Stage 3 Kidney Disease and Diet: What can I eat?

Posted by carnes @carnes, Jun 11, 2018

It seems there is very little you can eat that is healthy for the Kidneys. The web site Davida has plenty of food on it but contradicts what other sources say. Anyone know anything for breakfast, lunch and dinner that does not have any sugar or flour bodies the obvious boring or bland foods good for Kidneys and I’m allergic to sugar of any kind of sweetener and flour. Thank you.

@kamama94

Feedback, please: I use no dairy whatsoever and have been cooking with almond milk, low in potassium and phosphorus. However, some sources say it isn't that high in oxalates and other sources say it is. Who do I believe?

Jump to this post

@kamama94 I would use the latest published reference from the most reliable source. For example, if one source is a drug company and another is a research facility — I would choose the research facility. I am hesitant to rely on sites like WebMD or AsktheDoc because they are funded by (usually) by drug companies.

REPLY

@2011panc Thank you, very good suggestion. My docs know I use almond milk and didn't seem concerned about kidney stones since latest CT scan didn't show any. But I don't want just not to have them right now, I want not to have them ever. Sometimes all my medical issues make me feel like a time bomb and it's nice to connect with someone like you for support and feedback.

REPLY
@rosemarya

@carnes
I found a "Diabetes meal plan recipes" in Mayo's Patient Care and Health Information Section. You can find a list of some Healthy Recipes that might give you some ideas. I hope you will find something that will satisfy your tastes as well as your dietary needs.
https://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/recipes/diabetes-meal-plan-recipes/rcs-20077150

I am not on a diabetic diet. However, I am always interested in something to perk up my meals. So, I want to ask you to share a new recipe that you discover. OK?

Jump to this post

Basmati rice with chicken—- lots of real garlic sliced thin, maybe 5 cloves, lots of onion 2 C. Chopped. 1/2 C water put in oven 350 until done. Depending on what part of the chicken your cooking. I used the hind parts. No sodium maybe I tiny bit of pepper. By the way no skin, forme any way. And 1 C. Asparagus tips and 1 C salad with Newman’s own oil and vinegar. This is my dinner. I can’t have sugar, flour, or anything with potassium or sodium. So I make do. Thank you for answering my reply. Sharon

REPLY
@trishanna

Reviewing my nephrologist's comments, I found he had stated that oxalates were not a concern for me since I have no history of kidney stones. BUT, several years ago, I had to have a laser treatment to rid my kidney of a lodged kidney stone. Doesn't that count? Also had stones removed from my submandibular, although not sure they're the same kind of stone. Now for sure I've got questions!!!!

Jump to this post

Hi trishanna.
I am 9 years post kidney/liver transplant. I was diagnosed with a kidney stone in my new kidney, after it showed up on a CT during an ET visit at my home hospital for an unrelated issue. And on further review of past CT's it was there for several years and had not been noted. So, my kidney team ordered a special urine sample that was tested to determine the composition of the stone. I don't remember the results. My only treatment was to drink more water daily (3L). Last April, the CT showed that the stone is gone. I got those results after I returned home, so I really don't know anything else about it. I still drink lots of water and plan to ask about it on my next annual evaluation.

Here is some information on Kidney stones
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/kidney-stones/symptoms-causes/syc-20355755

I hope you can learn more from your nephrologist. Keep in touch.

REPLY
@rosemarya

Hi trishanna.
I am 9 years post kidney/liver transplant. I was diagnosed with a kidney stone in my new kidney, after it showed up on a CT during an ET visit at my home hospital for an unrelated issue. And on further review of past CT's it was there for several years and had not been noted. So, my kidney team ordered a special urine sample that was tested to determine the composition of the stone. I don't remember the results. My only treatment was to drink more water daily (3L). Last April, the CT showed that the stone is gone. I got those results after I returned home, so I really don't know anything else about it. I still drink lots of water and plan to ask about it on my next annual evaluation.

Here is some information on Kidney stones
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/kidney-stones/symptoms-causes/syc-20355755

I hope you can learn more from your nephrologist. Keep in touch.

