3rd stage kidney disease and diet

Posted by carnes @carnes, Jun 11, 2018

It seems there is very little you can eat that is healthy for the Kidneys. The web site Davida has plenty of food on it but contradicts what other sources say. Anyone know anything for breakfast, lunch and dinner that does not have any sugar or flour bodies the obvious boring or bland foods good for Kidneys and I’m allergic to sugar of any kind of sweetener and flour. Thank you.

Thanks, @trishanna! Will try.

@kamama94

@jolinda and @contentandwell, just talked to neph nurse and she thinks increased Lasix could actually have dropped GFR SOME and viral infection in December dropped it some as well. I'm grasping at straws and hope GFR will come back up at least a little with increased fluids and maintaining my veggie diet. I don't usually react this way but I'm flabbergasted because I feel so great. Sorry to take up so much of your time with my tantrum. If I thought I could get up again, I'd throw myself on the floor and kick and scream but am in a wheelchair and overweight and my service dog couldn't pick me up, LOL.

Jump to this post

@kamama94 What a relief to find out that it may be related to Lasix and a viral infection. I hope when you get retested in a couple of weeks things will be back to normal.
I’m glad you are at least feeling great, and that does say something I believe. Hang in there, keep drinking water, and let us know when you get retested how it went. I will be thinking of you and pulling for you. Don’t take a dive out of that wheelchair though! Kicking and screaming is allowed at times.
JK

@kamama94

Good news and bad news for me today. This past November my labs showed kidney function improvement. Then the first part of December I landed in the hospital with exacerbation of my COPD. My GFR immediately dropped from 37 to 35 and my diabetes went out of control partly due to respiratory meds, partly due to having to go off my pre-meal insulin doses. It took me all of January to start feeling better.

Now, at the end of February, I feel great. I have lots of energy, decreased pain, generally sleep well. Diabetes is well controlled. Phosphorus, sodium, potassium, calcium levels, etc. are all normal and A1C is 5.9. Blood pressure is good, oxygen level is good.

BUT creatinine is elevated and so is BUN.

And the worst part of it is, GFR (kidney function) has dropped from 37 to 24! I'm back in stage four CKD and we don't know why!
Since everything else is normal I'm wondering if this last round in the hospital dropped my GFR like it did a year ago when I had the flu and COPD exacerbation.

I'm hoping sticking to my vegetarian diet will kick it back up. In fact, I think if it weren't for the diet, it would be even worse. I probably would be dead.

Yes, I know, it's only one lab test.

But I'm so bummed I could scream.

Jump to this post

Hang in there. My GFR drops occasionally with illness down to 29, then back to 60, 2-3 months later.

@contentandwell, I'm hoping the nurse is right. Lisinopril can lower GFR but in another way can protect the kidneys. Same is true with Lasix. Insulin can lower GFR and post-COPD exacerbation I was taking more insulin because blood sugars were elevated. So there may be a lot of factors contributing to the drop plus the fact that I have only one functioning kidney and am over 70. Will hear from docs today or tomorrow if am to have another lab soon. Both docs said they weren't worried so may be the drop really is temporary. @nosurgery and everyone else, the caring and support from all of you means the world to me!

Neph nurse called few min ago, neph agrees 2nd lab shld be done and kidney function discussion w/her, appointment in a little over 2 wks. Hoping labs are better but if not will need to figure out next course of action.

@nosurgery

Hi. I originally got on this site for my diverticulitis, and needing surgery for microperforation. I only have 1 kidney, which was my major concern. Had been doing ok, then a drop in GFR to 38, with elev Bun&Creatinin. Stage 3 B. Diet good for diverticulitis not so good for kidney. Glad to read I'm not alone. Don't know what to do now. What to try to fix first?
I'm a 61 year old nurse and feel like I should know the answers but I think I'm still in shock mode. Great diet suggestions.

Jump to this post

Hello "nosurgery", I too have to walk the "tight rope" of dieting: stage 3b CKD, diverticulosis and a triple bypass. I'm online constantly researching and finding out what I can do to improve my conditions. As soon as I try something for one thing I find it's not good for the other. I've had to deal with diverticulitis several times, once was with a 5cm abscess. So all that being said this a good group to be plugged into. I know I'll get good info I can trust here.

