High Calcium Score

Posted by mcphee @mcphee, Dec 14, 2016

I have a calcium score of 1,950 which is extremely high which means I am at a very high risk for a cardiac event,heart attack,stroke or sudden death.
I take a statin and baby aspirin.
I have never been sick,have excellent cholesterol,low blood pressure and I am not overweight.
I have no other health problems and I have never been sick.
But I feel like a walking time bomb which has caused me a lot of stress.
I wonder how others with this condition feel emotionally?
I am 70 yrs old.

Liked by sgarelick

@liptonc

I am same situation and don’t know options or my future!

Jump to this post

My situation just got more complicated. Because of my high calcium score (1014, concentrated in LAD and RCA) my cardiologist decided he wanted to reduce my LDL from 50 to 20. Instead of just trying the addition of Rapatha he first tried just doubling my statin. My bloodworm came back this week and while my LDL fell to 38 my liver enzymes which have always been normal over 30 years of statin use spiked to 148 (AST) and 232 (ALT). My doc said this was very concerning and now eliminated my statin altogether.

Now I have to wait a few weeks for more bloodwork and will likely be put on Rapatha with a new goal of LDL under 70! Bottom line is that my cardiologist may have increased my CAD problem while increasing my potential for liver damage. Needless to say I am not happy and already have an appointment with an interventional cardiologist on 9/26 for a second opinion.

@keithl56

I am sorry to hear that you find yourself with new problems as a result of the medication change. A second opinion is always a good idea.

As you feel comfortable doing so, I hope that you post again and provide an update on how you are doing.

@liptonc

I am same situation and don’t know options or my future!

Jump to this post

hi @keithl56 – my score was 2316 so my cardiologist gave me lipitor 20 mg and baby aspirin. I went to a second cardiologist at NYU and he prescribed 40 mg… I said no to that. I also said no to baby aspirin. The holistic guy I'm working with has me on a regimen I like. It has some blood thinning natural compounds so I opted out of the baby aspirin. I also believe that before the end of the year I will get off Lipitor. Cardiologists will all say the same thing when they see these scores: statin and aspirin. They've done zero research on these holistic compounds and I'm putting my trust in them.

@liptonc

I am same situation and don’t know options or my future!

Jump to this post

Prior to statins my total cholesterol was 375, statins got me down to 130. Besides my anecdotal evidence there are numerous studies verifying their efficacy. I would rather trust that than in something that as you state has "zero research". If these holistic compounds work then someone would produce studies that verify it and then commercialize them big time.

@liptonc

I am same situation and don’t know options or my future!

Jump to this post

Without sounding to harsh, pharmaceutical company's make billions of dollars on drugs…when they realize there's money to be made. Then they'll get in on it, I have been using supplements for years, when I was on dialysis I was never in the hospital….you need to broaden your spectrum and do more research. There's p[plenty of information on these supplements, even on main stream, Harvard, mayo, and quite a few others, and most doctors, I should say some doctors will not tell you .

I will consider any solution where there are unsponsored double blind studies. Just because someone states something does not make it true. Many of these supplements are touted by modern day snake oil salesmen.

@keithl56

I will consider any solution where there are unsponsored double blind studies. Just because someone states something does not make it true. Many of these supplements are touted by modern day snake oil salesmen.

Jump to this post

I have to love you, but your one of those people that mainstream medicine has all the answers, but thats not at all true….everyone who takes a statin should be taking coq10

When it comes to supplements and complementary medicine, I always refer to NIH's National Center for Complementary and Integrative Medicine to better understand the evidence available to date or lack thereof. https://nccih.nih.gov/

@ca426 mentions Coenzyme Q10, a supplement that is often mentioned along with statins. Here is NCCIM's article about CoQ10: https://nccih.nih.gov/health/coq10

And from Mayo Clinic https://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements-coenzyme-q10/art-20362602 this article states:
"Heart conditions. CoQ10 has been shown to improve symptoms of congestive heart failure. Although findings are mixed, CoQ10 might help reduce blood pressure. Some research also suggests that when combined with other nutrients, CoQ10 might aid recovery in people who've had bypass and heart valve surgeries."

"Possible interactions include: Anticoagulants. CoQ10 might make blood-thinning drugs, such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven), less effective. This could increase the risk of a blood clot."

"CoQ10 supplements might be beneficial for treating conditions such as congestive heart failure and Parkinson's disease. CoQ10 is considered safe, with few side effects. However, be sure to take this supplement under your doctor's supervision."

@keithl56

I will consider any solution where there are unsponsored double blind studies. Just because someone states something does not make it true. Many of these supplements are touted by modern day snake oil salesmen.

Jump to this post

Hi @ca426. Tell us more about your qualifications for making judgments in the field of medicine. Expertise is respected when it's documented.

@dpframing

Just joined the site and I'm looking to share with others who have had a high calcium score. I found out today that mine is 2960 and I am past being saddened by this. I am 61 and I am totally asymptomatic. Now I feel like a walking time bomb.

Jump to this post

I am not getting any responses directed to me -just peripheral posts for someone's else's post. I am going to relist my post so please do not move it to someone else's. And I really didn't want to piggy-back on someone else's problem or to hijack the post. So please, moderator, let it be.

There seems to be some confusion of how many baby aspirins to take until the ambulance can arrive if you think you are having a heart attack. I recently called EMS and had chewed up one baby aspirin before they arrived. When they arrived they gave me three more to dissolve under my tongue. I know if you think you are having a stoke you should wait until EMS assesses you before taking aspirin. Can anyone tell me how the number of baby aspirins for potential heart attack symptoms is calculated?

@susanjc

There seems to be some confusion of how many baby aspirins to take until the ambulance can arrive if you think you are having a heart attack. I recently called EMS and had chewed up one baby aspirin before they arrived. When they arrived they gave me three more to dissolve under my tongue. I know if you think you are having a stoke you should wait until EMS assesses you before taking aspirin. Can anyone tell me how the number of baby aspirins for potential heart attack symptoms is calculated?

Jump to this post

From my experience as heart attack survivor , baby Aspirin is 81 mg and max dose recommended is 350 mg About 4 to 5 Aspirins is Ok.If chewable Aspirin is not avaialable , one can crush 5 pills and give to patient immediately.It May prevent impending heart attack.However if silent heart attack has taken place and clot is stuck somewhere , damage is done.Sorbitrate can be of more help in such cases or in case Person is Heart patient , he is aware of this .

@dpframing

Just joined the site and I'm looking to share with others who have had a high calcium score. I found out today that mine is 2960 and I am past being saddened by this. I am 61 and I am totally asymptomatic. Now I feel like a walking time bomb.

Jump to this post

You got it, @dpframing.

How are you doing since your note? My score is 1400. My cardiologist wants me to do a heart cath. Not a bad thought really.

@willstonebreaker

How are you doing since your note? My score is 1400. My cardiologist wants me to do a heart cath. Not a bad thought really.

Jump to this post

I wish I had your cardiologist. Mine wants me to wait until I am symptomatic or have a heart attack before a cath!

Please login or register to post a reply.