Treating Osteoporosis

Posted by heritage1955 @heritage1955, Apr 1, 2016

Hi. I’m new to the site and am interested in treating osteoperosis. I’m 39 yo and recently had a bone density that showed I’m at -2.4. So, going through the intial “I can’t believe it” stuff. 🙂

@junegreen

I have recently started on FORTEO a daily self-injected bone building medication that is a para-thyroid treatment (?!) The injections are VERY easy: teeny tiny short needle. Some side affects but I think I can work with them. Forteo is taken for two years only. I could not tolerate the other osteoporosis treatment options. Stomach issues.

Jump to this post

I had NO side effects from Forteo. I had fabulous results rebuilding my bone mass. After the two years I went back to Fosamax to maintain the new bone and then a drug ‘holiday’ from the doctor. Unfortunately I fractured my pelvis in a fall. I am now on Prolia and the doctor is suggesting returning to another two years of Forteo depending on my next Dexa scan.

REPLY
@marield65

To all of you talking about osteoporosis, this is MarieD, my primary Dr. knew about my osteopenia and never offered medicine, and now I have osteoporosis, a rheumatologist that I went for infusions for the past 3 years didn’t give me one this year. He said he didn’t think it would help. He said it is too far gone. I was surprised when he said that, I didn’t respond. But now I understand. If my primary Dr put me on medicine when I had osteopenia it may not have gotten to osteoporosis already. I will take it up with her. I hear all the meds for this is horrible, but I think she should give me the option. Also my arthritis is so bad, I’m not sure it is not rheumatoid. I’ll have to discuss this with her also. Thanks for all the info you girls are giving me.

Jump to this post

I also wish now that when I had osteopenia that my doctor had put me on Forteo then, instead now that I have osteoporosis. But, so far, I have not had any side effects from the Forteo. I just hope it works, my osteoporosis is so bad, and with severe spine problems, the last thing I need is to crack a vertebra. Luckily, I have plenty of titanium in my lower spine and neck. I’m glad to hear that others have not had any problems with Forteo. I do have some reservations about it, but I need to increase my bone mass.

REPLY
@caress

hiMartin: My rheumatologist suggested I get my calcium in foods, but now am wondering if I should take calcium supplements too. If I may ask how
much Vit. D is your wife taking? I take 2000 Vit. D wondering if I should take more. Thank you for your report.

Jump to this post

Be careful when taking more Vitamin D, I can’t remember the exact number, but from what I’ve read on Mayo, you can’t take more than 4000-5000 of D a day, or it can cause problems.

REPLY
@marield65

To all of you talking about osteoporosis, this is MarieD, my primary Dr. knew about my osteopenia and never offered medicine, and now I have osteoporosis, a rheumatologist that I went for infusions for the past 3 years didn’t give me one this year. He said he didn’t think it would help. He said it is too far gone. I was surprised when he said that, I didn’t respond. But now I understand. If my primary Dr put me on medicine when I had osteopenia it may not have gotten to osteoporosis already. I will take it up with her. I hear all the meds for this is horrible, but I think she should give me the option. Also my arthritis is so bad, I’m not sure it is not rheumatoid. I’ll have to discuss this with her also. Thanks for all the info you girls are giving me.

Jump to this post

I don’t know that your doctor would have put you on Forteo at osteopenia point. My numbers were very severe for pre-menopausal age of 35. Fracturing my T9 vertebra (by raising arms over my head), clavicle(by answering the phone), ribs(by sneezing)…. -3.8 spine, -4.6 hip. Now after a fall and having 5 pelvis fractures in 2014, I am on Prolia. I just turned 61.

REPLY
@marield65

To all of you talking about osteoporosis, this is MarieD, my primary Dr. knew about my osteopenia and never offered medicine, and now I have osteoporosis, a rheumatologist that I went for infusions for the past 3 years didn’t give me one this year. He said he didn’t think it would help. He said it is too far gone. I was surprised when he said that, I didn’t respond. But now I understand. If my primary Dr put me on medicine when I had osteopenia it may not have gotten to osteoporosis already. I will take it up with her. I hear all the meds for this is horrible, but I think she should give me the option. Also my arthritis is so bad, I’m not sure it is not rheumatoid. I’ll have to discuss this with her also. Thanks for all the info you girls are giving me.

