Osteoporosis

Posted by grandmabubblestwin @grandmabubblestwin, Nov 11, 2016

I’ve been reading about osteoporosis and this is what I’ve seen so far: An individual builds bone until about age 30 then they begin to lose bone. Osteo meds do not help you build bone, they may actually prevent the natural bone building process but they do help you retain the bone you have but can make bone brittle. Correct?

Liked by jo54, lioness, Leonard

@dkapustin

I've read through all of your posts and although I agree that the RX's like Prolia have risks, sometimes supplements and exercise aren't enough. I just turned 61 and despite working out religiously for 3 decades and taking all the right supplements, my spine went to -3.0. The bone building lifestyle didn't work. My doctor (great RA) went through all the risks and benefits and said I couldn't afford to do nothing. I've already had a compression fracture in my back that had noting to do with taking bone building drugs. I am getting my first Reclast infusion and I was told to 1. get the infusion over a 55 minute time frame 2. drink a lot of water before and after and 3. start taking Tylenol the day before. The flu like symptoms may appear but go away after 2-3 days. No, I would rather not take the drugs but doing nothing isn't an option for me. Also, there are many people who have successfully taken the treatments but don't post anything about NOT feeling any side effects. It's a personal choice. I'll keep you guys informed.

Jump to this post

I am trying to keep an open mind and a wholisyic approach to managing my osteoporosis. I appreciate all the comments abd feedbacks on how to manage this discomfort brought about by aging ..

REPLY

These are very scary side effects. I was diagnosed with severe osteoporosis after a bad fall a month ago. I haven't decided yet if I have to get the Prolia injection. I am focusing on having a healthy diet for bone health plus supplements and long distance energy healing and self healing aa well.
I will appreciate all comments and feedback related to management of this illness.

Thank you very much!!

REPLY
@dkapustin

I've read through all of your posts and although I agree that the RX's like Prolia have risks, sometimes supplements and exercise aren't enough. I just turned 61 and despite working out religiously for 3 decades and taking all the right supplements, my spine went to -3.0. The bone building lifestyle didn't work. My doctor (great RA) went through all the risks and benefits and said I couldn't afford to do nothing. I've already had a compression fracture in my back that had noting to do with taking bone building drugs. I am getting my first Reclast infusion and I was told to 1. get the infusion over a 55 minute time frame 2. drink a lot of water before and after and 3. start taking Tylenol the day before. The flu like symptoms may appear but go away after 2-3 days. No, I would rather not take the drugs but doing nothing isn't an option for me. Also, there are many people who have successfully taken the treatments but don't post anything about NOT feeling any side effects. It's a personal choice. I'll keep you guys informed.

Jump to this post

Most people believe that they get adequate vitamin supplementation, but without testing it’s impossible to know. What was your D levels in your blood using the 25(OH)D test. How mush K2 are you taking in? How much magnesium do you consume? My D levels are 66 ng/ml, what’s yours?

REPLY
@showgringirl

Yes, I think that is correct. You can fact check with the National Osteoporosis Foundation and probably with Mayo web resources. As one concerned with this issue I also follow The Cleveland Clinic AND emphasize to myself to continue weight bearing exercise and avoid those known bone loss habits like tobacco, excess alcohol, etc, since I have to take medications like gabapentin and steroids for my illness.

Jump to this post

Thank you @lionness..for your comment on my predicament..I haven't decided yet but I am on a bone healthy diet plus I am taking my supplements.. Also I am still healing from a backbone fracture and cannot do strengthening exercises yet!

I do appreciate your input! Thanks much!!

REPLY

Thank you for your input @dkapustin . That is exactly what my Primary care MD told me..that the benefits of having Prolia injections putweighs the bad side effects considering I have a fractured spine already and a finding of severe osteoporosis.

I am looking to more comments regarding these treatments.

Thank you very much!!!

REPLY
@showgringirl

Yes, I think that is correct. You can fact check with the National Osteoporosis Foundation and probably with Mayo web resources. As one concerned with this issue I also follow The Cleveland Clinic AND emphasize to myself to continue weight bearing exercise and avoid those known bone loss habits like tobacco, excess alcohol, etc, since I have to take medications like gabapentin and steroids for my illness.

