My mom has a elevated amylase and lipase but pancreas appears normal

Posted by thefam2016 @thefam2016, Oct 27, 2019

So this tuesday 10/22/19 i took my mom to have routine blood work done and they had order a amylase and lipase which amylase came back at 114 and lipase came back at 76, went for a ct with contrast on friday came back with a large hital hernia and that the pancreas appears normal. Mom has bad increase in generilized fatigue weight loss nausea vomiting night swaets and her brother recently passed away from pancratic cancer i am afaird to just let the pancreas appearing normal to just go like that i am concerned thay it might just be on the beginning stages of something underlining going on. What should i do from here does any one have recommendation in testing i should request to have done. Please any one that can give me some advice i would be greatful
Sincerely a very concerned daughter

Hello , I went through some issues with my lipase levels a couple of years ago. My levels were significantly higher .. around 2000. Yes , I said 2000 .. After several tests and several bouts of pancreatitis it was determined I had pancreatic pseudocysts growing in my pancreas. I was prescribed CREON .. a medicine to assist in the pancreatic in the digestive process. It helped with all but two of the pseudocysts, they continued to grow. Ultimately , I had surgery to drain the cysts, remove my gall bladder and repair a hiatal hernia. I lost 73 pounds through these issues but since the surgery I have recovered to a healthy weight with little to no pain. I eat smart and exercise several times a week to maintain my health. I am 62 a year old non-insulin defendant diabetic. I hope this helps ..

REPLY

Hi @thefam2016 and welcome to Connect. That must be so frightening to experience your Mom's brother pass away and have worrisome test results involving the same area of concern in your mother.

@harper7745 and @tigreyes2004 both have experienced with elevated amylase or lipase (or both) and may be able to offer support as you look for answers and may be able to share further testing options.

@marvinjsturing has experience with pancreatic cancer and may be able to share his experience.

Have you thought about getting a second opinion on her CT? Sometimes it helps to get a second opinion. How long has your Mom's fatigue, weight loss and, nausea, vomiting and night sweats been occurring?

REPLY

@thefam2016 @ethanmcconkey – I agree that a second opinion on the CT is a good first move. Is your mother seeing a GI doctor?
Her troubling symptoms that you mentioned might not necessarily originate in the pancreas. However, it is very important to evaluate the pancreas thoroughly as well as consider other causes of her symptoms. We can’t just say that pancreas is normal and leave it at that. Your mother is lucky to have you helping- she probably is very tired now.

REPLY
@ethanmcconkey

Hi @thefam2016 and welcome to Connect. That must be so frightening to experience your Mom's brother pass away and have worrisome test results involving the same area of concern in your mother.

@harper7745 and @tigreyes2004 both have experienced with elevated amylase or lipase (or both) and may be able to offer support as you look for answers and may be able to share further testing options.

@marvinjsturing has experience with pancreatic cancer and may be able to share his experience.

Have you thought about getting a second opinion on her CT? Sometimes it helps to get a second opinion. How long has your Mom's fatigue, weight loss and, nausea, vomiting and night sweats been occurring?

Jump to this post

Off and on for 2 years

REPLY

Thank you everyone very much i have scheduled for for a second opinion with her gastro doctor to find out what she thinks i will post an update around 11/19/19
My mom is my world just like my kiddos and i cant imagen life with out her i am the blessed lucky one to have her

REPLY

I was diagnosed with with pancreatic cancer 5 years ago. My symptoms included orange oily diarrhea and indigestion/severe abdominal discomfort. I was a Type II diabetic and had it under control by medicine, diet and exercise. My blood sugar started going up and there was nothing I could do to get things under control again. My doctor ordered a CT scan. My tumor was so obvious that they didn't even check with a radiologist. Fifteen minutes after my scan, I was back in my doctor's office and he told me I had a large growth on my pancreas. Nobody said "cancer" until after my surgery and it was verified.

REPLY

My lipase level was high, but only 160. Amylase was normal. CT Scan and MRI showed mild pancreatitis. Had an endoscopic ultra sound and it showed head of pancreas swollen. Biopsy showed inflammation. Doc discovered that I have an auto immune pancreas, which can mimic pancreatic cancer. Biosy showed no cancer. Steroids was my RX. Now I am ok and just being watched for symptoms. Glad you got a 2nd opinion. In my opinion you need more than a CT of abd. I did! Good luck and keep us posted.

REPLY

My only symptoms were weight loss, fatigue and orange oily stools. No pain, nausea, etc. Hope this helps.