Jump to this post

Wow! You’ve really been through the ringer. I’m 52 and just started taking Forteo 4 months ago. They can’t “measure” my spine because of all the titanium I have, but my hip is -3.9, I was at -.9 last year, so something really took a turn for the worse. I know I went through menopause early, at 30, but I didn’t think I’d have osteoporosis so young. I’ve been on estrogen replacement therapy since my hysterectomy. But with all my spine problems, I’ve got to do whatever it takes to improve my bone mass. I wish you luck on your therapy treatment.

Liked by dolan

REPLY

I also only took the oral medication for a short time. Probably should have continued. Now I have seen a Rheumatologist and she suggested Prolia or Forteo. I am due to start the Forteo after some dental work, and feel better about it since hearing from those of you who have taken it. I recently hit another snag——I had 4 episodes of rapid heartbeat. Don’t know what type. I am now wearing a Holter monitor for 2 weeks and then am scheduled for an Echocardiogram to Rule out any Mitral Valve Issues. I, like some others of you did not follow up the way I should have after I had my first fracture, bu the Rheumatologist did not tell me nothing could be done. In fact she told me that I was past the point for taking the oral meds and suggested the Forteo. My out of pocket cost will be $100 per month for the 2 years (Hopefully, the price will not continue to go up), however I am ok with the cost if the Forteo actually builds bone for me. I will post my activity with the Forteo after I can get it started. Good luck to all of you that are having similar problems. Glad we can discuss these problems on this thread.

REPLY
@rnwholovedtowork

I also only took the oral medication for a short time. Probably should have continued. Now I have seen a Rheumatologist and she suggested Prolia or Forteo. I am due to start the Forteo after some dental work, and feel better about it since hearing from those of you who have taken it. I recently hit another snag——I had 4 episodes of rapid heartbeat. Don’t know what type. I am now wearing a Holter monitor for 2 weeks and then am scheduled for an Echocardiogram to Rule out any Mitral Valve Issues. I, like some others of you did not follow up the way I should have after I had my first fracture, bu the Rheumatologist did not tell me nothing could be done. In fact she told me that I was past the point for taking the oral meds and suggested the Forteo. My out of pocket cost will be $100 per month for the 2 years (Hopefully, the price will not continue to go up), however I am ok with the cost if the Forteo actually builds bone for me. I will post my activity with the Forteo after I can get it started. Good luck to all of you that are having similar problems. Glad we can discuss these problems on this thread.

Jump to this post

Best of luck. I had fabulous results with Forteo and no side effects. Go forth and conquer!

REPLY
@mohavegal

Hello, I’m new to this group. My osteoporosis is not improving and after a dexa scan my doctor wants me to go on a drug. Tried one before and experienced a REALLY bad reaction. It was Ibandronate Sodium. Don’t know what “family” it’s in. Having horrible pain when lying down.

Jump to this post

I took it 6 weeks ago and have regretted it ever since. It has given me muscle cramps, tingling in hands and feet, vertigo, nausea, jaw pain, lowered my calcium so much I have needed 4 infusions, and a lowered my magnesium to where I needed an infusion. Now my BUN has gone from 34 to 71 and I am told that because I am urinating less than I was 2 months ago that the prolia has probabaly effected my residual kidney function and I will have to increase my dialiysis to make up for it.

REPLY
@rnwholovedtowork

I also only took the oral medication for a short time. Probably should have continued. Now I have seen a Rheumatologist and she suggested Prolia or Forteo. I am due to start the Forteo after some dental work, and feel better about it since hearing from those of you who have taken it. I recently hit another snag——I had 4 episodes of rapid heartbeat. Don’t know what type. I am now wearing a Holter monitor for 2 weeks and then am scheduled for an Echocardiogram to Rule out any Mitral Valve Issues. I, like some others of you did not follow up the way I should have after I had my first fracture, bu the Rheumatologist did not tell me nothing could be done. In fact she told me that I was past the point for taking the oral meds and suggested the Forteo. My out of pocket cost will be $100 per month for the 2 years (Hopefully, the price will not continue to go up), however I am ok with the cost if the Forteo actually builds bone for me. I will post my activity with the Forteo after I can get it started. Good luck to all of you that are having similar problems. Glad we can discuss these problems on this thread.

