Small Intestine Bacteria Overgrowth (SIBO)

Posted by jacque6977 @jacque6977, Feb 22, 2017

My wife, after years of suffering from debilitating nausea and fatigue, has finally been diagnosed with SIBO as confirmed by a hydrogen breath test. It is estimated the bacteria has had at least two years to grow and may be well established. She has started on Xifaxan, at $35 per pill, but it is estimated that elimination of the SIBO may take up to six months. Her day now starts with her waking up with nausea and when she has a cup of tea and toast in the morning she gets sick within fifteen minutes thereafter. Her sickness is accompanied by violent belching, and at times she regurgitates liquid vile. The only drug she has for nausea is Zofran which does nothing for her. Are there any other SIBO sufferers that are experiencing the same symptoms, and what are you taking to reduce the nausea?

Thanks for your reply. Yes, I have researched the meds. Betablockers do slow down more than just the heart rate. Prolia does list constipation as a side effect. However, these meds are the best ones for me to do what they need to do. I have always been one of those drug-sensitive adverse reaction types so my "gut" tells me I bet that's the source of the problem. (Re surgeries, very lucky so far (I am 64), no surgeries). It could as the saying goes be worse. Thanks again.

REPLY
@saucy

I had a fructose breath test and lactose breath test before having Linx surgery. They were both negative. After surgery I was still unable to get off my PPI's finally I cut out fruit and within in 2 days all acid and gas went away!! Never took another PPI. Also A1C dropped from 6.2 to 5.7, something I could never get down. Once I realized that anything with seeds is a fruit, peppers, cucumbers, tomatoes, etc my A1c went to 5.4, normal! But also no sugar or sugar products, have to be careful here because there are many names for sugar. After cheating over the holidays I was sick with horrible stomach problems for several months but back to normal now, but gained weight I can't get off! never had that problem! Yes doctors think fruit is the holy grail but 30% of the population has a fructose intolerance or malabsorption and don't know it! Also I have to make sure the fiber content from foods is low, fruits and fibers stay in the upper intestine and basically rot causing gas, pain, and acid and take several days to digest. I eat protein and vegetables and have completely normal bowel movements daily!

Jump to this post

So I've been thinking about eliminating the fruit but what do I eat for breakfast? I use to eat oatmeal but have been told no grains. I have eaten gluton free oatmeal once in a while with no issues but haven't tried it more than 1 day in a row. What do you eat for breakfast?

REPLY

I eat 2 scrambled eggs with cheese, no fruit juice and I cannot tolerate oatmeal, really burns my stomach! If you don't have a lactose problem you can have plain yogurt with a scoop of protein powder, taste great but watch what type of protein you buy, you can get some with just whey protein, cocoa and stevia or monk fruit. A protein breakfast will stick with you for along time.

REPLY
@jacque6977

After two regiments of Xifaxan my wife’s latest breath test came back negative for SIBO. The problem is that she is still suffering from chronic nausea. She will eat a piece of toast and a cup of tea for breakfast and will be nauseated within fifteen minutes accompanied at times by violent belching and regurgitation. Her latest visit to the ER, and subsequent admission, once again found no abnormalities in her tests. The hospital could not duplicate her sever nausea on a hospital diet, but as soon as she got home the nausea reappeared. It is disappointing that the SIBO test was negative, because a positive reading would have at least given a diagnosis that could be treated. There have also been some suggestions that her symptoms might be psychosomatic. I would appreciate any feedback from anyone who may have had such symptoms. Tuesday she has an appointment with the gastroenterology consulting physician who seen her in the hospital. This will be the fourth GI physician she has had in the last four years.

Jump to this post

I haven't been diagnosed with SIBO but have all the symptoms. I'm going to be seeing my fourth GI at Mayo. I'm hoping to get a diagnosis of something. Everything I drink, even Boost causes terrible belching, bloating, distention, diarrhea or constipation and some nausea. My GI prescribed Xifaxan but my insurance would not cover it even with a very high co-pay. They said that since my diagnosis was not IBSD that I could not get it. My GI at the time would not even attempt an appeal on my behalf and told me that there was nothing else that she could do for me. Someone mentioned a SIBO test that was done at home. I was wondering if I could get the name of the site used. Also, does anyone know of anything that works for belching? This community has been so helpful. People here understand what you are dealing with. Trying to explain your condition to healthy people who can't understand what you are going through leaves you feeling isolated. Thanks to everyone who shares on the Mayo community.