@rans and @nosurgery, can relate to one thing being good for one problem but not for another. Am diabetic with what was stage 3 CKD but have the impression from my docs that my recent GFR drop putting me in stage four is at least partly due to my taking insulin and other necessary meds For instance, my B/P med is necessary and in one way protects the kidneys while in other ways can do some harm. We seem to be between a rock and a hard place. I'm hoping that my recent virus contributed to the drop and GFR will improve again over time like it did before during winter of last year. But if not, @rans is right on, this is a great place to come for info and support.

Some good news for a change – saw neph today and she said she thinks the GFR drop is temporary. Also might be related to increased furosemide so decreased it back to where it was. No dialysis any time soon. I'm relieved. She also will edit the cookbook I'm writing and said she would provide copies to her patients so I guess she has some faith in my research. I wish there was a way I could post a copy of the rough draft for everyone here. I have it in document format as well as pdf and xps formats. If anyone knows a way I can get copies to any of you, let me know. It's free.

@kamama94. What good news! Now, hope there's a good way to forward your draft!

@trishanna Thank you. I hope the community here will allow me to post it somehow so everyone can benefit. If not, since we're not allowed to give out email addresses the only other way I can think of is to set up a page and post a link and I can't do that with a rough draft that still needs to be vetted and edited. What a shame nobody here can see it unless I post it a little at a time.

@kamama94

@trishanna Thank you. I hope the community here will allow me to post it somehow so everyone can benefit. If not, since we're not allowed to give out email addresses the only other way I can think of is to set up a page and post a link and I can't do that with a rough draft that still needs to be vetted and edited. What a shame nobody here can see it unless I post it a little at a time.

Jump to this post

@kamama94, you can upload your cookbook as a PDF attachment to a post. Here's how:
1. Click REPLY.
2. Write a message.
3. Click Photos/Files
4. Choose the file from your computer.
5. Click REPLY

If you have any questions about uploading the file or making it a PDF, send me a message using this form: https://connect.mayoclinic.org/contact-a-community-moderator/

Kamama, It is generous of you to share the draft cookbook with the community and get feedback!

I would like to share a rough draft of a cookbook I've been working on. Please, please, please feel free to offer corrections and suggestions and by all means try some of the recipes and let me know what you liked or didn't like and what turned out/what didn't..

Shared files

DIABETIC AND RENAL FRIENDLY ALMOST (DIABETIC-AND-RENAL-FRIENDLY-ALMOST.pdf)

@kamama94

I would like to share a rough draft of a cookbook I've been working on. Please, please, please feel free to offer corrections and suggestions and by all means try some of the recipes and let me know what you liked or didn't like and what turned out/what didn't..

Jump to this post

Please note,I'm waiting for permission to name some brands or companies in the cookbook and these are highlighted in yellow,

@kamama94

Thanks, @trishanna! Will try.

Jump to this post

This thread has been informative for me. I was diagnosed with Stage 4 CKD one year ago, due to severe oxylate damage. I immediately dropped the high oxylate diet I was unknowingly on and the oxylate level is now normal. Unfortunately l, the damage had been done. My GFR has hovered around 22 for the past year and Creatinine around 3.00. Two weeks ago I completelt cut out dairy. This week, my labs showed the highest GFR at 27 since being diagnosed and Creatinine the lowest at 2.47. So, continuing that route in the hope I can get my GFR to 30. Any thoughts or advice would be most welcome.

@randyr

This thread has been informative for me. I was diagnosed with Stage 4 CKD one year ago, due to severe oxylate damage. I immediately dropped the high oxylate diet I was unknowingly on and the oxylate level is now normal. Unfortunately l, the damage had been done. My GFR has hovered around 22 for the past year and Creatinine around 3.00. Two weeks ago I completelt cut out dairy. This week, my labs showed the highest GFR at 27 since being diagnosed and Creatinine the lowest at 2.47. So, continuing that route in the hope I can get my GFR to 30. Any thoughts or advice would be most welcome.

Jump to this post

@randyr There's some evidence to suggest that rinsing then pre-soaking raw or even low-sodium or canned food a couple of hours then boiling and draining and rinsing again before finishing the cooking might help remove some of the oxalates. See pdf file in my earlier post.

Please login or register to post a reply.