Coronary Calcium Score (Heart Scan)

Posted by mcphee @mcphee, Dec 14, 2016

I have a calcium score of 1,950 which is extremely high which means I am at a very high risk for a cardiac event,heart attack,stroke or sudden death.
I take a statin and baby aspirin.
I have never been sick,have excellent cholesterol,low blood pressure and I am not overweight.
I have no other health problems and I have never been sick.
But I feel like a walking time bomb which has caused me a lot of stress.
I wonder how others with this condition feel emotionally?
I am 70 yrs old.

@pcspetpro

Recently received a 979 CAC Score, passed a stress test and was prescribed 40mg Atorvastatin. After some statin research and learning the difference between relative risk/absolute risk plus the fact that statins increase calcium, I stopped the statin. I started a LCHF diet and increased exercise and supplementation. I monitor my Macro and Micro nutrients content daily. I Have no symptoms and feel great! I plan on experimenting with both diet and supplementation with the goal of slowing progression, there are reports of people actually lowering their CAC score. I will continue to research and modify and will have another CAC test in about 18 months. I'm actually enjoying the research and I'm more motivated to exercise than ever before. I can actually say that the discovery of a high CAC score has had a positive effect on my life.

Jump to this post

Good going @pcspetpro. In your research, n=1 and that's a worthy design leading to a unique therapy for the only patient!

REPLY

Hi McFee, Hope your doing well. Im 64 and just got my calcium score of 726. They say Im highest risk. What have you done since 2016?

REPLY
@pcspetpro

Recently received a 979 CAC Score, passed a stress test and was prescribed 40mg Atorvastatin. After some statin research and learning the difference between relative risk/absolute risk plus the fact that statins increase calcium, I stopped the statin. I started a LCHF diet and increased exercise and supplementation. I monitor my Macro and Micro nutrients content daily. I Have no symptoms and feel great! I plan on experimenting with both diet and supplementation with the goal of slowing progression, there are reports of people actually lowering their CAC score. I will continue to research and modify and will have another CAC test in about 18 months. I'm actually enjoying the research and I'm more motivated to exercise than ever before. I can actually say that the discovery of a high CAC score has had a positive effect on my life.

Jump to this post

I just received my score of 706 and was told Im in the highest risk group. Score of 4 in the widow maker. 0 in the left circumflex, 436 in the anterior descending and 266 in the right coronary. Im 64, 5"10" 175Lbs. 34" waist, 42" chest. Less then 20% body fat. I get on my elliptical trainer 2-3 times a week for 25-30 minutes. I walk miles other days, play golf 2 times a week. I will admit my strength and energy level is not what it used to be but so are my friends my age. I felt my blood pressure rise when my Dr called to tell me. Trying to find comfort to get me to the next stage….

REPLY

At 2600+, I'd be thrilled with 706. I'm 72 with NO exercise intolerance and normal flow studies to date, short of angiography (which I won't have unless in an immediately life threatening state as I'm highly allergic [delayed systemic hypersensitivity reaction] to contrast). On one hand I feel like a walking time bomb. On the other, I'm pretty good at just getting on with my life as it is (I work, play lead guitar in a band, work out, etc). We're not gettin' out of here alive, so, as my cardiologist says, 'carpe diem'. jon

REPLY
@lambana

I just received my score of 706 and was told Im in the highest risk group. Score of 4 in the widow maker. 0 in the left circumflex, 436 in the anterior descending and 266 in the right coronary. Im 64, 5"10" 175Lbs. 34" waist, 42" chest. Less then 20% body fat. I get on my elliptical trainer 2-3 times a week for 25-30 minutes. I walk miles other days, play golf 2 times a week. I will admit my strength and energy level is not what it used to be but so are my friends my age. I felt my blood pressure rise when my Dr called to tell me. Trying to find comfort to get me to the next stage….

Jump to this post

Do you have any idea why your CAC Score is so high? Do you have elevated LDL cholesterol or LP(a)?

