Blood Sugar Levels: How to safely lower your sugar levels

Posted by trellg132 @trellg132, Oct 3 10:03pm

How can you safely lower your sugar levels

@trellg132

Well I'm also overweight diabetes runs deep in my family what else could be contributing to my diabetes. My doctor has just received my blood work so no we're going ova what the problem could be

Jump to this post

There are other causes of high blood sugar in addition to diabetes, and several can bring it on. (I’m not a medical person so I may not have the correct terminology.) But being very overweight and with a strong family history could be the reason; I myself also have a strong family history of diabetes (in addition to hemochromatosis).

If you’re serious about doing something about it, get up and start being more active. Join a gym if you can afford it, treadmill walking, cycling, elliptical, rowing would all be good for you. Many are open 24 hours, so you can always fit it into your schedule.

Eat less than what you are currently eating (like about half). Even following a low carb diet is not enough if the volume of food is too much. Learn to eat a balanced diet with enough protein, taking a daily multi vitamin is a good idea.

Ask your doctor about testing, how many times per day, and follow the medication he prescribes. Elsewhere in this post are great dietary tips.

I wouldn’t worry about a weight loss diet at this point, as you will lose weight if you’re more active and eat less. You can have a healthy future if you are persistent at the above. Several people have told me I’m obsessed with details of diet, but I like the results.

Liked by Leonard, trellg132

REPLY
@howardm

There are other causes of high blood sugar in addition to diabetes, and several can bring it on. (I’m not a medical person so I may not have the correct terminology.) But being very overweight and with a strong family history could be the reason; I myself also have a strong family history of diabetes (in addition to hemochromatosis).

If you’re serious about doing something about it, get up and start being more active. Join a gym if you can afford it, treadmill walking, cycling, elliptical, rowing would all be good for you. Many are open 24 hours, so you can always fit it into your schedule.

Eat less than what you are currently eating (like about half). Even following a low carb diet is not enough if the volume of food is too much. Learn to eat a balanced diet with enough protein, taking a daily multi vitamin is a good idea.

Ask your doctor about testing, how many times per day, and follow the medication he prescribes. Elsewhere in this post are great dietary tips.

I wouldn’t worry about a weight loss diet at this point, as you will lose weight if you’re more active and eat less. You can have a healthy future if you are persistent at the above. Several people have told me I’m obsessed with details of diet, but I like the results.

Jump to this post

Yes I've only just learned about this diagnosis from maybe abt a week an a half now so I'm still talking to my doctor on how to come up with an health plan to follow

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@trellg132

Yes I've only just learned about this diagnosis from maybe abt a week an a half now so I'm still talking to my doctor on how to come up with an health plan to follow

Jump to this post

Howard, I couldn't add anything to your advice and support for a beginning program for diabetes. We all need a buddy for support and that is the purpose of this site, to support each other and add small ideas for easy discipline and success. Thanks for being a buddy. Dorisena

Liked by Leonard, trellg132

REPLY

I can seem to get mine down in the low 100 or lower

REPLY

One handy reference calculator is found here:
https://professional.diabetes.org/diapro/glucose_calc
If you go down a bit, you find a table to use to show roughly your meter readings and how it relates to your A1c. An A1c reading is what your doctor will use for a 3-month reading; a 6 to 6.5 is really good, a 7 is average, and the higher above 7 you go, the more your body takes a toll.

Use the calculator for awhile to get comfortable understanding the numbers, and see how you do. As a guide, someone without diabetes will fall into the 5.5 A1c range. (Sadly, those days are gone)

Liked by Leonard

REPLY

@howardm
@dorisena
My cousins A1C has gone from 6.1 to 5.4 in the last 3 1/2 weeks. Is that possible?
Thank you,
Jake

REPLY

A doctor will only test your A1c every 3-4 months, not weeks. (There are other commercial tests available but not as accurate.) Insurance pays only for A1c testing every 3-4 months.

I believe an accurate A1c reading of 6.1 is in a pre-diabetes, not actual diabetes, usually controlled by lifestyle changes (exercise, eating appropriate foods, etc) and not usually with medication. The numbers you mentioned are what someone with long-time diabetes would long for but rarely if ever reach.

