Where to start with multiple conditions? Symptoms don't add up

Posted by Valerie @lacy2, Jan 21, 2021

Honestly I am at a loss how to proceed.
History of depression anxiety; cancer of cervix and pelvic radiation damage; tinnitus and other ear issues; ibs-d or ?; glaucoma and probably a few other issues mabt of which shared on this site am happy to say I founhd a few week ago, and so helpful.
On and off for half a year on top of almost daily diarrhea (take Imodium and have poor diet)… and on top of occasional tinnitus and ear pain – for which I was given antibiotics a few times for pain, when it was NOT infetction in ears (internet docor as have no family doctor he left town). Thing is I am getting suddenly during day any time what I can only describe as a very woozy, but not dizzy, feeling in my head – like pressure…mostly ear area.
Half an hour ago, sitting at computer desk which I rarely do now, to sort out some photos.. after about half hour, both at same time I had another quick visit to the bathroom for another pasty b.m. and my ears and the area around them gets so painful, have the pressure in same area, yet also have soreness and pressure inside rectal area. Its like sides of head in a vice… 2 problems at the same time?
The last time I checked the end of the bowel and ears/head are not connected!
Years ago I read that vagus nerve can cause problems like tingling in head (which I also get, but when mentioned to my doctor in passing at that time he almost laughed at me so I never brought it up again.
i am fighting my way out of depression but it seems almost every day "something" hurts or scares or happens to me physically and it seems to bring me right back down. I have waiting over 6 months to again see one of our only two ENT's where I live; I turned down a colonoscopy 2 years ago as honestly at that time felt too ill to have it done. Last one was 2008…he said all ok. Is there another site on here that might have some suggestions for me? I had C.Diff (after 6 antibiotics in 6 months) 2018 and never been the same… but what about the ear/area pain and pressure – just a horrible .co-incience? The pains last for hours now…. and every day I get up trying my best, then this happens often… I keep checking but cant seem to find a cause or solution.
Sorry to be so vague and trying to keep short but like many have quite a history of illnesses (am now 77) Any help would be sincerely appreciated. J.s

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Aging Well group.

@mfratt

I have been experiencing this going through my thyroid storm. But I have the vagus nerve impinging in my thoracic spine or my diaphragm which goes to your digestive system. I’ve been experiencing vasovagul symptoms. The vagus nerve is called the wondering nerve. Read about it. Hopes this helps.

Jump to this post

thanks … may i ask how you found out abut your vagus nerve? i had radiation to pelvic 1985 for cancer and in those days the "rays" were quite spread out and am sure affected many areas of pelvis, dr once said my bladder was "fried" … but now am a Senior I get the feeling from drs. and even myself that whats done is done and just try and cope as best we can as cannot go through invasive tests and treatments, should have years ago……. thanks again J.

REPLY
@lacy2

thanks … may i ask how you found out abut your vagus nerve? i had radiation to pelvic 1985 for cancer and in those days the "rays" were quite spread out and am sure affected many areas of pelvis, dr once said my bladder was "fried" … but now am a Senior I get the feeling from drs. and even myself that whats done is done and just try and cope as best we can as cannot go through invasive tests and treatments, should have years ago……. thanks again J.

Jump to this post

same with me we have to keep going and stay strong as we can Barb BAKER

REPLY

Hi, i have many of the symptoms you mentioned and have also Hashimotos without hypothyroidism it affects my cardiovacular system and i feel very scared, my BP goes up then down like in half an hour, i get air hunger, body pains, dizzy, headaches no energy whatsoever and i also used to ride MTB for long period of time now i can;t hardly walk and i feel bad. It is very frustrating like i am just existing not living. Been to the neurologist twice, no luck, seen eleven endocrinologist, one functional doctor who charge me $700 and then stopped writing to me, I live in Puerto Rico. So it is very depressing not knowing what one have and feeling bad all the time, one minute i am ok then in five minutes i feel sick. Hope you find what you have and tell if you do to see if i can connect it to what i have.

REPLY

Angioedema. It's an allergic reaction. That tingling symptom means it's diharrea that can't be prevented, doesn't it? Also, no one knows quite why it works on IBS-d, but Norpramine, generic is Desipramine, usually helps both depression and IBS-d. I am allergic to Desipramine, so I took St. John's daily instead. I felt better, but can't say as the IBS got better. I think you need to see a Gastroenterologist. If that's not possible, look up angioedema. I have all the same symptoms. Some have been addressed well, some not yet. Working on it. Sounds like you need to put back in some of the electrolytes you've been losing. I'm gonna have to look up this Vagus nerve stuff, too. Good luck.

