High WBC and platelet count

Posted by eoconner @eoconner, Mar 10 3:51pm

Hi i've had a high WBC every time i've been to the doctor. and in november last year i as hospitalized for having a wbc of 25 when it's supposed to be at the highest like 10. i'm going to a blood doctor but they are literally treating it like they couldn't care less that they have no idea why it's so high. look i'm glad they ruled out cancer that's great but they still have no idea why my platelet count and WBC is so high. last time it as taken it was 17 which was on friday and i didn't have a fever. and before that it was 13 and 14. when i as at the hospital they could only tell me it wasn't due to an infection. what do i do to have the doctor take my concerns seriously?

Hi econnor, This site has many people who are more qualified to answer your query than I am. I am from Australia and I assume you are situated in USA. Our health systems are a little different but our health problems are exactly the same.

Normally WBC range should be between 4 to 11 and platelets 150 to 400. I have 3 different solid cancers as well as Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia (CLL) so my WBC count is a bit higher at 150 and my Platelets range between 150 to 200. I have a number of different medical professionals on my team looking after me and whilst concerned about the high WBC they are quite happy with my situation and general health and have me on watch & wait and monitor progress every 3 months.

A high WBC should be thoroughly investigated especially when it has been determined that you haven't got any signs of infection. In regard to platelets the higher the count within the range the better, a low count indicates potential problems with clotting.

It is imperative that you find out the cause of your increased WBC count, don't wait around without knowing what is going on in your body, if there is something wrong then the earlier they find out what it is the better as they can target their prognosis with the right medication. I suggest that you get a second opinion, consider seeing a Hematologist as they specialise in problems with our blood which is what you appear to have. I was diagnosed with CLL in 2016 when my WBC count was similar to what you now have but don't take this as suggesting you could have CLL, leave this to the medical professionals. You have taken the first step in assuming responsibility for your own health by questioning the advice you have received, take the next step and seek a second opinion .
I wish you all the best and good luck.

REPLY
@plugger

Hi econnor, This site has many people who are more qualified to answer your query than I am. I am from Australia and I assume you are situated in USA. Our health systems are a little different but our health problems are exactly the same.

Normally WBC range should be between 4 to 11 and platelets 150 to 400. I have 3 different solid cancers as well as Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia (CLL) so my WBC count is a bit higher at 150 and my Platelets range between 150 to 200. I have a number of different medical professionals on my team looking after me and whilst concerned about the high WBC they are quite happy with my situation and general health and have me on watch & wait and monitor progress every 3 months.

A high WBC should be thoroughly investigated especially when it has been determined that you haven't got any signs of infection. In regard to platelets the higher the count within the range the better, a low count indicates potential problems with clotting.

It is imperative that you find out the cause of your increased WBC count, don't wait around without knowing what is going on in your body, if there is something wrong then the earlier they find out what it is the better as they can target their prognosis with the right medication. I suggest that you get a second opinion, consider seeing a Hematologist as they specialise in problems with our blood which is what you appear to have. I was diagnosed with CLL in 2016 when my WBC count was similar to what you now have but don't take this as suggesting you could have CLL, leave this to the medical professionals. You have taken the first step in assuming responsibility for your own health by questioning the advice you have received, take the next step and seek a second opinion .
I wish you all the best and good luck.

Jump to this post

thank you i've been to two hematologist and both of them have brushed me off! they ruled out cancer but still have no idea why my blood count is so high! i'm looking for a different hematologist who will actually listen to me! i'm going to see the second again on monday and if i don't like her attitude. (i reported her to the clinic for her attitude) i'm going to find a doctor that will listen to me. i had my primary care doctor check my wbc count and it was 16. it fluctuates but it's not going down past 13.

REPLY

Hi eoconnor, good for you being proactive and seeking an answer to a health issue that to-date the medical fraternity have been unable to solve. It is frustrating when we run into these kind of roadblocks but you cannot let this deter you.
It is great to learn that you have also taken action to report the Hematologist as it shows that you are serious about your responsibility for your own health. No body will care more about it than yourself.
When it was first suspected I may have CLL with blood readings like your own I was seeing a different Hematologist to my current Oncologist/Hematologist and that persons first response to clarify the source of my concern was to take a bone marrow biopsy, perhaps this is something you could discuss on Monday.
Unfortunately I cannot offer you any positive advice other than don’t give up as you are on the right track and with persistence you will find the answers you seek.

REPLY

I think it may be beneficial to write a letter to the hospital/ clinic administrator documenting everything you have experienced, copy your primary care doc and health insurance administrator too. You should get a response, plus you have documentation on what's going on with you if you need it for the future for any reason. Good luck.

I was having problems too and I finally got a new hematologist/oncologist, who communicates with me.