REPLY

Over-the-counter Gaviscon (recommended to me by a gastroenterologist years ago) may help. Digestive teas are worth a try. One of my favorites combines chamomile, fennel, licorice root and peppermint. Very soothing.

REPLY
@sue225

Over-the-counter Gaviscon (recommended to me by a gastroenterologist years ago) may help. Digestive teas are worth a try. One of my favorites combines chamomile, fennel, licorice root and peppermint. Very soothing.

Jump to this post

I was taking Gaviscon for a while but it didn't seem to help. Maybe I'll try it again since my symptoms are much worse now. I do drink chamomile tea but have not tried the one with fennel, licorice root, and peppermint. I've read that peppermint can cause abdominal problems but I don't think mine could get worse so I will give a try. Thanks for your reply.

REPLY
@beanglow

I was taking Gaviscon for a while but it didn't seem to help. Maybe I'll try it again since my symptoms are much worse now. I do drink chamomile tea but have not tried the one with fennel, licorice root, and peppermint. I've read that peppermint can cause abdominal problems but I don't think mine could get worse so I will give a try. Thanks for your reply.

Jump to this post

One other thought. Google "Iberogast". Its a plant-based non prescription product used to alleviate the symptoms of IBS and dyspepsia. Its been used in Europe for many years and in Canada since 2006. (Also dr. recommended.). I have never tried it but I see at it on the drugstore shelf. Read about it and see what you think. Its pretty safe.

REPLY
@beanglow

I haven't been diagnosed with SIBO but have all the symptoms. I'm going to be seeing my fourth GI at Mayo. I'm hoping to get a diagnosis of something. Everything I drink, even Boost causes terrible belching, bloating, distention, diarrhea or constipation and some nausea. My GI prescribed Xifaxan but my insurance would not cover it even with a very high co-pay. They said that since my diagnosis was not IBSD that I could not get it. My GI at the time would not even attempt an appeal on my behalf and told me that there was nothing else that she could do for me. Someone mentioned a SIBO test that was done at home. I was wondering if I could get the name of the site used. Also, does anyone know of anything that works for belching? This community has been so helpful. People here understand what you are dealing with. Trying to explain your condition to healthy people who can't understand what you are going through leaves you feeling isolated. Thanks to everyone who shares on the Mayo community.

Jump to this post

I haven't officially been diagnosed with anything. And all tests so far come back that there is nothing wrong with me, yet I have a page worth of digestive issues. I was told by one who does everything naturally that she thought I have candida overgrowth. What I do know is that since doing natural remedies it has gotten better, not 100% normal, but better. Aloe helped to begin some healing, i take a good probiotic, i start each day with warm lemon water, i have a strict diet of fruit in the morning and then lots of veggies and some protein the rest of the day. Am not entirely sure the fruit is ok. I use coconut oil to cook with, put it on my veggies, and use it to make salad dressing. I have a good organic peppermint tea that is working wonders to relieve gas and bloat. I was told I cook snack on raw nuts, mostly almonds, but they cause issues so I stay away from them. A lot of these things are different for different people. Right now I can't have cheese, dairy, or most grains. What I do know for me at least, I can get no answers from doctors and I cannot take their medications as they are too hard on my system. I recommend finding a natural practitioner but even then, research what they recommend .

REPLY
@sue225

One other thought. Google "Iberogast". Its a plant-based non prescription product used to alleviate the symptoms of IBS and dyspepsia. Its been used in Europe for many years and in Canada since 2006. (Also dr. recommended.). I have never tried it but I see at it on the drugstore shelf. Read about it and see what you think. Its pretty safe.

Jump to this post

@sue225 – I have used Iberogast for a long time now. It was recommended by GI at Mayo. I use it when eating meat- hard to digest food.

REPLY
@astaingegerdm

@sue225 – I have used Iberogast for a long time now. It was recommended by GI at Mayo. I use it when eating meat- hard to digest food.