REPLY

….thank you sorry didnt see your comment…. things are the same, one thing after another, i am beginning to think poor immune system/bad geness.. my maternal grandmother did of cancer of kidney, went to brain; she was in uk and i lived in canada by then; my dad died of cancer of stomach at 75, my brother cancer – head at 77 and my mum's sister cancer on face… i had it 1985. They used to say cancer was not hereditary but… My Mum, again in uk, lived til 97 and was overweight, loved her food til placed in a old folks home, did smoke when young adults and was not active… however, she did have dementia for 10 years progressive and i was told last 3 yrs of her life were not pleasant. Now i see to get one thing after another and add to list, for last few months burning face, esp. right cheek and it is so painful, sometimes reddish sometimes not; sometimes reaches down neck and sides of neck and even Nurse Practitioner at a loss… whether dermo. or neurological and where I live not many specialists have to travel and of course since covid wait months to years… i am trying to keep track of food; even toothpaste; dry eye drops etc. etc. but nothing adds up … could be worse, as they keep telling me, but bad enough combined with other issues and age, 78…. best wishes to all that you will get better and find relief…. J.

REPLY

Question for community.

I have been anti statin for years. Was told my ldl was now in a very high zone. 214.
My hdl is 75. Everything else normal. Since I am a petite women was recommended 5 mg Crestor. Is there anyone who is on this and is doing well with minimal side effects. I know I need to get ldl down, but am terrified to take the meds. I keep hearing about terrible side effects every time I mention statins. Any advice how to get over my fear of these meds. Thanks.

REPLY
@adr

Question for community.

I have been anti statin for years. Was told my ldl was now in a very high zone. 214.
My hdl is 75. Everything else normal. Since I am a petite women was recommended 5 mg Crestor. Is there anyone who is on this and is doing well with minimal side effects. I know I need to get ldl down, but am terrified to take the meds. I keep hearing about terrible side effects every time I mention statins. Any advice how to get over my fear of these meds. Thanks.

Jump to this post

I hear you. I was afraid too. The first time that I took Crestor I had to stop due to muscle cramping. After 3 or 4 more tries I gave up but the other meds didn't touch my levels. A few years ago a new doctor was pretty much said for my real need to take it. My father had very high levels along with my other siblings. So I tried it at 5mgs and low and behold I had no symptoms. Now I am on 10 mgs. Genetic factors are hard to beat. My levels are now about yours, brought down from over 300 total chol.

It's unfortunate that doctors don't give out samples much anymore but I encourage you to try it. I'm glad that I kept at it! Do you exercise?

REPLY
@merpreb

I hear you. I was afraid too. The first time that I took Crestor I had to stop due to muscle cramping. After 3 or 4 more tries I gave up but the other meds didn't touch my levels. A few years ago a new doctor was pretty much said for my real need to take it. My father had very high levels along with my other siblings. So I tried it at 5mgs and low and behold I had no symptoms. Now I am on 10 mgs. Genetic factors are hard to beat. My levels are now about yours, brought down from over 300 total chol.

It's unfortunate that doctors don't give out samples much anymore but I encourage you to try it. I'm glad that I kept at it! Do you exercise?

Jump to this post

Thank you for sharing your experience. It helps to know, that I am not alone and that you found a way to make it work. I get in over 10,000 steps at least 3xs a week, some strength exercises and follow a heart health vegetarian diet. Lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, beans, nuts. Dr convinced it's genetic.

REPLY
@adr

Thank you for sharing your experience. It helps to know, that I am not alone and that you found a way to make it work. I get in over 10,000 steps at least 3xs a week, some strength exercises and follow a heart health vegetarian diet. Lots of fruits, vegetables, whole grains, beans, nuts. Dr convinced it's genetic.

Jump to this post

Like me! Do you think that you will try it?

REPLY
@merpreb

Like me! Do you think that you will try it?

Jump to this post

I did go pick it up this morning. That's a start. I am going to try and make it my friend and not my enemy. My plan is to start on Monday. For someone who has never taken prescription meds, except for short term. It's a challenge. I may ease my way in and start with 2xs a week instead of 3. So I am processing right now.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.