3rd stage kidney disease and diet

Posted by carnes @carnes, Jun 11, 2018

It seems there is very little you can eat that is healthy for the Kidneys. The web site Davida has plenty of food on it but contradicts what other sources say. Anyone know anything for breakfast, lunch and dinner that does not have any sugar or flour bodies the obvious boring or bland foods good for Kidneys and I’m allergic to sugar of any kind of sweetener and flour. Thank you.

@randyr

I am new to this post and the Mayo Clinic site. I was diagnosed with Stage 4 kidney disease last March. My kidney biopsy showed severe oxylate damage, and we don't know why. I have had genetic testing done and do not carry the gene that inhibits my body from flushing oxylates. I did discover I was on a high oxylate diet (spinach, nuts, nut butters, lentils, etc). This was a real shock as I am a competitive masters swimmer and otherwise very healthy. I have been able to stabilize my GFR, Creatinine and BUN only because of some help from EPO, ferrous sulfate and a complete change to a low oxylate diet. In two weeks last Spring, my oxylates went from 140 (three times normal) to 34 because of the diet changes. The list I am using for oxylates is from the University of Chicago on how to eat a low oxylate diet. My Nephrologist is at a loss as to why this happened to me. I am considering whether to go to the Mayo Clinic as I understand they have a Department that specializes in oxylates. Any thoughts?

Jump to this post

Randy, I am happy to welcome you to Connect. I am a liver/kidney recipient, but due to my sudden kidney failure, I have no experience or personal knowledge of the numbers and scores that you have mentioned. I am happy that you are getting some good information and support from member, 2011panc.

The Mayo Clinic Hyperoxaluria Center in Minnesota brings together doctors from many specialties to design a personalized treatment plan, based on the type and severity of hyperoxaluria and any related conditions.
Hyperoxaluria and oxalosis
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hyperoxaluria/symptoms-causes/syc-20352254
Hyperoxaluria and oxalosis care at Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hyperoxaluria/care-at-mayo-clinic/mac-20352260

@rosemarya

Randy, I am happy to welcome you to Connect. I am a liver/kidney recipient, but due to my sudden kidney failure, I have no experience or personal knowledge of the numbers and scores that you have mentioned. I am happy that you are getting some good information and support from member, 2011panc.

The Mayo Clinic Hyperoxaluria Center in Minnesota brings together doctors from many specialties to design a personalized treatment plan, based on the type and severity of hyperoxaluria and any related conditions.
Hyperoxaluria and oxalosis
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hyperoxaluria/symptoms-causes/syc-20352254
Hyperoxaluria and oxalosis care at Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hyperoxaluria/care-at-mayo-clinic/mac-20352260

Jump to this post

Thank you very much.

@randyr

Thank you very much.

Jump to this post

@randyr I am sorry, but I cannot get a readable pic of my list. I did, however, find a comparable (more recent and probably better) list at https://oxalate.org/ that you might find helpful. Unless it is the list you already have. I will be asking about an updated list when I return to Mayo in May and can let you know what I find out.

Thank you. I haven’t seen this list, but even it has some conflicts on foods.

@randyr

Thank you. I haven’t seen this list, but even it has some conflicts on foods.

Jump to this post

@randyr, new members have to endure a trial period before they can post links to Connect. We do this to discourage spammers. I reviewed the link that you attempted to post from the University of Chicago and it is indeed a very useful resource and have posted it for you so members can see it here:

– How To Eat A Low Oxalate Diet https://kidneystones.uchicago.edu/how-to-eat-a-low-oxalate-diet/

@2011panc, let me know if I can help get your list uploaded to the site.

Liked by kamama94

Good news and bad news for me today. This past November my labs showed kidney function improvement. Then the first part of December I landed in the hospital with exacerbation of my COPD. My GFR immediately dropped from 37 to 35 and my diabetes went out of control partly due to respiratory meds, partly due to having to go off my pre-meal insulin doses. It took me all of January to start feeling better.

Now, at the end of February, I feel great. I have lots of energy, decreased pain, generally sleep well. Diabetes is well controlled. Phosphorus, sodium, potassium, calcium levels, etc. are all normal and A1C is 5.9. Blood pressure is good, oxygen level is good.

BUT creatinine is elevated and so is BUN.

And the worst part of it is, GFR (kidney function) has dropped from 37 to 24! I'm back in stage four CKD and we don't know why!
Since everything else is normal I'm wondering if this last round in the hospital dropped my GFR like it did a year ago when I had the flu and COPD exacerbation.

I'm hoping sticking to my vegetarian diet will kick it back up. In fact, I think if it weren't for the diet, it would be even worse. I probably would be dead.

Yes, I know, it's only one lab test.

But I'm so bummed I could scream.

@kamama94

Good news and bad news for me today. This past November my labs showed kidney function improvement. Then the first part of December I landed in the hospital with exacerbation of my COPD. My GFR immediately dropped from 37 to 35 and my diabetes went out of control partly due to respiratory meds, partly due to having to go off my pre-meal insulin doses. It took me all of January to start feeling better.

