Treating Osteoporosis

Posted by heritage1955 @heritage1955, Apr 1, 2016

Hi. I’m new to the site and am interested in treating osteoperosis. I’m 39 yo and recently had a bone density that showed I’m at -2.4. So, going through the intial “I can’t believe it” stuff. 🙂

@jakedduck1

Yes, you have had a very healthy lifestyle! I take it from your comment that seizure meds have an effect on bone density? I was not aware of that.

Teresa

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@jakedduck1

I had questions about why Osteopenia wasn’t mentioned in my recent scan since I was diagnosed with it previously. Today I went and picked up my Dexa Scan report. The report says “Low bone density or low bone mass are used in lieu of Osteopenia.” I never realized the terminology had changed. I earlier posted my T score was -1. After reading the report nowhere is -T 1 mentioned. I don’t know why the receptionist told me that.
It says “Low bone density.” The lowest T-score is
-3.1 at the left femoral neck.”
So my question, is it Osteopenia Osteoporosis or what.
Thanks for any help.
Jake

Jump to this post

@jakedduck1 I have had Osteopenia for allowing ng time and the Dr.told me its , precursor for Osteoporosis Now Ive alwaYs been active ,have had Osteopenia for 13+ years never developed into Osteoporosis..

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@jakedduck1

@hopeful33250

Hi Teresa,

I called my doctors office and talked to receptionist. My belief is nothing serious or that needs treatment is wrong. If it were my doctor would have me come in. Receptionist did say I have to be scanned every year going forward. This was my first scan and I’m 65. After being on seizure meds for 51 years I’m surprised my scores weren’t worse. Walked all day for years for 8-15 hours a day. That must have helped.
Thanks for replying Teresa.

Jump to this post

@Theresa yes walking ,swimming any kind of exercise is good especially if you do some weights .

REPLY
@lioness

@gailb Id like to ask about CB D cream I ordered some but am unsure if you use it just when you have the pain or should it be more on a regular basis ? Since you have used it can you us some guidelines?Thanks

Jump to this post

@gailb Im looking for the lady but cant think of her name she had encephalitis Do you remember her handle? Also I replied to a new person gave her your handle in hopes you can tell her more about ART might help her .

REPLY

@lioness

How did you break your back? You mentioned having an injection. Was that a steroid like cortisone? They are very bad on bone health. If they are steroid injections I hope you haven’t taken them long term. How often do you have a scan. The Radiologist recommended I get scanned yearly. He also recommended 1200mg calcium and 400-800 IU of Vit D daily. I already take 6,000 IU vit D because of the three seizure meds I take.
I’d like to share an interesting website..
http://www.betterbones.com by Dr. Susan Clark PhD. She is a nutritionist but specializes in Osteoporosis. She has many utube videos.

REPLY
@jakedduck1

@lioness

How did you break your back? You mentioned having an injection. Was that a steroid like cortisone? They are very bad on bone health. If they are steroid injections I hope you haven’t taken them long term. How often do you have a scan. The Radiologist recommended I get scanned yearly. He also recommended 1200mg calcium and 400-800 IU of Vit D daily. I already take 6,000 IU vit D because of the three seizure meds I take.
I’d like to share an interesting website..
http://www.betterbones.com by Dr. Susan Clark PhD. She is a nutritionist but specializes in Osteoporosis. She has many utube videos.

Jump to this post

@jakedduck1 I was doing private duty had my lady who n tub when she got up her legs buckled and I tried to keep her from falling I was in a awkward position and my back gave way fractured L2 No I don't get injections only 3times a year o more altho now Dr wants me to come back more I won't know the downfall on your organs. Thanks for website I,ll look at it. I think I have emailed her.?Now I have a Bulging disc seeing a neurosurgeon in Sept.

REPLY
@lioness

@gailb Id like to ask about CB D cream I ordered some but am unsure if you use it just when you have the pain or should it be more on a regular basis ? Since you have used it can you us some guidelines?Thanks

Jump to this post

@lioness

Thanks for the referral about ART. I'll reply to her today. I'll see if I have any information about the woman for whom you are searching.

Gail
Volunteer Mentor

REPLY
@lioness

@gailb Id like to ask about CB D cream I ordered some but am unsure if you use it just when you have the pain or should it be more on a regular basis ? Since you have used it can you us some guidelines?Thanks

Jump to this post

@gailb thanks in the meantime I found her its teci1 I just emailed John to see if Mayo had any info on Epstein-Barr virus and fibromyalgia I had mono in 20,s now fibromyalgia wonder if theres any relationship between these 2?

