Need advice with heart issues

Posted by jadillow @jadillow, Thu, Apr 25 2:49pm

I have posted numerous times and everyone is so friendly and helpful. I have sinus bradycardia and for months I have had many days randomly filled with lightheadedness bouts and pains all in left side (arm, chest, hip, legs). Had stress and Ecco done 4 months ago and many ER visits saying heart was fine. I am now wearing an event monitor to keep checking things. Today for example my resting rate, sitting at my desk my normal job, was in the 40s. Most days it stays in 50s and today I have felt lightheaded air. Even at times feeling my limbs were cool.

I juts needs some advice. I’m 36 with a side and kids and I just want to make sure I am doing all I can to ensure I see them through the years and make sure something’s tragic doesn’t happen to me. Any advice or anything similar from anyone? Thanks a lot for the continued help.

Liked by Dee, Soliloquized

@jadillow

Does anyone else no if these meds can cause low pulse rate. I have been on Lisinopril for three years and started the other a few months ago. Low rate started a little before that I believe

Jump to this post

The problem with attributing it to the medication is that it ignores other causes.

1. Tachycardia, a rapid heart rate, we all know that to be undesirable, right. Some of us take BetaBlockers to reduce our heart rate, but there can be a problem with that, namely, in some diabetic emergencies, a key warning sign is Tachycardia. Therefore, treating heart rate with Beta Blockers may prevent this essential clue from occurring, the patient seeking treatment, and a vital diagnosis being made and treatment initiated.

2. Does your doctor feel your rate is sufficient? Ask your doctor what the absolute minimum your heart rate can safely be. If you disagree with your doctor, seek a 2nd Opinion from a doctor recommended by people you trust.

Liked by Dee

REPLY

Doctor and separate cardiologist both told
Me as long as it doesn’t cause major symptoms then there is nothing to be done at this time. She advised me the medicine I am on die snot affect heart rate. I have gotten out of shape the past 6 months or so due in part to these issues. Now I am getting my diet and fitness back in check with hope it helps.

Liked by Dee, Soliloquized

REPLY

Ok I have also had random chest pains the past few days. Mostly in the left and then at times alon the ribs, both side of sternum under collar bone area. They did EKG as I was having these pains and didn’t find anything. My Health anxiety is through the roof 🙁

REPLY
@jadillow

Ok I have also had random chest pains the past few days. Mostly in the left and then at times alon the ribs, both side of sternum under collar bone area. They did EKG as I was having these pains and didn’t find anything. My Health anxiety is through the roof 🙁

Jump to this post

The problem is, I can't reassure you, you need to pursue these things with your doctor. Ask him or her what would be a trigger point for you needing to go to the ER, I recently had focal chest pains, less than 5 minutes, near the sternum, thumb tip size, and I'm seeing my doctor tomorrow for that and asking if I'm OK on the Metoprolol or if I should be on something else. When I made the appointment, I thought I needed to change, but things have quieted down again, the afib that is, so I'm not so sure. Briefly looking online due to my own incident, I saw a medical article on non-Cardiac chest pains, they are an expensive and time consuming thing for the insurance and the medical industry.

They are also relatively common for some with afib. But even those people need to ask their doctor for specifics on when to be concerned, and even then, apply a little common sense and intuition.

Liked by Dee, jadillow

REPLY

One rule of thumb is that if the chest pain hurts (sharp pain) when you breathe in and out, it is likely a tight muscle. We've all experienced those kinds of pains. But if you have a heart condition, better to get any pain checked out. Keep away from alcohol, caffeine, decongestants or any stimulant. That woucl be what caused your 5 minute issue. Since I had Afib, I NEVER have coffee, tea, chocolate, alcohol, stimulant dental drugs etc.. Good luck!

REPLY
@jadillow

So I did a company wellness check. My cholesterol is 167 which is good but HDL is 44 which is low. They didn’t list my ldl or triglycerides. Should I not worry too much as long as total is desirable ?

Jump to this post

@jadillow For a complete cholesterol you need to ask Dr for a lipid profile it's a fasting this will give you all the cholesterol triglycerides and ldl so ask your Dr if you want it all checked
I use to check in stores and yes it gives only the hdl nothing else

Liked by linda

REPLY
@lioness

@jadillow For a complete cholesterol you need to ask Dr for a lipid profile it's a fasting this will give you all the cholesterol triglycerides and ldl so ask your Dr if you want it all checked
I use to check in stores and yes it gives only the hdl nothing else

Jump to this post

But the fact that my overall is low is that a good thing ?

