Elevated amylase and lipase but pancreas appears normal. Thoughts?

Posted by thefam2016 @thefam2016, Oct 27, 2019

So this tuesday 10/22/19 i took my mom to have routine blood work done and they had order a amylase and lipase which amylase came back at 114 and lipase came back at 76, went for a ct with contrast on friday came back with a large hital hernia and that the pancreas appears normal. Mom has bad increase in generilized fatigue weight loss nausea vomiting night swaets and her brother recently passed away from pancratic cancer i am afaird to just let the pancreas appearing normal to just go like that i am concerned thay it might just be on the beginning stages of something underlining going on. What should i do from here does any one have recommendation in testing i should request to have done. Please any one that can give me some advice i would be greatful
Sincerely a very concerned daughter

@tigreyes2004

@harper7745
Hi Louise
Nice to hear from you. Glad to hear you gained some weight. I'm praying for you.
I did have my blood test & it was a lot better.
My lipase went from 403 to 98 so that is good & my amylace was 395 & now it is 261. He just said that was good & I go back in March for a repeat. I don't understand how it could go down that much but I won't complain.
My grandson came down & I just got back from Vegas seeing them again & then they will be back in a few weeks for my son's Birthday. My grandson is already 8 months & crawling already. He is a cutie.
Anyways Louise you keep in touch & have a Happy Thanksgiving. Praying for you.
God Bless
Genie

Jump to this post

Hi Genie
So glad your amylase and lipase came down. Lipase is almost normal. That is the one that digests fats. You sound much better. I am praying for you also, that your labs keep coming down and you get better.
Glad you enjoyed your grandson. Hope you had a nice Thanksgiving. We did! I am feeling ok. Just tired a lot. Louise

REPLY
@tigreyes2004

@harper7745
Hi Louise
Nice to hear from you. Glad to hear you gained some weight. I'm praying for you.
I did have my blood test & it was a lot better.
My lipase went from 403 to 98 so that is good & my amylace was 395 & now it is 261. He just said that was good & I go back in March for a repeat. I don't understand how it could go down that much but I won't complain.
My grandson came down & I just got back from Vegas seeing them again & then they will be back in a few weeks for my son's Birthday. My grandson is already 8 months & crawling already. He is a cutie.
Anyways Louise you keep in touch & have a Happy Thanksgiving. Praying for you.
God Bless
Genie

Jump to this post

Hi Genie,

So glad your labs improved, especially Lipase. That's the one that helps with digesting fats. You sound so much better.
Glad you enjoyed your grandson. Did you have a nice Thanksgiving? We did! I am feeling ok. Just tired a lot. Well, hope
you keep improving. I am praying for you. Louise

REPLY

@harper7745
Hi Louise
I'm gla dyou are feeling better & that you had a nice Thanksgivng. My husband had to work but we went to dinner & on our way home there was a flash flood & it was real scary & damaged my car & tore off the bumper. Now I need to have it fixed & the places around here are all booked until Jan to fix it because I live in a small town & there were other storms a month ago that damaged other people's cars . I had to cancel my dr. appointment this week & now I have to go when my husband can take me next week. Always something. I did have a nice time with my Grandson & my son's B.D. next week end so they are coming down this week end.
Keep in touch & let me know how you are doing. Nice to hear from you. Your in my prayers. God bless Genie

REPLY
@thefam2016

Thank you everyone very much i have scheduled for for a second opinion with her gastro doctor to find out what she thinks i will post an update around 11/19/19
My mom is my world just like my kiddos and i cant imagen life with out her i am the blessed lucky one to have her

Jump to this post

Hello @thefam2016
I hope that your mom's appointment went well last month. Did you gain any new insights into her problem? Will you post an update?

REPLY

I am a little impatient to wait for my appointment in two weeks, and looking for speculation. I recently had an EGD and colonoscopy and some blood work. Things of note are gastritis, suspected eosiniphilic esophagitis, medium-sized hiatal hernia. After the procedure, my blood results were finally available on the Quest portal. Aparently my lipase is at 136, and might be something to do with the pancreas?

My symptoms are nausea, abdominal pain (sharp and dull), urge to vomit but no vomiting, severe constipation, loss of appetite, loss of weight, back pain, and mental fog (probably because all of this is so distracting).