REPLY
@mohavegal

Hello, I’m new to this group. My osteoporosis is not improving and after a dexa scan my doctor wants me to go on a drug. Tried one before and experienced a REALLY bad reaction. It was Ibandronate Sodium. Don’t know what “family” it’s in. Having horrible pain when lying down.

Jump to this post

Did you see a physician at Mayo Clinic?

REPLY
@mohavegal

Hello, I’m new to this group. My osteoporosis is not improving and after a dexa scan my doctor wants me to go on a drug. Tried one before and experienced a REALLY bad reaction. It was Ibandronate Sodium. Don’t know what “family” it’s in. Having horrible pain when lying down.

Jump to this post

How do I find a physician that can look into this for me? I have osteoporosis and am -4.5 at the hip and -2.5 at the spine. I have cardiac calcification and I am convinced that it's from years of taking too much calcium but it could be related to other issues as I have a number of auto-immune disease that the doctors say are idiopathic… Hashimoto's Disease, Gastroparesis, Membranous Glumerlonephritis, and osteoporosis.

REPLY
@mohavegal

Hello, I’m new to this group. My osteoporosis is not improving and after a dexa scan my doctor wants me to go on a drug. Tried one before and experienced a REALLY bad reaction. It was Ibandronate Sodium. Don’t know what “family” it’s in. Having horrible pain when lying down.

Jump to this post

I have had one Prolia injection. I had terrible back pain and increased constipation. However my doctor dismisses this is unrelated to Prolia

REPLY
@angelas

Has anyone received their 1st BMD scan with a low t-score, like -3.1 in the spine, and been prescribed Forteo? I’m 50 and a little freaked out as I thought I doing a baseline BMD scan. I have no underlying conditions that can explain the extremely low score. Family history of estrogen-receptive cancer puts HRT out of the question. I would like to wait a year, increase calcium/vit D/exercise, and get another scan. Thoughts?

Jump to this post

I know its important to take calcium IF your blood count is low but dont take it everyday or yes unfortunately you will get into trouble your food has calcium in it My Dr told me I have Osteopenia 20 years ago and said dont take extra calcium your blood count is within range so I havent and I dont have osteoporosis . Im sorry to say but it was good PR that made us all think we need to take it . Im sorry to hear of everyone that has it .

REPLY
@angelas

Has anyone received their 1st BMD scan with a low t-score, like -3.1 in the spine, and been prescribed Forteo? I’m 50 and a little freaked out as I thought I doing a baseline BMD scan. I have no underlying conditions that can explain the extremely low score. Family history of estrogen-receptive cancer puts HRT out of the question. I would like to wait a year, increase calcium/vit D/exercise, and get another scan. Thoughts?

Jump to this post

I am glad to hear that you don't have to take calcium, but do you take vit. D it is so important for you not to be low ….Beryl

REPLY
@angelas

Has anyone received their 1st BMD scan with a low t-score, like -3.1 in the spine, and been prescribed Forteo? I’m 50 and a little freaked out as I thought I doing a baseline BMD scan. I have no underlying conditions that can explain the extremely low score. Family history of estrogen-receptive cancer puts HRT out of the question. I would like to wait a year, increase calcium/vit D/exercise, and get another scan. Thoughts?

Jump to this post

@beryl. I do take D5000 and magnesium as these are need by your organs and calcium but watch your labs and talk to Dr about calcium if its within range you dont want to hurt by taking if you don't need it.

REPLY
@suemer

How do I find a physician that can look into this for me? I have osteoporosis and am -4.5 at the hip and -2.5 at the spine. I have cardiac calcification and I am convinced that it's from years of taking too much calcium but it could be related to other issues as I have a number of auto-immune disease that the doctors say are idiopathic… Hashimoto's Disease, Gastroparesis, Membranous Glumerlonephritis, and osteoporosis.

Jump to this post

If you take thyroid med for Hashimoto's (thyroid problems are very common), and you took too much, some studies show that it can result in lower bone density. You would want to make sure that your TSH levels were not out-of-whack. As to calcium, studies of people who eat a lot of calcium in their diets have apparently not shown any increase in calcium plaques, but taking high calcium supplements may be associated with plaques because the body is not excreting the calcium. You can find more information in a search. My doctor told me to get all my calcium from diet. Hope you find something that works for you.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.