Small Intestine Bacteria Overgrowth (SIBO)

Posted by jacque6977 @jacque6977, Feb 22, 2017

My wife, after years of suffering from debilitating nausea and fatigue, has finally been diagnosed with SIBO as confirmed by a hydrogen breath test. It is estimated the bacteria has had at least two years to grow and may be well established. She has started on Xifaxan, at $35 per pill, but it is estimated that elimination of the SIBO may take up to six months. Her day now starts with her waking up with nausea and when she has a cup of tea and toast in the morning she gets sick within fifteen minutes thereafter. Her sickness is accompanied by violent belching, and at times she regurgitates liquid vile. The only drug she has for nausea is Zofran which does nothing for her. Are there any other SIBO sufferers that are experiencing the same symptoms, and what are you taking to reduce the nausea?

@mmahr

I feel your pain! I’ve had several bouts of sibo as it tends to come back. This will be hard to hear but very severe diet changes are required, and long term at that. It’s tough to adjust but it’s worth it and you do get used to it. If you can go six months without symptoms you might be able to add some things back, but take it slow. The diet is basically no grains, no sweeteners, no fruit, no dairy. Tough stuff but doable. Some doctors will say that’s too restrictive, and I listened to them for too long, only to find I could not get well. Also, no probiotics until symptom free for several weeks. IBS comes with sibo but you’ll have to deal with that until sibo is gone.

Jump to this post

This is the best advice I've found after numerous visits to gastroenterologist, including Mayo. Mayo diagnosed me with SIBO twice. Two unsuccessful 2 week rounds of xifaxan. After extensive testing with no definitive answers for multiple gastro/neurological problems, I continue to have symptoms of IBS and SIBO. Nutrition was never raised. I've lost confidence in traditional medicine and have discovered through trial and error that I must follow the diet you describe. After being passed around to untold specialists, I feel like I've been dropped like a hot potato. Every time I see a Mayo TV ad, I cringe.

REPLY
@sarcomasurvivor

This is the best advice I've found after numerous visits to gastroenterologist, including Mayo. Mayo diagnosed me with SIBO twice. Two unsuccessful 2 week rounds of xifaxan. After extensive testing with no definitive answers for multiple gastro/neurological problems, I continue to have symptoms of IBS and SIBO. Nutrition was never raised. I've lost confidence in traditional medicine and have discovered through trial and error that I must follow the diet you describe. After being passed around to untold specialists, I feel like I've been dropped like a hot potato. Every time I see a Mayo TV ad, I cringe.

Jump to this post

I have read different articles about this and people seem to disagree on having fruit or not. When I was told it was candida overgrowth I was told to eat fruit in the morning and then lots of veggies and a protein the rest of the day. I was also on a lot of different supplements at that time. Things did begin to get better but every now and again I would eat things that set me back. Things are better but not all normal. I still get gas and bloat every day after lunch and have wondered if it's the fruit. My brother lives with me and has a lot of the same symptoms and he asked his doc about all this. They don't recognize such a thing as candida overgrowth or mold sickness. It's very frustrating.

REPLY

I don't have nausea so much but I start the day with warm lemon water. My ph balance was way off so this was recommended. I believe it has helped. I have an herbal tea later, no caffeine. I also drink a caffeine free peppermint tea. It is organic and sold by now. That has been a big help with the tummy.

REPLY

My husband has had similar symptoms for the past month and has been hospitalized twice. He has had all of the "normal" gastro-related tests. I asked the gastro doctors about SIBO and they said it is possible but just shrugged it off because my husband's symptoms involve blocked bowel/constipation, not diarrhea. How do you get the doctors to do the test for SIBO?

REPLY

A breath test in a clinic – it takes all day. You must ask for one. I got a fantastic NHS consultant to diagnose and treat it.

REPLY
@haighsue

A breath test in a clinic – it takes all day. You must ask for one. I got a fantastic NHS consultant to diagnose and treat it.

Jump to this post

Okay, thank you. What is a NHS consultant and how can I find one?

REPLY
@sue225

Interested in hearing from anyone with this condition and the treatments used. How was diagnosis confirmed? Did antibiotics solve the problem?

Jump to this post

HI again, @sue225

Are you inquiring for yourself or a friend/family member? If you are experiencing this problem, are you comfortable sharing more about your symptoms or history with SIBO?

REPLY
@hopeful33250

HI again, @sue225

Are you inquiring for yourself or a friend/family member? If you are experiencing this problem, are you comfortable sharing more about your symptoms or history with SIBO?