Jump to this post

@rosemarya Appreciate your response. I do have trouble drinking a lot of water and am trying to improve. Reading all these wonderful replies from folks about diet has made me a bit uneasy, I admit!!

Liked by cehunt57

REPLY
@trishanna

@rosemarya Appreciate your response. I do have trouble drinking a lot of water and am trying to improve. Reading all these wonderful replies from folks about diet has made me a bit uneasy, I admit!!

Jump to this post

trishanna, I understand what you are saying. Keep in mind that each one of us has different bodies, different health conditions, and different nutritional needs. It is not a one -size – fits – all. This discussion is a combination of diabetes patients, CKD patients, transplant patients.

I just looked at one of your earlier posts, and you said that your doctor said your doing okay. – Instead of feeling uneasy, I encourage you to talk to your doctor if you have questions about what kind of dietary restrictions you might need to apply.
When do you see him again ? Take your questions/concerns to him.

Liked by cehunt57

REPLY
@cehunt57

@rosemarya, that is kind of what I meant about going around for the past 2 months between insurance/pharmacy and departments at Mayo. In September when the Dr. sent the prescription he also gave me a print out of his office visit summary and a request for preapproval / prior authorization for the med. In early October the pharmacy contacted me and wanted to know if I wanted to fill the prescription and pay it out of pocket or ask the Dr. for a prescription for one of the alternatives. I inquired about my Dr.’s request for preapproval / prior authorization and was told that they had already processed it and denied it. I was told I needed to have the Dr. send an “appeal”. I set out to work on that and started with the transplant center since I was seen by the Dr. in the transplant department (he also works in endocrinology) and I had his card with contact info from the transplant department. I haven’t tried contacting the social worker, but I did contact my pretransplant nurse coordinator. “It isn’t really a transplant issue” and I was told to contact the Dr. directly. I tried that too through the transplant center because that was the contact info on the card he gave me in September. I explained my issue to the receptionist that took my call. I got a call back later that the Dr. would be taking care of it in the week. I also got a very nice email/letter from Mayo patient online services dated October 17th. It was a letter from the Dr. reiterating the prescription, why it was necessary and requesting a preapproval/prior authorization. It also had an invitation for insurance to contact him. He used the endocrinology department contact info. That was mid October. At the end of October and early November when I tried to follow up on this with the insurance/pharmacy I was transferred all over both and told they could not find anything like an appeal from the Dr. dated October 17th. We even had two three way conference calls. One between me, insurance and a secretary at Mayo Endocrinology and one between me, insurance and someone in the transplant center. The Mayo folk didn’t know anything about the Dr.’s October letter! I’m sorry this post went on & on. I’m just aggravated. The last I heard was that perhaps insurance just hadn’t received the letter yet and someone there was going to check something and get back to me! I think I’ll take the issue to my local endocrinologist, maybe sooner than later.

Jump to this post

cehunt57, I am thinking about you. I hate that you have met this unfortunate complication. Have you had any word about the insurance coverage and approved for the new medicine?

REPLY

I am new to this post and the Mayo Clinic site. I was diagnosed with Stage 4 kidney disease last March. My kidney biopsy showed severe oxylate damage, and we don't know why. I have had genetic testing done and do not carry the gene that inhibits my body from flushing oxylates. I did discover I was on a high oxylate diet (spinach, nuts, nut butters, lentils, etc). This was a real shock as I am a competitive masters swimmer and otherwise very healthy. I have been able to stabilize my GFR, Creatinine and BUN only because of some help from EPO, ferrous sulfate and a complete change to a low oxylate diet. In two weeks last Spring, my oxylates went from 140 (three times normal) to 34 because of the diet changes. The list I am using for oxylates is from the University of Chicago on how to eat a low oxylate diet. My Nephrologist is at a loss as to why this happened to me. I am considering whether to go to the Mayo Clinic as I understand they have a Department that specializes in oxylates. Any thoughts?