Jump to this post

I believe that must of the population is getting adequate levels of calcium in the diet. But the calcium is not being efficiently placed in the bones but rather accumulates in the arteries muscles and brain . this is because most people are inadequate in their K2 levels that pulls calcium out of the soft tissue and places it into the bone and they’re also do you Not sufficient in vitamin D which acts as a hormone that regulates cells and makes calcium more available to the body. If you want strong bones you must get more UVB light from the sun. Sunscreens blocks that ability for the human body in the production of the D needed to transform dietary calcium into usability calcium for the body. Calcium supplements is the last thing we are short of. Calcium causes hardening of the arteries and high blood pressure. Vitamin K2 reduces hardening of the arteries, lowers blood pressure, protects heart valves while placing calcium into the bones.

REPLY
@showgringirl

Yes, I think that is correct. You can fact check with the National Osteoporosis Foundation and probably with Mayo web resources. As one concerned with this issue I also follow The Cleveland Clinic AND emphasize to myself to continue weight bearing exercise and avoid those known bone loss habits like tobacco, excess alcohol, etc, since I have to take medications like gabapentin and steroids for my illness.

Jump to this post

My mother who’s 85 has consumed calcium supplements her whole life. But because she hasn’t also consumed vitamin K2 she now has severe osteoporosis. The population groups on the earth that consume the most calcium also has the most osteoporosis in their old age. We need to change our thinking and increase vitamin D and K2 while monitoring the blood calcium levels with blood test, mine is 8.9 . Without the cofactors of vitamin D and K2 with magnesium zinc and vitamin A calcium will not make strong bones!

REPLY
@evysar26

Thank you for your input @dkapustin . That is exactly what my Primary care MD told me..that the benefits of having Prolia injections putweighs the bad side effects considering I have a fractured spine already and a finding of severe osteoporosis.

I am looking to more comments regarding these treatments.

Thank you very much!!!

Jump to this post

@evysar26 sounds like a good plan I would add wt.bearing exercises to strength bones

REPLY
@showgringirl

Yes, I think that is correct. You can fact check with the National Osteoporosis Foundation and probably with Mayo web resources. As one concerned with this issue I also follow The Cleveland Clinic AND emphasize to myself to continue weight bearing exercise and avoid those known bone loss habits like tobacco, excess alcohol, etc, since I have to take medications like gabapentin and steroids for my illness.

Jump to this post

@jimma you are so right our bodies use all vitamin s and minerals to keep a healthy body you can't just take calcium alone

REPLY
@jimma

The best way to build calcium is to help your body transform your dark greens into calcium. No need to take calcium suppments. I’m taking 25,000 iu of D3 with 1,500 mcg of K2 with A and zinc. My 25(OH)D is now 60 ng/ml, my blood calcium is 8.9 . I have cancer so I’m shooting for 80-100 ng/ml of D. The K2 will prevent D toxity.

Jump to this post

Hi @jimma, Do you have a link to the 10-year study that you cite above? It would be helpful for people to have the reference.

Jimma, do you have osteoporosis yourself or are you caring for someone with osteoporosis? It's obvious you've done a lot of research on the topic. We look forward to getting to know more about you.

REPLY
@jimma

The best way to build calcium is to help your body transform your dark greens into calcium. No need to take calcium suppments. I’m taking 25,000 iu of D3 with 1,500 mcg of K2 with A and zinc. My 25(OH)D is now 60 ng/ml, my blood calcium is 8.9 . I have cancer so I’m shooting for 80-100 ng/ml of D. The K2 will prevent D toxity.