Jump to this post

That's good to know. Maybe I'll give it a try. Thanks for letting me know.

REPLY
@sue225

One other thought. Google "Iberogast". Its a plant-based non prescription product used to alleviate the symptoms of IBS and dyspepsia. Its been used in Europe for many years and in Canada since 2006. (Also dr. recommended.). I have never tried it but I see at it on the drugstore shelf. Read about it and see what you think. Its pretty safe.

Jump to this post

Thanks for your reply. I will certainly look into "Ibergast". I had not heard of it before but I am willing to try anything that will give me some relief.

REPLY
@niijii8

I haven't officially been diagnosed with anything. And all tests so far come back that there is nothing wrong with me, yet I have a page worth of digestive issues. I was told by one who does everything naturally that she thought I have candida overgrowth. What I do know is that since doing natural remedies it has gotten better, not 100% normal, but better. Aloe helped to begin some healing, i take a good probiotic, i start each day with warm lemon water, i have a strict diet of fruit in the morning and then lots of veggies and some protein the rest of the day. Am not entirely sure the fruit is ok. I use coconut oil to cook with, put it on my veggies, and use it to make salad dressing. I have a good organic peppermint tea that is working wonders to relieve gas and bloat. I was told I cook snack on raw nuts, mostly almonds, but they cause issues so I stay away from them. A lot of these things are different for different people. Right now I can't have cheese, dairy, or most grains. What I do know for me at least, I can get no answers from doctors and I cannot take their medications as they are too hard on my system. I recommend finding a natural practitioner but even then, research what they recommend .

Jump to this post

Thanks for your reply. I did try Aloe at one time but I might have not taken it for a long enough time for it to make a difference. I have been on a low residue diet since my rectal cancer surgery, radiation and chemo. I haven't been able to eat any raw fruit, vegetables, salad or nuts. I used to be able to eat cooked green beans and carrots and canned fruit but can not anymore. I can't tolerate any dairy products or grains. I am going to look for a natural practitioner or a Functional MD. I appreciate all of your recommendations.

REPLY
@jacque6977

Today, even though very sick, my wife went to her gastro doctor to seek some relief from her daily nausea and fatigue I took along my breath test lab report that showed “Presence of Bacterial Overgrowth is Supported”. The doctor, who has been trying for four years to find a cause, got upset when I referred to the lab report showing SIBO. He said that if I was going to use a outside lab for a diagnosis, he no longer wanted my wife as a patient, and beside that, he didn’t believe SIBO was her problem even thought the lab report showed SIBO to be present. The medical profession had spent four yeas at a Medicare billed cost of over $250,000 trying to diagnosis her nausea and he couldn’t accept the fact that in two weeks at a cost of $170 I was able to at least come up with a possible diagnosis. It should be mentioned that in December I requested the doctor perform a gastro emptying study. The study showed a 21 minute dump, and though it raised no red flags with the doctor, it did with me. This meant food was passing thru the stomach without the benefit of the stomach acid to aid the digestion and would now required the small intestine to do both its work and the work of the stomach. Following the Mayo Clinic web site, the next step would be to perform a hydrogen breath test. When I asked the doctor to do the test he said the practice did not do the test because they could not find a local lab. I went on line, found a lab, got the kit and my wife performed the test at home. Five days later I had the test results back.The problem is the doctor will not accept the suggestion as to what I think her problem might be, even though I had researched chronic nausea on at least twenty medical web sites. His final comments were that he was not able to diagnosis her nausea, he didn’t believe it was SIBO despite the lab report, she should go to the Mayo Clinic and he no longer wanted her as a patient. He also refused to re prescribe any of her current drugs. So I now have a sick wife who has lost seven pounds in the last month with no relief in sight. I am now in the process of finding another gastro practice who will accept a reject from a competing practice. As an aside, two months ago, on one of my wife’s frequent ER visits, as usual all of the ER test results were normal and the doctor said he saw she was sick but he couldn’t admit her because she had no diagnosis. I happened to have the breath test printout with me and told him what I thought her problem might be. He said the results looked valid and he asked ME what I wanted him to do. I said prescribe Xifaxan, 550mg, 3/day for 14 days. He did and I was able to put her on a 14 day anti-bacteria, 14 day probiotic regiment for two cycles. Since the doctor has refused to refill the script, and progress toward treating the SIBO has come to a stop. So, since I was the one asking for a gastric emptying test, the one who obtained the breath test and the one who prescribed the medication, my WebMD degree has served me well. If I could only write the drug scripts I wouldn’t have to experience the two hour wait in the doctor’s office.