Now, at the end of February, I feel great. I have lots of energy, decreased pain, generally sleep well. Diabetes is well controlled. Phosphorus, sodium, potassium, calcium levels, etc. are all normal and A1C is 5.9. Blood pressure is good, oxygen level is good.

BUT creatinine is elevated and so is BUN.

And the worst part of it is, GFR (kidney function) has dropped from 37 to 24! I'm back in stage four CKD and we don't know why!
Since everything else is normal I'm wondering if this last round in the hospital dropped my GFR like it did a year ago when I had the flu and COPD exacerbation.

I'm hoping sticking to my vegetarian diet will kick it back up. In fact, I think if it weren't for the diet, it would be even worse. I probably would be dead.

Yes, I know, it's only one lab test.

But I'm so bummed I could scream.

Jump to this post

@kamama94
I am so sorry to hear things are going in a bad direction. I don't think there are any of us out here in the community who can't relate. Just FYI, sometimes when I am so bummed that I could scream, I just do. I have had significant fluctuations in my kidney labs based on my level of hydration. Can you put a call into one of the nurses and find out if it's ok to up your fluids between now and your next labs? Just a thought. Stay strong, we are all pulling for you!

@jolinda, thank you for the compassion and encouragement. I'm not on fluid restriction but find it difficult to get down more than 6 glasses of water a day (plus other fluids.) What I don't understand is how my GFR could have dropped 11 points in 3 months yet all my electrolytes are normal. If the glomeruli filtration rate is so low, why isn't there a buildup of potassium and phosphorus in my blood? My potassium level is normal. Even my sodium is normal! I will try to get in 8 glasses of water daily (thanks for the reminder, much appreciated) but don't know what else to do. I don't scare easily but I gotta tell you, when I saw my lab results I came pretty close to hitting the panic button. Thanks for your support!

@kamama94

@jolinda, thank you for the compassion and encouragement. I'm not on fluid restriction but find it difficult to get down more than 6 glasses of water a day (plus other fluids.) What I don't understand is how my GFR could have dropped 11 points in 3 months yet all my electrolytes are normal. If the glomeruli filtration rate is so low, why isn't there a buildup of potassium and phosphorus in my blood? My potassium level is normal. Even my sodium is normal! I will try to get in 8 glasses of water daily (thanks for the reminder, much appreciated) but don't know what else to do. I don't scare easily but I gotta tell you, when I saw my lab results I came pretty close to hitting the panic button. Thanks for your support!

Jump to this post

@kamama94 I know nothing about kidney problems but that must be scary for your numbers to take a dive. As long as you are not limited in how much fluid you can take in, I would work to increase that, that’s what they have me do to keep my creatinine in check. I find it helps if I put water in a pitcher, then I can more easily track how much I have drunk.
I hope your numbers right themselves somehow.
JK

@kamama94

@jolinda, thank you for the compassion and encouragement. I'm not on fluid restriction but find it difficult to get down more than 6 glasses of water a day (plus other fluids.) What I don't understand is how my GFR could have dropped 11 points in 3 months yet all my electrolytes are normal. If the glomeruli filtration rate is so low, why isn't there a buildup of potassium and phosphorus in my blood? My potassium level is normal. Even my sodium is normal! I will try to get in 8 glasses of water daily (thanks for the reminder, much appreciated) but don't know what else to do. I don't scare easily but I gotta tell you, when I saw my lab results I came pretty close to hitting the panic button. Thanks for your support!

Jump to this post

@kamama
Your strength, faith and hope in the face of adversity are remarkable. 🙂 I'm humbled by the fight in you…drink up!
With everything you've been through lately it's no wonder your labs are doing backflips.
When do you get retested?

@jolinda and @contentandwell, just talked to neph nurse and she thinks increased Lasix could actually have dropped GFR SOME and viral infection in December dropped it some as well. I'm grasping at straws and hope GFR will come back up at least a little with increased fluids and maintaining my veggie diet. I don't usually react this way but I'm flabbergasted because I feel so great. Sorry to take up so much of your time with my tantrum. If I thought I could get up again, I'd throw myself on the floor and kick and scream but am in a wheelchair and overweight and my service dog couldn't pick me up, LOL.

@jolinda, I asked neph nurse to see if neph would recheck labs in 2 wks and asked primary's nurse the same question. They'll let me know today or tomorrow. Thank you both for being "there" for me.

@kamama94
Labs in 2 weeks is great! Tantrum on the floor, not so great!
You've been through so much it is ok to be upset. I really hope your diet and daily fluid goals help, certainly can't hurt.
I know you and I have very different circumstances but I have seen very scary drops in my labs bounce back. I am praying the steps you are taking pay off. Please keep us posted. We are all cheering you on!

Thanks, @jolinda!

Liked by cehunt57

@kamama94 Hope you know that your story inspires many of us. While I've no advice, please know we are all rooting for you. I also have trouble getting down the necessary water. Heard someone say that actually, you body needs to be watered in the same way as clay soil – a small amount frequently! That thought has helped me. Take care!

Please login or register to post a reply.