REPLY
@randyr

I am new to this post and the Mayo Clinic site. I was diagnosed with Stage 4 kidney disease last March. My kidney biopsy showed severe oxylate damage, and we don't know why. I have had genetic testing done and do not carry the gene that inhibits my body from flushing oxylates. I did discover I was on a high oxylate diet (spinach, nuts, nut butters, lentils, etc). This was a real shock as I am a competitive masters swimmer and otherwise very healthy. I have been able to stabilize my GFR, Creatinine and BUN only because of some help from EPO, ferrous sulfate and a complete change to a low oxylate diet. In two weeks last Spring, my oxylates went from 140 (three times normal) to 34 because of the diet changes. The list I am using for oxylates is from the University of Chicago on how to eat a low oxylate diet. My Nephrologist is at a loss as to why this happened to me. I am considering whether to go to the Mayo Clinic as I understand they have a Department that specializes in oxylates. Any thoughts?

Jump to this post

@randyr I received a list of oxalates in foods from Mayo several years ago and have also responded well to the low oxalate diet. As a result I was removed from the kidney transplant list and am still being followed. Last spring I had a bizarre change in my diet when I suddenly discovered I could eat dairy again. For about 3 months I ate Yogurt, Cottage Cheese, ice cream and had bowl after bowl of dry cereal with milk. Then suddenly it was over. What I did not realize until later was that the dairy is not recommended for kidney patients. My oxalates were sky high in July, but have now returned to 2.1 with a normal of

REPLY
@2011panc

@randyr I received a list of oxalates in foods from Mayo several years ago and have also responded well to the low oxalate diet. As a result I was removed from the kidney transplant list and am still being followed. Last spring I had a bizarre change in my diet when I suddenly discovered I could eat dairy again. For about 3 months I ate Yogurt, Cottage Cheese, ice cream and had bowl after bowl of dry cereal with milk. Then suddenly it was over. What I did not realize until later was that the dairy is not recommended for kidney patients. My oxalates were sky high in July, but have now returned to 2.1 with a normal of

Jump to this post

That's great news you were removed from the transplant list. I am not yet on the list, GFR is holding at 22-24. I haven't had a 24 hour urine test since last summer when oxylates had dropped into normal range at 34. Amy hoping to get another one done soon. I would be very interested in seeing your list from the Mayo Clinic. Would that be possible?

REPLY
@randyr

That's great news you were removed from the transplant list. I am not yet on the list, GFR is holding at 22-24. I haven't had a 24 hour urine test since last summer when oxylates had dropped into normal range at 34. Amy hoping to get another one done soon. I would be very interested in seeing your list from the Mayo Clinic. Would that be possible?

Jump to this post

@randyr The list is quite extensive at 15 pages and separated into sections such as cereals/grains/proteins/vegetables/fruits, etc. How big is the list from the University of Chicago? The initial list I received was very small and subsequent lists got longer, but I like this one the best because is lists the foods with an number showing the amount of oxalates in the food. This way I can maybe have a potato if I make sure to keep all other oxalate sources minimal. My biggest struggle was with the root vegetables because I really like beets, rutabagas and an occasional potato or yam.

REPLY
@2011panc

@randyr The list is quite extensive at 15 pages and separated into sections such as cereals/grains/proteins/vegetables/fruits, etc. How big is the list from the University of Chicago? The initial list I received was very small and subsequent lists got longer, but I like this one the best because is lists the foods with an number showing the amount of oxalates in the food. This way I can maybe have a potato if I make sure to keep all other oxalate sources minimal. My biggest struggle was with the root vegetables because I really like beets, rutabagas and an occasional potato or yam.

Jump to this post

Thanks. I love to see it. Mine is also broken down by categories but is probably half the size. I’m just steering clear of potatoes and any other high oxylate foods to be on the safe side.

REPLY
@randyr

Thanks. I love to see it. Mine is also broken down by categories but is probably half the size. I’m just steering clear of potatoes and any other high oxylate foods to be on the safe side.

Jump to this post

@randyr I will see if I can figure out how to do that. Maybe I can take a picture of a page and see how it translates.

REPLY

Thanks very much

REPLY

nice to be back here after a while. got a successful transplant and i am recovering great. i wish great news for all hoping for anything better. I am also offering my home dialysis machine at a good price for anyone who needs it. thank you for having me and please do feel free to ask any questions

Liked by cehunt57

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.