Liked by Leonard

REPLY

Is the A1c test report from a blood test the doctor did or from the testing device which shows a "range" ? I would think a person whose test numbers have dropped in three weeks is very hungry and has run many miles to work it off. A test number of 5.4 shows the person does not have diabetes or is starving themselves of carbs and/or exercising quite a bit. Test machines do not cure anything. Changing your eating habits makes the numbers change. Dorisena

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@jakedduck1

@howardm
@dorisena
My cousins A1C has gone from 6.1 to 5.4 in the last 3 1/2 weeks. Is that possible?
Thank you,
Jake

Jump to this post

@jakedduck1 Hi Leonard,

I just noticed your post about your cousin's A1C fluctuating a great deal in just 3 1/2 weeks. As @howardm posted, A1C shows blood sugar levels over the past 3 months, therefore it seems highly unlikely that a doctor would test it again in 3 1/2 weeks. Here is an article from Mayo Clinic's website regarding the A1C test,
https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/a1c-test/about/pac-20384643.
Here also is a quote from that article that you might find helpful: "The A1C test result reflects your average blood sugar level for the past two to three months. Specifically, the A1C test measures what percentage of your hemoglobin — a protein in red blood cells that carries oxygen — is coated with sugar (glycated). The higher your A1C level, the poorer your blood sugar control and the higher your risk of diabetes complications."

I'm wondering if your cousin had these A1C checks done at a doctor's office or hospital or if it represented some home testing? Also, wondering if your cousin has Type I or Type II diabetes?

These could all be factors in the fluctuating levels.

Liked by Leonard

REPLY
@hopeful33250

@jakedduck1 Hi Leonard,

I just noticed your post about your cousin's A1C fluctuating a great deal in just 3 1/2 weeks. As @howardm posted, A1C shows blood sugar levels over the past 3 months, therefore it seems highly unlikely that a doctor would test it again in 3 1/2 weeks. Here is an article from Mayo Clinic's website regarding the A1C test,
https://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/a1c-test/about/pac-20384643.
Here also is a quote from that article that you might find helpful: "The A1C test result reflects your average blood sugar level for the past two to three months. Specifically, the A1C test measures what percentage of your hemoglobin — a protein in red blood cells that carries oxygen — is coated with sugar (glycated). The higher your A1C level, the poorer your blood sugar control and the higher your risk of diabetes complications."

I'm wondering if your cousin had these A1C checks done at a doctor's office or hospital or if it represented some home testing? Also, wondering if your cousin has Type I or Type II diabetes?

These could all be factors in the fluctuating levels.

Jump to this post

I forgot to take my one Metformin pill last night and my blood test this morning is five points higher than yesterday at 125. That means the pill is not making much of a difference. Yesterday I ate four dried apricot halves and they are yummy but but quite sweet. I love them.
My doctor only tests my A1c a couple times a year, and I have to remind him that it needs to be checked. I am not exercising enough as I have been doing some inside projects and I haven't been out and about. Granddaughter wants to bake cookies Friday. Dorisena

Liked by Leonard, trellg132

REPLY
@dorisena

I forgot to take my one Metformin pill last night and my blood test this morning is five points higher than yesterday at 125. That means the pill is not making much of a difference. Yesterday I ate four dried apricot halves and they are yummy but but quite sweet. I love them.
My doctor only tests my A1c a couple times a year, and I have to remind him that it needs to be checked. I am not exercising enough as I have been doing some inside projects and I haven't been out and about. Granddaughter wants to bake cookies Friday. Dorisena

Jump to this post

Taking metformin has gotten mine down in the 1 hundreds havent seen a 2 hundreds in a while also bought a exercise bike

Liked by Leonard

REPLY

A nurse told me that being regularly over 200 is a concern, so if we stay in the 100's, I am not so fearful of long term damage. My son's doctor said a person could take as many as four Metformin a day, with meals, but I am only taking one at night and doing pretty well. Diet makes the most difference. Dorisena

Liked by trellg132

REPLY

I find the glycemic index the most useful for controlling carbs. The closer to the 100 is a high load. I try to avoid foods with over a 50 glycemic I Dei and eat mostly below 50 GI I have posted a sample page from the app. Check out this app! It's really helpful.
https://itunes.apple.com/app/id1087424868

8EA27DFF-18E3-40FB-ADFB-12BADA274C07

REPLY
@jdiakiw

I find the glycemic index the most useful for controlling carbs. The closer to the 100 is a high load. I try to avoid foods with over a 50 glycemic I Dei and eat mostly below 50 GI I have posted a sample page from the app. Check out this app! It's really helpful.
https://itunes.apple.com/app/id1087424868

Jump to this post

Hi @jdiakiw, I wanted to let you know that I moved your comment over to the blood sugar levels discussion because I think the information that you provided is very useful to others that are struggling. How are you enjoying the app since having it for a little while?

REPLY

I find it very helpful eg that brown rice is much better than white from an insulin reaction point of view

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.