Jump to this post

Thank you Dolan. I am going to go forth and conquer the heck out of this. Hope people don’t wait as long as I did, but it is never too late. I appreciate your support!!! I don ‘t anticipate any reactions to the Forteo and I am very used to giving injections so no problem there. I will keep you posted!!!

REPLY

We are all so different. What works for one will not for another. Tried meds but my stomach couldn’t do it so I relied on vitamins and diet and exercise. Have had my share of broken bones and pain. Whose to say. I am 80 but I can drive, shop, and play with great grandchildren. I believe in the power of prayer and faith in God. Decide what’s right for you, explore the options and feel confident that you have made the right decision.

Liked by kmoriabro

REPLY

I appreciate all those who have written about your experiences both with taking Forteo and Prolia while still osteopenic, and those who waited until they had full blown osteoporosis. I am osteopenic now and I have been resisting my doctor’s recommendation that I start taking Prolia. I resisted because of the negative information I have read and heard about the side effects. However, I am now willing to try it out. I don’t want to go into osteoporosis, and I have broken 2 bones in the past 5 years; my first ever broken bones. I’m 68 years old now and will turn 69 in December. Thanks to everyone for your willingness to discuss what you have been through as it has helped me make my decision. I will see my PCP in September.

Warm regards, Gail B. Ledesma aka @gailb

REPLY
@rnwholovedtowork

I also only took the oral medication for a short time. Probably should have continued. Now I have seen a Rheumatologist and she suggested Prolia or Forteo. I am due to start the Forteo after some dental work, and feel better about it since hearing from those of you who have taken it. I recently hit another snag——I had 4 episodes of rapid heartbeat. Don’t know what type. I am now wearing a Holter monitor for 2 weeks and then am scheduled for an Echocardiogram to Rule out any Mitral Valve Issues. I, like some others of you did not follow up the way I should have after I had my first fracture, bu the Rheumatologist did not tell me nothing could be done. In fact she told me that I was past the point for taking the oral meds and suggested the Forteo. My out of pocket cost will be $100 per month for the 2 years (Hopefully, the price will not continue to go up), however I am ok with the cost if the Forteo actually builds bone for me. I will post my activity with the Forteo after I can get it started. Good luck to all of you that are having similar problems. Glad we can discuss these problems on this thread.

Jump to this post

Yes, I’d love to hear the progress!

REPLY
@junegreen

You are young to have osteoporosis! I encourage you to pursue why you do. Same with me and eventually found out it can be a symptom of other disease. In my case something called CVID or common variable immune deficiency. Good luck!

Jump to this post

How do you get your general practitioner to pursue further testing? Before I begin medication I want to know why I have osteoporosis based on a DXA scan only. She did a thyroid hormone function test ( 1.02), a celiac disease panel (negative) and a 25 Hydroxy Vitamin D (46 ng/mL). I live where there are not specialists for osteoporosis. Any thoughts? Thanks!

REPLY

I am now 83,male,heavy, and getting my first bone density scan in at least eight to ten years. Results show Osteopenia,the state just before Osteoporosis.

I would advise anyone over 65 to get this scan.

REPLY
@ujeeniack

I am now 83,male,heavy, and getting my first bone density scan in at least eight to ten years. Results show Osteopenia,the state just before Osteoporosis.

I would advise anyone over 65 to get this scan.

Jump to this post

Hi @ujeeniack
I moved your message to this existing discussion about treating osteopenia and osteoporosis where you can meet others managing this condition like @gailb @jo54 @dolan @rnwholovedtowork @painwarrior @marield65 and others.

Ujeeniack, what treatment or lifestyle changes did your doctor suggest to help prevent or slow the progress from osteopenia to osteoporosis?

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.