Jump to this post

Hi, I know all about this condition (SIBO) having dealt with it recurringly for 6 years now. It's been a long process. Lots of misdiagnoses by doctors, even gastroenterologist who have no clue what they are really seeing. That is why the process has taken so long. Should have just did it myself from the start. They like to call it "IBS". Well, if it's a syndrome then a syndrome has a cause does it not? So quit being lazy and roll up your sleeves and figure out the cause. It's what you get paid to do. I can tell you everything what is going on with the SIBO. You learn to understand by paying really close attention to your body. I lift weights 3-6 times per week. To build muscle I need whey protein and lots of it. What the whey protein is doing is causing the growth of Candida. Once Candida comes up from the intestines, it will shut down the production of stomach acid. Now you have a condition of low and/or absolutely no stomach acid to digest your food leading to malabsorption. These conditions are called Hypochlorhdria/Achlorhydria. When your gastric acids are really low to nonexistent you can actually see your food come back out undigested or only partially digested when you use the bathroom. And it don't take long either. With me it's usually 15-20 minutes and it's coming out. Of course there is also the copious amounts of gas accompanying this and ridiculous diarrhea. At this point you have little or no stomach acid. Because you have no stomach acid, that allows bacteria in the small intestines to migrate north to the stomach where it is not supposed to be. Your stomach acid stops it but if you have no stomach acid it's free to travel up to the stomach. You now have SIBO. The infection then leads to stripping the protective mucus from the stomach lining and so you now have gastritis as well which is quite painful sometime. So how do you fix it? Find out what you are digesting that is causing Candida and never ingest it again. That's the very first step. Without finding the cause of Candida you will never fix this. You can use a high quality oregano oil to eliminate any Candida. Start with a few drops. I've been known to use as many as 10 drops. It's foul tasting so use a small amount of Gatorade to get pass the taste. Once you eliminate the food source Xifaxan 550mg works great. I'd start with looking at milk since it's related to whey. You pair Xifaxen with Neomycin and take them together. NOTE: DO NOT USE NEOMYCIN LONGER THAN 2 WEEKS YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HEARING. You take those 2 antibiotics and you'll see no sign of SIBO again that very same day. The gastritis you have that you're probably unaware that you even have it will heal itself in about 36 hours just by resting. It's amazing how the body can heal itself once you remove the offending germ. I was treating my SIBO myself getting my antibiotics from Mexico because I live on the border.

REPLY
@beanglow

I haven't been diagnosed with SIBO but have all the symptoms. I'm going to be seeing my fourth GI at Mayo. I'm hoping to get a diagnosis of something. Everything I drink, even Boost causes terrible belching, bloating, distention, diarrhea or constipation and some nausea. My GI prescribed Xifaxan but my insurance would not cover it even with a very high co-pay. They said that since my diagnosis was not IBSD that I could not get it. My GI at the time would not even attempt an appeal on my behalf and told me that there was nothing else that she could do for me. Someone mentioned a SIBO test that was done at home. I was wondering if I could get the name of the site used. Also, does anyone know of anything that works for belching? This community has been so helpful. People here understand what you are dealing with. Trying to explain your condition to healthy people who can't understand what you are going through leaves you feeling isolated. Thanks to everyone who shares on the Mayo community.

Jump to this post

Look above for the fix.

REPLY

"but it is estimated that elimination of the SIBO may take up to six months"

WRONG! Xifaxan will do it that very same day, or at least you'll feel like it. It should be paired with Neomycin (no longer than 2 weeks). Of course you must finish the prescription because it just the proper thing to do. But after the first pill you'll feel cured like you have no need for another pill. See my posting above.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.