Jump to this post

I have a long history of celiac disease and irritable bowel-C in addition to acid reflux. The constipation issue combined with cramping, gas and excessive bloating has become worse over the last 2 1/2 years. The last three months have been difficult in that I seem to be totally dependent on laxatives. Restoralax stopped being effective for me and I switched to senokot (not the best solution).
This week I saw the gastroenterologist. He thought it would be a good idea to try Constella. I did try it (only 2 pills) about 2 years ago, it worked but gave me pain. I had been able to cope reasonably well until mid Jan of this year. Now the 1/2 dose (72mg?) is available so I will fill the script today and give it a go. The gastro. felt no further testing was required since I had a ct colonography three years ago followed by a sigmoidoscopy to remove a nonserious polyp. I also had an endoscopy around that time. My last colonoscopy was 9years ago and he felt it was not necessary to do one now. He weighed me, said my weight was stable and bloodwork good and said, "no red flags"
I totally forgot to ask the doctor about SIBO.
Perhaps it is just the IBS-C with heavy emphasis on the "C".
My only other thought is that in the last two years I have gone from being on no medications to being on three drugs (metoprolol, Prolia and Repatha). My gastrointestinal issues have definitely gotten worse. (terrible upper g.i. pain from the metoprolol which lasted for ten months, and permanent constipation. Is it the medications? Maybe not SIBO. So, that's the whole long story.

REPLY
@sue225

I have a long history of celiac disease and irritable bowel-C in addition to acid reflux. The constipation issue combined with cramping, gas and excessive bloating has become worse over the last 2 1/2 years. The last three months have been difficult in that I seem to be totally dependent on laxatives. Restoralax stopped being effective for me and I switched to senokot (not the best solution).
This week I saw the gastroenterologist. He thought it would be a good idea to try Constella. I did try it (only 2 pills) about 2 years ago, it worked but gave me pain. I had been able to cope reasonably well until mid Jan of this year. Now the 1/2 dose (72mg?) is available so I will fill the script today and give it a go. The gastro. felt no further testing was required since I had a ct colonography three years ago followed by a sigmoidoscopy to remove a nonserious polyp. I also had an endoscopy around that time. My last colonoscopy was 9years ago and he felt it was not necessary to do one now. He weighed me, said my weight was stable and bloodwork good and said, "no red flags"
I totally forgot to ask the doctor about SIBO.
Perhaps it is just the IBS-C with heavy emphasis on the "C".
My only other thought is that in the last two years I have gone from being on no medications to being on three drugs (metoprolol, Prolia and Repatha). My gastrointestinal issues have definitely gotten worse. (terrible upper g.i. pain from the metoprolol which lasted for ten months, and permanent constipation. Is it the medications? Maybe not SIBO. So, that's the whole long story.

Jump to this post

The practitioner who told me I had candida overgrowth, and there were no tests to determine this, had me on digestive enzymes and aloe among other things. In a few weeks the constipation had become much less. I am no longer on those things and most of the time it's much better unless I really stray from my diet. I also use coconut oil which I feel helps. I use to melt some in tea and drink it, plus I use it for cooking and to make salad dressing. I had tried so many other things and they gave me a lot of pain. I even ate 4 fiber one bars one night just because they tasted good,,,not recommended, lol. The next day I had the worst tummy ache of my life but still no potty. I feel like what the practitioner originally had me on got me on my way to healing but things are still not normal and I feel like the not knowing is the worst. I was glad to have tests done to rule some things out but wish I knew what exactly this is.

REPLY
@niijii8

The practitioner who told me I had candida overgrowth, and there were no tests to determine this, had me on digestive enzymes and aloe among other things. In a few weeks the constipation had become much less. I am no longer on those things and most of the time it's much better unless I really stray from my diet. I also use coconut oil which I feel helps. I use to melt some in tea and drink it, plus I use it for cooking and to make salad dressing. I had tried so many other things and they gave me a lot of pain. I even ate 4 fiber one bars one night just because they tasted good,,,not recommended, lol. The next day I had the worst tummy ache of my life but still no potty. I feel like what the practitioner originally had me on got me on my way to healing but things are still not normal and I feel like the not knowing is the worst. I was glad to have tests done to rule some things out but wish I knew what exactly this is.

Jump to this post

Four fibre bars….now, that's something I hadnt considered. 😉

REPLY
@gorjis1

Okay, thank you. What is a NHS consultant and how can I find one?

Jump to this post

Ah, an NHS consultant works for the National Health Service in Britain. Sorry, I should have explained. It’s a service free to the public – not privatised in any way. You can still ask for the test in the USA but I can’t tell you how it’s financed. Good luck.