Jump to this post

https://newsnetwork.mayoclinic.org/discussion/vitamin-d-toxicity-rare-in-people-who-take-supplements-mayo-clinic-study-finds/
I also have Osteoarthritis in both my hips and shoulders. I also have non-Hodgkin’s follicular Lymphoma that can be treated. I taking high amounts of vitamin D3, K2, magnesium zinc and vitamin A. This helps cell apoptosis. Remember D is a hormone after it goes through the liver, and higher levels of D makes K2 more useful by pulling calcium out of soft tissue and move it into the bones. Both magnesium and K2 lowers blood pressure. K2 is now used in patients with alzheimer’s disease. High levels of D3 helps ADHD symptoms. But taking High levels of D3 without K2 will cause calcification of the arteries and heart valves. The new blood thinners can be used with K2 for better heart health.

REPLY
@showgringirl

Yes, I think that is correct. You can fact check with the National Osteoporosis Foundation and probably with Mayo web resources. As one concerned with this issue I also follow The Cleveland Clinic AND emphasize to myself to continue weight bearing exercise and avoid those known bone loss habits like tobacco, excess alcohol, etc, since I have to take medications like gabapentin and steroids for my illness.

Jump to this post

Absolutely stop calcium supplements! Vitamin D3,K2 (If you’re not on rat poison) magnesium, zinc and vitamin A. Your bones will replace themselves in 10 years.

REPLY
@jimma

The best way to build calcium is to help your body transform your dark greens into calcium. No need to take calcium suppments. I’m taking 25,000 iu of D3 with 1,500 mcg of K2 with A and zinc. My 25(OH)D is now 60 ng/ml, my blood calcium is 8.9 . I have cancer so I’m shooting for 80-100 ng/ml of D. The K2 will prevent D toxity.

Jump to this post

Thanks for digging up the News Network article about the Mayo Clinic study. It helpful to have this plain language explanation of the study, the video of Dr. Thatcher as well as the link to the Mayo Clinic scientific proceedings.

It's good to get to know a bit about you and your personal relationship with osteoarthritis. You may also be interested in following the Blood Cancers group https://connect.mayoclinic.org/group/blood-cancers-disorders/ and joining these discussions:
– Non Hodgkin's Lymphoma- Watch & Wait Approach https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/non-hodgkins-lymphoma-watch-wait-approach/
– Non Hodgkin's lymphoma https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/non-hodgkins-lymphoma-2c0eb7/

Are you taking high amounts of vitamin D3, K2, magnesium, zinc and vitamin A in concert with your doctor and cancer team?

REPLY
@showgringirl

Yes, I think that is correct. You can fact check with the National Osteoporosis Foundation and probably with Mayo web resources. As one concerned with this issue I also follow The Cleveland Clinic AND emphasize to myself to continue weight bearing exercise and avoid those known bone loss habits like tobacco, excess alcohol, etc, since I have to take medications like gabapentin and steroids for my illness.

Jump to this post

@jimma, a friendly reminder that guideline number 1 of Connect's Community Guidelines state:
"1. Be careful about giving out medical advice
Sharing your own experience is fine, but don't tell other members what they should do."
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/page/about-connect/tab/community-guidelines/

REPLY
@dkapustin

I've read through all of your posts and although I agree that the RX's like Prolia have risks, sometimes supplements and exercise aren't enough. I just turned 61 and despite working out religiously for 3 decades and taking all the right supplements, my spine went to -3.0. The bone building lifestyle didn't work. My doctor (great RA) went through all the risks and benefits and said I couldn't afford to do nothing. I've already had a compression fracture in my back that had noting to do with taking bone building drugs. I am getting my first Reclast infusion and I was told to 1. get the infusion over a 55 minute time frame 2. drink a lot of water before and after and 3. start taking Tylenol the day before. The flu like symptoms may appear but go away after 2-3 days. No, I would rather not take the drugs but doing nothing isn't an option for me. Also, there are many people who have successfully taken the treatments but don't post anything about NOT feeling any side effects. It's a personal choice. I'll keep you guys informed.

Jump to this post

thank you this very enlightening piece. Up until now a month and half after ifractured my T12 and a diagnosis of severe osteoporosis on my lumbar spine and left neck femoral..I haven't decided on having this Prolia injection, but with your experience but I am considering it.

thank you for sharing!!

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.