REPLY
@jadillow

But the fact that my overall is low is that a good thing ?

Jump to this post

@jadillow Not necessarily it doesn't show you the triglycerides or ldl

REPLY
@jadillow

Ok I have also had random chest pains the past few days. Mostly in the left and then at times alon the ribs, both side of sternum under collar bone area. They did EKG as I was having these pains and didn’t find anything. My Health anxiety is through the roof 🙁

Jump to this post

Hello @jadillow

I just now read the posts in this discussion group. In a recent post you said, " My Health anxiety is through the roof." If you feel that your cardiologist is giving you the right information and you do not need to seek a second opinion from another cardiologist, is it possible to get some treatment for your anxiety? There are meds as well as talk therapy that can certainly help with "health anxiety." This is something that a lot of us have dealt with from time to time and it is something that is treatable.

Will you talk with your PCP about the possibility of treating your anxiety?

REPLY
@hopeful33250

Hello @jadillow

I just now read the posts in this discussion group. In a recent post you said, " My Health anxiety is through the roof." If you feel that your cardiologist is giving you the right information and you do not need to seek a second opinion from another cardiologist, is it possible to get some treatment for your anxiety? There are meds as well as talk therapy that can certainly help with "health anxiety." This is something that a lot of us have dealt with from time to time and it is something that is treatable.

Will you talk with your PCP about the possibility of treating your anxiety?

Jump to this post

@hopeful33250 — GREAT advice Teresa!!
@jadillow — I too experienced a lot of anxiety following a brain injury. It was both a product of the brain injury and of the consequences of the injury. My neurologist prescribed an anti-anxiety med and Therapy — I improved dramatically! Without the "anxiety" interfering with the healing process, the side-effect of the concussion slowly improved. Now, after a few months, I can say that I am doing much better!
–Dee

REPLY
@afrobin

One rule of thumb is that if the chest pain hurts (sharp pain) when you breathe in and out, it is likely a tight muscle. We've all experienced those kinds of pains. But if you have a heart condition, better to get any pain checked out. Keep away from alcohol, caffeine, decongestants or any stimulant. That woucl be what caused your 5 minute issue. Since I had Afib, I NEVER have coffee, tea, chocolate, alcohol, stimulant dental drugs etc.. Good luck!

Jump to this post

I must disagree a bit. Sharp pain in inspiration (inhalation) and/or expiration (exhalation) may be caused by a problem in the lungs. However, if there is pain on TOUCH when your chest hurts, that is indicative of a muscle or nerve irritation problem; it is often an indication of costochondritis.

REPLY
@jadillow

So I did a company wellness check. My cholesterol is 167 which is good but HDL is 44 which is low. They didn’t list my ldl or triglycerides. Should I not worry too much as long as total is desirable ?

Jump to this post

@jadillow– This surprises me that you only received the numbers on those two? Generally when they do blood work for a lipid count they include at least five numbers and your LDL and Triglycerides are a very important part of the lipid count. The LDL also referred to the "Lousy One" should preferebly below 60.
Jim@thankful

Liked by linda

REPLY
@jadillow

So I did a company wellness check. My cholesterol is 167 which is good but HDL is 44 which is low. They didn’t list my ldl or triglycerides. Should I not worry too much as long as total is desirable ?

Jump to this post

@thankful When this is done in a store or company they just check these 2 my company I worked for sent me to Walmart to do these so yes I told him he needs a lipid profile done at a lab

Liked by thankful, linda

REPLY
@slynnb

I must disagree a bit. Sharp pain in inspiration (inhalation) and/or expiration (exhalation) may be caused by a problem in the lungs. However, if there is pain on TOUCH when your chest hurts, that is indicative of a muscle or nerve irritation problem; it is often an indication of costochondritis.

Jump to this post

@slynnb Good thought! Thanks for adding that to our discussion. Have you or a family member experienced this kind of pain?

REPLY

All of you are very helpful and am thankful for a platform like this. I have been on a few anxiety meds to no avail :(. I am now trying cbd oil to see if it helps. I’m sorry to bother guys. It’s just scary that there is always the possibility I won’t get to see my kids grow up :(. I know that’s a gamble for everyone. But I want to be as proactive as possible. The slow heart rate terrifies me but they say it’s a sinus rythmn so no need for alarm yet

Liked by Soliloquized

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.