REPLY

Thank you!

REPLY
@niijii8

I have read different articles about this and people seem to disagree on having fruit or not. When I was told it was candida overgrowth I was told to eat fruit in the morning and then lots of veggies and a protein the rest of the day. I was also on a lot of different supplements at that time. Things did begin to get better but every now and again I would eat things that set me back. Things are better but not all normal. I still get gas and bloat every day after lunch and have wondered if it's the fruit. My brother lives with me and has a lot of the same symptoms and he asked his doc about all this. They don't recognize such a thing as candida overgrowth or mold sickness. It's very frustrating.

Jump to this post

I had a fructose breath test and lactose breath test before having Linx surgery. They were both negative. After surgery I was still unable to get off my PPI's finally I cut out fruit and within in 2 days all acid and gas went away!! Never took another PPI. Also A1C dropped from 6.2 to 5.7, something I could never get down. Once I realized that anything with seeds is a fruit, peppers, cucumbers, tomatoes, etc my A1c went to 5.4, normal! But also no sugar or sugar products, have to be careful here because there are many names for sugar. After cheating over the holidays I was sick with horrible stomach problems for several months but back to normal now, but gained weight I can't get off! never had that problem! Yes doctors think fruit is the holy grail but 30% of the population has a fructose intolerance or malabsorption and don't know it! Also I have to make sure the fiber content from foods is low, fruits and fibers stay in the upper intestine and basically rot causing gas, pain, and acid and take several days to digest. I eat protein and vegetables and have completely normal bowel movements daily!

REPLY
@niijii8

The practitioner who told me I had candida overgrowth, and there were no tests to determine this, had me on digestive enzymes and aloe among other things. In a few weeks the constipation had become much less. I am no longer on those things and most of the time it's much better unless I really stray from my diet. I also use coconut oil which I feel helps. I use to melt some in tea and drink it, plus I use it for cooking and to make salad dressing. I had tried so many other things and they gave me a lot of pain. I even ate 4 fiber one bars one night just because they tasted good,,,not recommended, lol. The next day I had the worst tummy ache of my life but still no potty. I feel like what the practitioner originally had me on got me on my way to healing but things are still not normal and I feel like the not knowing is the worst. I was glad to have tests done to rule some things out but wish I knew what exactly this is.

Jump to this post

Yes fiber bars of all kinds are the worst! Also a most of the protein bars are high in fiber!

REPLY
@sue225

I have a long history of celiac disease and irritable bowel-C in addition to acid reflux. The constipation issue combined with cramping, gas and excessive bloating has become worse over the last 2 1/2 years. The last three months have been difficult in that I seem to be totally dependent on laxatives. Restoralax stopped being effective for me and I switched to senokot (not the best solution).
This week I saw the gastroenterologist. He thought it would be a good idea to try Constella. I did try it (only 2 pills) about 2 years ago, it worked but gave me pain. I had been able to cope reasonably well until mid Jan of this year. Now the 1/2 dose (72mg?) is available so I will fill the script today and give it a go. The gastro. felt no further testing was required since I had a ct colonography three years ago followed by a sigmoidoscopy to remove a nonserious polyp. I also had an endoscopy around that time. My last colonoscopy was 9years ago and he felt it was not necessary to do one now. He weighed me, said my weight was stable and bloodwork good and said, "no red flags"
I totally forgot to ask the doctor about SIBO.
Perhaps it is just the IBS-C with heavy emphasis on the "C".
My only other thought is that in the last two years I have gone from being on no medications to being on three drugs (metoprolol, Prolia and Repatha). My gastrointestinal issues have definitely gotten worse. (terrible upper g.i. pain from the metoprolol which lasted for ten months, and permanent constipation. Is it the medications? Maybe not SIBO. So, that's the whole long story.

Jump to this post

Hi @sue225
Thanks for the added information about your history of digestive tract problems. I'm not sure if the meds could cause the digestive side effects that you have mentioned, but it is a possibility.

Have you looked up the side effects for those three meds you are taking? If you have not, I suggest that you do so and see if they might be part of your problem.

Have you had any surgeries, such as having your gall bladder removed?

I know that having the doctor say that there are no "red flags" is a relief on some level, but it is discouraging not to be able to deal with the problem, isn't it? Keep posting on Connect, perhaps you will find some help in dealing with these symptoms.

We have a lot of caring people here who have done a lot of research. I encourage you to do some research as well, especially regarding the side effects of the meds you are taking. It would be good to at least rule out that as a possibility.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.