat..and achy chest and annoying cough..its kind of scary. I am calling the endo today who is sitting on the tests for 3 weeks already. I mean if gd forbid something is going on time is of the essence. Just so frustrating I have yet to find a doc who listens or makes fun of me saying maybe you are the lucky one and have many things going on at once..well I am a positive person thankfully but to say lucky one sarcastically..not right. On top of that my whole right side is inflamed visibly and even my youngest daughter feels the difference. Hopefully will have answers this week. Good bad or ugly ready for just answers. 🙂

REPLY
@johnbishop

Hi Yulander, Welcome to Connect. Can you share what the new medication is?

I don’t have MS but do have an autoimmune disease – small fiber peripheral neuropathy which was diagnosed this past March. A book that I found interesting that is written by someone who has MS started me on my journey of possible diet and nutrition changes that I can make to help my autoimmune disease and slow down progression. You may find it interesting also – http://terrywahls.com/about/about-terry-wahls/.

Jump to this post

John, I am interested in how/where you got your diagnosis of small fiber peripheral neuropathy. I have been diagnosed with painful diabetic peripheral neuropathy,which much of it has "faded". However, now it has moved into my right foot with a "vengeance" and am wondering if it has something to do with my torn fascia injury of 15 years ago. Also experiencing much muscle weakness in right leg, balance issues and fatigue, so appreciate the link to terry wahls. Mrs. N

REPLY
@lavendoor

John, I am interested in how/where you got your diagnosis of small fiber peripheral neuropathy. I have been diagnosed with painful diabetic peripheral neuropathy,which much of it has "faded". However, now it has moved into my right foot with a "vengeance" and am wondering if it has something to do with my torn fascia injury of 15 years ago. Also experiencing much muscle weakness in right leg, balance issues and fatigue, so appreciate the link to terry wahls. Mrs. N

Jump to this post

Hello @lavendoor, welcome to Connect. I was diagnosed with idiopathic small fiber peripheral neuropathy at the Rochester Mayo Clinic. I posted my PN story earlier on Connect here: https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/anyone-here-dealing-with-peripheral-neuropathy/?pg=42#comment-65985

You might also be interested in the following video by Dr. Wahls — TEDxIowaCity: Minding Your Mitochondria With Dr. Terry Wahls
https://terrywahls.com/minding-your-mitochondria-dr-terry-wahls-at-tedxiowacity/

@jenniferhunter has a discussion here on Connect which may be beneficial as you mentioned you had a torn fascia injury 15 years ago.

> Groups > Neuropathy > Myofascial Release Therapy (MFR) for treating compression and pain
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/myofascial-release-therapy-mfr-for-treating-compression-and-pain/

Have you tried any therapy to help with strength and balance issues?

REPLY
@bumble81

The neurologist said he did not want to see me until I got the other MRI's. He said my test indicate I do not have MS. Did not give me any other information.

My panic episode have slowed. I'm am no longer have upwards of 20 a day but I do still have them just about daily. I call it panic because that is what the ER said it was. I do not'the really know how to explain it. It's a very bizarre feeling and fear is just one component of it. It doesn't respond to benzo, or antidepressants.

Jump to this post

HI, @bumble81 – is everything still on hold with your neurologist till you get the other MRIs?

REPLY
@vivib

I am getting my reports together and gonna try to arrange appt at the mayo clinic God willing soon. Not sure if I should wait for after my daughters wedding in september..I know probably not a good idea to wait

Jump to this post

Hi, @vivib – if you decide to pursue an appointment at Mayo Clinic, you may go to this link and connect with appointment specialists by phone or online to request to be seen http://mayocl.in/1mtmR63.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.