REPLY

So I had high WBC and platelet numbers and went to Sloan Cancer Center. They performed a bone marrow aspiration and pathology plus a molecular panel. I was diagnosed with MDS/MPN-RS-T. You will never know why you have high WBC and platelet numbers until you go to a Cancer Center and get the appropriate testing done. Knowledge is important because once your properly diagnosed your oncologist will know how to treat you. Good luck.

REPLY

She decided to put me on an iron supplement and do a JAK2 test to figure out why my blood counts where so off. here's hoping it figures out what is wrong if not she will do a bone marrow biopsy. seems reporting her was just the kick she needed to do her job.

REPLY

The JAK2 mutation is common among multiple blood cancers. You need to get a molecular panel and a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy to determine what blood cancer(s) and gene mutations you have.

REPLY

I was just in the hospital for PE or blood clots in the lungs. they didn't tell me why the blood clots formed but they did tell me that my leg ultrasound was fine and i think my echocardiogram as fine. i personally think i might be my high counts coming back to bite me in the behind. but i won't know that for sure until i see my hematologist again. hopefully this serves as an incentive to look into my thrombocytosis and not just my leukocytosis.

REPLY
@eoconner

I was just in the hospital for PE or blood clots in the lungs. they didn't tell me why the blood clots formed but they did tell me that my leg ultrasound was fine and i think my echocardiogram as fine. i personally think i might be my high counts coming back to bite me in the behind. but i won't know that for sure until i see my hematologist again. hopefully this serves as an incentive to look into my thrombocytosis and not just my leukocytosis.

Jump to this post

@eoconner are you home now? Did you get the results from the JAK2 test?

REPLY
@colleenyoung

@eoconner are you home now? Did you get the results from the JAK2 test?

Jump to this post

yeah i'm home now recovering. the JAK2 was negative as was the calr and mpl the first hematologist did. the hospital kept me 3 days and they told me my WBC was high all during my stay along with my platelets and they wanted to keep me longer but i told them it's been high since january of last year. so they let me go home. i'm on blood thinners and currently bridging from heparin to enoxaparin to warfarin. giving myself shots is weird but it's necessary so i'm glad needles don't bother me. i have bruises all over my hands and arms from how much blood they kept taking every few hours. but i'm hoping to get some answers and not just more questions my next appointment. my parents think i might have an autoimmune disorder but obviously we don't know that for sure.

REPLY
@eoconner

yeah i'm home now recovering. the JAK2 was negative as was the calr and mpl the first hematologist did. the hospital kept me 3 days and they told me my WBC was high all during my stay along with my platelets and they wanted to keep me longer but i told them it's been high since january of last year. so they let me go home. i'm on blood thinners and currently bridging from heparin to enoxaparin to warfarin. giving myself shots is weird but it's necessary so i'm glad needles don't bother me. i have bruises all over my hands and arms from how much blood they kept taking every few hours. but i'm hoping to get some answers and not just more questions my next appointment. my parents think i might have an autoimmune disorder but obviously we don't know that for sure.

Jump to this post

New update! my antithrombin III levels are low even after stopping the heparin. so i may have a blood clotting disorder. *sarcastic hurray*
and on the blood thinners my platelets have gone down to normal levels. no idea why my wbc is still high though.

REPLY
@eoconner

New update! my antithrombin III levels are low even after stopping the heparin. so i may have a blood clotting disorder. *sarcastic hurray*
and on the blood thinners my platelets have gone down to normal levels. no idea why my wbc is still high though.

Jump to this post

@eoconner, while hearing you may have a blood clotting disorder isn't great news, I'm glad that investigations are leading somewhere. What are the next steps?

REPLY
@colleenyoung

@eoconner, while hearing you may have a blood clotting disorder isn't great news, I'm glad that investigations are leading somewhere. What are the next steps?

Jump to this post

well i see my doctor on the 26 and she'll tell me where we go from here. i just heard the people at the hostpital saying i had a blood clotting disorder. she'll tell me for certain. she did say it would dictate how long i'm on blood thinners though.

REPLY
@eoconner

New update! my antithrombin III levels are low even after stopping the heparin. so i may have a blood clotting disorder. *sarcastic hurray*
and on the blood thinners my platelets have gone down to normal levels. no idea why my wbc is still high though.

Jump to this post

Hi, I have high platelets as well due to ET. What blood thinners are you on that brought your platelets down??
Trying to avoid the chemo as long as possible.

REPLY
@sunnyside17

Hi, I have high platelets as well due to ET. What blood thinners are you on that brought your platelets down??
Trying to avoid the chemo as long as possible.

Jump to this post

I'm on coumadin. and will be for the foreseeable future. i noticed they went down but i can't be sure the blood thinner is the cause.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.