REPLY

I had the basic non-contrast CAC done, with high scores in two coronary arteries (total score 1500) and close to zero in two others. Can they tell from this CT scan where in the arteries the plaque is located? Or if it is concentrated or spread out?

REPLY
@pcspetpro

Do you have any idea why your CAC Score is so high? Do you have elevated LDL cholesterol or LP(a)?

Jump to this post

My total cholesterol is 185. LDL is 130. My cardiologist said the new rules on LDL are 190! I was surprised. Thanks for all the feedback. I didn't sleep well last night. I feel a little better now.

REPLY
@bluesdoc

At 2600+, I'd be thrilled with 706. I'm 72 with NO exercise intolerance and normal flow studies to date, short of angiography (which I won't have unless in an immediately life threatening state as I'm highly allergic [delayed systemic hypersensitivity reaction] to contrast). On one hand I feel like a walking time bomb. On the other, I'm pretty good at just getting on with my life as it is (I work, play lead guitar in a band, work out, etc). We're not gettin' out of here alive, so, as my cardiologist says, 'carpe diem'. jon

Jump to this post

I don't have any exercise intolerance either. I'm not a body builder(you look great by the way) but I lift light weights and use my elliptical trainer 2-3 days a week for 25-30 minutes with no problem. Also play golf twice a week and train racehorses in the morning(I don't get on them anymore but I do a lot of walking). Thanks for your reply

REPLY
@tim1028

I had the basic non-contrast CAC done, with high scores in two coronary arteries (total score 1500) and close to zero in two others. Can they tell from this CT scan where in the arteries the plaque is located? Or if it is concentrated or spread out?

Jump to this post

I didn't get that info but I have a score of 4 in the widow maker(Left main) and 0 in the Circumflex, 266 in the right coronary and 436 in the left anterior descending. May I ask what treatment you are undergoing?

REPLY
@lambana

My total cholesterol is 185. LDL is 130. My cardiologist said the new rules on LDL are 190! I was surprised. Thanks for all the feedback. I didn't sleep well last night. I feel a little better now.

Jump to this post

Always heard the opposite with LDL. My Doc said to get below 100 is standard but in my case with the high calcium score below 80.

REPLY

I have been on a moderately high dose statin, 40 mg of Atorvastatin and 81 mg aspirin for three months. I have none of the standard risk factors and have been physically active my whole life (I'm 70). Thankfully, I have experienced no side effects from the statin and hope to change to a high-dose 80 mg dose of Atorvastatin at my next medical appointment. The 2018 AHA/ACC cholesterol guidelines suggest lowering LDL cholesterol as much as possible
("In patients with clinical ASCVD, reduce low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) with high-intensity statins or maximally tolerated statins to decrease ASCVD risk. Greater LDL-C reductions on statin therapy, leading to lower LDL-C levels, lower significant risk. Use a maximally tolerated statin to reduce LDL-C levels by ≥50%")

My genetic profile from 23andme shows a slightly increased risk for increased Lipoprotein A (SNP rs3798220 = normal; SNP 10455872 = likely elevated LpA.) I haven't had a test for Lp(A) because the horse is already out of the barn. Like others here, I have no exercise intolerance and am asymptomatic. My plan is to eat a more heart healthy diet (Mediterranean), continue to maintain physical activity levels, and address stress.

REPLY

@tim1028– Tim, I had been on 40 mg. of Atorvastatin for about a year and began experiencing numbness in my feet when I walked. Went to the Scottsdale Mayo for a 2nd opinion on sevral heart issues and when discussing statins my cardiologist suggested moving to Rosuvastatin because in his opinion worked best on LDL. My LDL was at 78 at the time and he wanted me to get below 70. After 6 months of 20 mg. of Rosuvastatin, all my levels got much better including my LDL dropped to 64. Since than that continued 20 mg dose has maintained those numbers and the numbness is gone best of all!

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.