REPLY

@harper7745
Hi Louise
I see your back. Hope your doing ok. I have not been well. I'm scared to have the next blood test because I am having a lot of stomach issue & the neuropathy is killing me. They put me on Gabapentin & they keep increasing it & I do good for a week & then the needles & pins in the legs & feet. It is hard for me to get around. I'm getting discouraged but I keep going. My new grandson is keeping me alive. he is 7 months old & they are coming down for the week end. Glad your back. I'm praying for you.
Take Care
Tigreyes/Genie

REPLY
@tigreyes2004

@harper7745
Hi Louise
I see your back. Hope your doing ok. I have not been well. I'm scared to have the next blood test because I am having a lot of stomach issue & the neuropathy is killing me. They put me on Gabapentin & they keep increasing it & I do good for a week & then the needles & pins in the legs & feet. It is hard for me to get around. I'm getting discouraged but I keep going. My new grandson is keeping me alive. he is 7 months old & they are coming down for the week end. Glad your back. I'm praying for you.
Take Care
Tigreyes/Genie

Jump to this post

Hi Genie
I got back a few days ago. Had a good trip. I am feeling better. So sorry that you aren't. Is your neuropathy from Diabetes? Had appointment with my GI doc. I am on Steroids for 1 more day. Had 2 month RX. Also on Creon, which is pancreatic enzymes to help me digest my food. Guess they are working because I gained 5lbs. with it. Lost 18lb total. Now we just have to wait and see if I stay ok. If I get sick again, or symptoms, I will have to be on Steroids for life. Please don't give up. I know discouragement!! Hopefully your blood work will show something this time that will help. Your grandson needs you. I am praying for you too. Louise

REPLY
@harper7745

Hi Genie
I got back a few days ago. Had a good trip. I am feeling better. So sorry that you aren't. Is your neuropathy from Diabetes? Had appointment with my GI doc. I am on Steroids for 1 more day. Had 2 month RX. Also on Creon, which is pancreatic enzymes to help me digest my food. Guess they are working because I gained 5lbs. with it. Lost 18lb total. Now we just have to wait and see if I stay ok. If I get sick again, or symptoms, I will have to be on Steroids for life. Please don't give up. I know discouragement!! Hopefully your blood work will show something this time that will help. Your grandson needs you. I am praying for you too. Louise

Jump to this post

Hi Louise
Glad your back home & had a nice trip. I am praying for you. I am still not feeling well but am fighting this. My blood pressure is starting to elevate & I am on Losartan 25 low dose but it is on the rise. I am wondering if certain medications can cause it to go up. If it continues I will have to call my Cardiologist. I am not a diabetic & they have no idea why the lipase is going up. In a couple of weeks I go back for the repeat of the test & I hope & pray it has not gone up more. I still think my problem stems from the last surgery I had. The small bowel was injured & I had to have 2 stitches so I don't know if this has anything to do with it. All I know is that I am loaded with adhesions that can not be removed so that might be part of the problem.
Well Louise keep in touch & keep me posted.
Have a good day.
God Bless
Genie

REPLY
@tigreyes2004

Hi Louise
Glad your back home & had a nice trip. I am praying for you. I am still not feeling well but am fighting this. My blood pressure is starting to elevate & I am on Losartan 25 low dose but it is on the rise. I am wondering if certain medications can cause it to go up. If it continues I will have to call my Cardiologist. I am not a diabetic & they have no idea why the lipase is going up. In a couple of weeks I go back for the repeat of the test & I hope & pray it has not gone up more. I still think my problem stems from the last surgery I had. The small bowel was injured & I had to have 2 stitches so I don't know if this has anything to do with it. All I know is that I am loaded with adhesions that can not be removed so that might be part of the problem.
Well Louise keep in touch & keep me posted.
Have a good day.
God Bless
Genie

Jump to this post

My lipase was elevated also, but not my Amylase. I researched it a lot, and everything said Lipase is the one that digests fat. That is why I had to go on pancreatic enzymes. I wasn't digesting my food, especially fats. Did you lose weight, or do you have a lot of stools with greasy film. My blood pressure also went up when I developed pancreatitis. Never had a blood pressure problem before. What is your neuropathy from? Usually it's from high blood sugar destroying your nerve endings. Praying for your future bloodwork and that you feel better. Louise

REPLY

Genie, How are you? Did you repeat your blood tests yet. I am hanging in. Still having some bad days. Still taking my Creon and gained 5lbs back. Happy for that, as I lost 18. Did your grandson come visit and did you have a good time?

REPLY

@harper7745
Hi Louise
Nice to hear from you. Glad to hear you gained some weight. I'm praying for you.
I did have my blood test & it was a lot better.
My lipase went from 403 to 98 so that is good & my amylace was 395 & now it is 261. He just said that was good & I go back in March for a repeat. I don't understand how it could go down that much but I won't complain.
My grandson came down & I just got back from Vegas seeing them again & then they will be back in a few weeks for my son's Birthday. My grandson is already 8 months & crawling already. He is a cutie.
Anyways Louise you keep in touch & have a Happy Thanksgiving. Praying for you.
God Bless
Genie

REPLY
@thefam2016

Thank you everyone very much i have scheduled for for a second opinion with her gastro doctor to find out what she thinks i will post an update around 11/19/19
My mom is my world just like my kiddos and i cant imagen life with out her i am the blessed lucky one to have her

Jump to this post

@thefam2016 How did the tests go for your mom? I had several CT scans when I had pancreatic cancer and know that is the go to method for seeing what’s going on in the body for this diagnosis. I am not saying your mom has that, but as others have said it is important to remove any doubt.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.