I am curious about the lipase levels, and I don't really want to wait two weeks for an answer. Is 136 bad when the max is 60?

REPLY
@rmh

I am a little impatient to wait for my appointment in two weeks, and looking for speculation. I recently had an EGD and colonoscopy and some blood work. Things of note are gastritis, suspected eosiniphilic esophagitis, medium-sized hiatal hernia. After the procedure, my blood results were finally available on the Quest portal. Aparently my lipase is at 136, and might be something to do with the pancreas?

My symptoms are nausea, abdominal pain (sharp and dull), urge to vomit but no vomiting, severe constipation, loss of appetite, loss of weight, back pain, and mental fog (probably because all of this is so distracting).

I am curious about the lipase levels, and I don't really want to wait two weeks for an answer. Is 136 bad when the max is 60?

Jump to this post

Hi @rmh and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. You'll notice that I moved your message to this existing discussion about elevated lipase levels. I did this so that you can meet members like @thefam2016 @arnold1957 @astaingegerdm @harper7745 and @tigreyes2004 who may have some thoughts to share with you about your high lipase results.

RMH, did you try to get an earlier appointment? Waiting is the toughest part.

REPLY

@rmh I can see why you want to find out how the lipase level fits in with your symptoms. Having gastritis and esophagitis is very unpleasant-I have had that. With esophagitis I also had pain referred to the back. Elevated lipase could be associated with pancreatitis- acute or chronic. I have had that too! The lipase can also reflect problem with gallbladder – the pancreatic duct and bile duct enter together in the duodenum. These conditions can also cause nausea, vomiting and pain referred to the back.
I can not even guess which condition is causing your symptoms, but I’m sure you will find out soon. Maybe more tests are needed. Hang in there!

REPLY

I have had high lipase and amylase for a year now. MRCP showed normal pancreas and no inflammation. Ultrasound also showed no inflammation. When my levels are high I have zero symptoms of pancreatitis. EGD was normal. I am gaining weight and can’t lose weight. The only symptom I have is a weird “catching feeling” under my left ribs. No one can figure it out. I’ve seen two specialists and they are at a loss. No alcohol abuse ever. Please help! I am trying to have a second baby and I’m worried about this. I’m worried they are missing something. Cancer etc. Thanks!

REPLY
@roseb39

I have had high lipase and amylase for a year now. MRCP showed normal pancreas and no inflammation. Ultrasound also showed no inflammation. When my levels are high I have zero symptoms of pancreatitis. EGD was normal. I am gaining weight and can’t lose weight. The only symptom I have is a weird “catching feeling” under my left ribs. No one can figure it out. I’ve seen two specialists and they are at a loss. No alcohol abuse ever. Please help! I am trying to have a second baby and I’m worried about this. I’m worried they are missing something. Cancer etc. Thanks!

Jump to this post

Hello @roseb39 and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. As you will see, I moved your post to a discussion that is ongoing about having high lipase and amylase with normal pancreas. The benefit of doing so means that you have a chance to connect with all the members in this discussion that are having similar issues. I'd like to invite @thefam2016 @arnold1957 @astaingegerdm @harper7745 and @tigreyes2004 back to the conversation to greet you. Rose, would you mind sharing how high your lipase and amylase are?

REPLY
@amandaburnett

Hello @roseb39 and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. As you will see, I moved your post to a discussion that is ongoing about having high lipase and amylase with normal pancreas. The benefit of doing so means that you have a chance to connect with all the members in this discussion that are having similar issues. I'd like to invite @thefam2016 @arnold1957 @astaingegerdm @harper7745 and @tigreyes2004 back to the conversation to greet you. Rose, would you mind sharing how high your lipase and amylase are?

Jump to this post

Amanda, Right now my lipase is 254. Last year it was over 600. My amylase is 160 right now.

REPLY
@thefam2016

Thank you everyone very much i have scheduled for for a second opinion with her gastro doctor to find out what she thinks i will post an update around 11/19/19
My mom is my world just like my kiddos and i cant imagen life with out her i am the blessed lucky one to have her

Jump to this post

Hello @thefam2016 .
I remembered that you posted about your mom's scan. Were you able to get a second opinion?

REPLY

Hello Folks, seeking inputs from people who have had any experience dealing with elevated Lipase levels, 107 in my reading. All other vitals are normal. Have a feeling of nausea around meal times and then gets better.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.