Do Prolia injections affect the kidneys?

Posted by spiritbird2 @spiritbird2, Mar 30, 2016

I have been on Prolia injections for 2 years now. My kidneys were being effected by a lowering of GFR to 45. I am now on a years vacation from Prolia and GFR has increased to 50. My doctor said Prolia does not effect the kidneys. So now I am confused.

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Bones, Joints & Muscles group.

@peggydenmon

Hi Trinity. My armpit is NEPA just outside of Harvey's Lake. I am also 67 but not retired yet (although this shut down could put the small dental lab, where I do crown and bridge, out). I started out with fossamax when I was 50. Developed some bone or muscle pain after a few months so was switched to actonel. Took that for 10 years and they then said "Oh, you shouldn't be on it so
long". So it was stopped. Two years ago I was advised to continue some kind of treatment so after consulting a rheumatologist prolia was chosen. I have had four rounds of tests. On 8-3-18 bun was 26, creatinine was 0.9, and gfr was >60. On 3-18-19 bun was 21, creatinine 1.0, gfr was >60. On 10-23-19 bun was 20, creatinine was 1.0, and gfr was 58.7. This time 5-15-20 the bun was 21, the creatinine was 1.2 and the gfr was 47.7! Wow! That was hard to get right with stupid auto-correct! So now they have called me to advise me to see my pcp. The bun number was the red flag but not the gfr???? Are you kidding me? That gfr number puts me in a stage three kidney disease catagory. I take calcium and D everyday. Exercise 45 minutes every other day. Eat a reasonably healthy diet and drink an average amount of liquids. Have no symptoms of kidney issues ,yet. Urine is clear to light yellow. I know they give you all the bad possibilities of stopping prolia but do they outweigh the probability of destroying kidneys? Can kidney function be improved? I'd really like to keep my kidneys in good shape. What are other options for the bones? Is an alkaline diet very useful? I understand it would be quite hard to follow. Thank you so much for responding to my message so quickly. I joked to my husband that I have a "bone buddy". Oh, and I did not capitalize the drugs because I did not think they were entitled to the respect. With the numbers I have what would you do? I'd like to think there are other options but other than diet I'm not sure.

Jump to this post

Oh I forgot to say that each round of test preceded a shot. I am scheduled for a fourth shot on Thursday.

REPLY

Besides reporting elevated PTH and serious GFR #s to the FDA, we need to tell our primary care docs as well. I really appreciate my primary care doc, but I find that I inform her about side effects to meds she's not aware of. She'll say that the benefits outweigh the risks. I've been digging into the scholarly journal literature for research using Chinese traditional medicine for osteoporosis.

REPLY

I meant to say " . . . and serious decrease of GFR #s to the . . .

REPLY
@peggydenmon

Oh I forgot to say that each round of test preceded a shot. I am scheduled for a fourth shot on Thursday.

Jump to this post

Hi bone buddy! I have made a decision to stop Prolia therapy based on my questionable adverse side effects. Since I have had only 2, I will take my chances I won't have an unusual fracture (i.e. thigh)…As previously mentioned I feel my bone density deterioration will be slower as I further age…I will continue walking, taking D3 and Calcium petites to maintain normal serum calcium and vitin D..I have run the gamut of both oral and IV meds to increase bone density and b to no avail..Each had awful side effects…Side effects are prevalent in all medications and since we all respond differently it can be a crap shoot.I am no doctor and am unable to advise you Peggy except see your PCP and discuss ..Normal BUN for us is 10 to 20 mg/dl and creatinine .5 to 1.1g/dl….Also, the DASH diet is beneficial…Let me know how you do Peggy….Thank you

REPLY
@trinity

Hi bone buddy! I have made a decision to stop Prolia therapy based on my questionable adverse side effects. Since I have had only 2, I will take my chances I won't have an unusual fracture (i.e. thigh)…As previously mentioned I feel my bone density deterioration will be slower as I further age…I will continue walking, taking D3 and Calcium petites to maintain normal serum calcium and vitin D..I have run the gamut of both oral and IV meds to increase bone density and b to no avail..Each had awful side effects…Side effects are prevalent in all medications and since we all respond differently it can be a crap shoot.I am no doctor and am unable to advise you Peggy except see your PCP and discuss ..Normal BUN for us is 10 to 20 mg/dl and creatinine .5 to 1.1g/dl….Also, the DASH diet is beneficial…Let me know how you do Peggy….Thank you

Jump to this post

Hi, Trinity. I understand you can't give advice. I wasn't trying to put you on the spot. I was just wondering if those were your numbers what your educated opinion would be for yourself. I value the advice of nurses because they are the ones who really know what is going on. It seems so many doctors turn into corporate stooges and follow the "party line" and don't want to rock the boat. If your interested there is a doctor who resisted the party dogma when his wife developed osteoporosis and he developed a suppliment that is available to the public. The research sounds promising. I don't know if it would be proper to give it out on this site but if you are interested you could message me through facebook.

REPLY

I have come across another concern for prolia patients. Healthy kidneys filter out the prolia over time and therefore the continual shots are needed. A dialysis patients does not urinate as a normal patient would and would not urinate the prolia out of the body. Dialysis does not filter the prolia out and it would continue to build up with each continual shot. Over time the prolia in the system would cause additional damage to other systems such as the nervous system and immune system and others, causing a slow and painful death. I have been trying to find this information, again, with no luck. I cannot seem to find any more on this but it would be of huge concern to dialysis patients. Is this something else "they" are not telling us about? Are "they" just trying to sell us more of their poison just so "they" can make a buck?

REPLY
@cares

I have been on Prolia for about 8 years. About a year ago I developed kidney disease picked up on routine visit and blood work done at the hematology/ oncology office I have been going to and where I received Prolia. My creatinine was 3, BUN was 50 and GFR 17. I was sent to a nephrologist and no one could tell me what caused the dramatic increase in my numbers. Prior my creatinine had been 1.4-1.6 labeled as insufficient kidney function minor now I am told I have stage 3-4 kidney disease. I have done a lot of research as I am someone who needs answers and yes kidney disease is not listed as a side effect of Prolia HOWEVER there are studies that show Prolia can cause a SIGNIFICANT increase in PTH levels ,,,, and high PTH over time can cause kidney disease !, PTH is not commonly tested nor was it at my hematologist, The kidney doctor does it as part of his standard panel and when it was over 900 thought that it was lab error but it came back high on the repeated test as well . My own research led me to Prolia as a reason for the PTH and in the 6 months it decreased to 190 I did not take one again until I have more information. If this has been happening every 6 mos for 8 years I have to wonder if this was the cause of my sudden decline in kidney function ………….

If anyone has had any similar issue please respond,! It is not a link easily made took a lot of looking at different research and articles I do believe this is something that should be mentioned in the Prolia literature but is not !!!!

Jump to this post

My wife has been on Prolia for 5 years. Her GFR dropped from 93 to 34 over that period of time. By charting many blood test results, it shows that the decline started very noticeably the year Prolia was started. Discussions with her Doctor resulted in only saying that no connection is indicated by the manufacturer.. There is too much evidence to the contrary.

REPLY
@cares

I have been on Prolia for about 8 years. About a year ago I developed kidney disease picked up on routine visit and blood work done at the hematology/ oncology office I have been going to and where I received Prolia. My creatinine was 3, BUN was 50 and GFR 17. I was sent to a nephrologist and no one could tell me what caused the dramatic increase in my numbers. Prior my creatinine had been 1.4-1.6 labeled as insufficient kidney function minor now I am told I have stage 3-4 kidney disease. I have done a lot of research as I am someone who needs answers and yes kidney disease is not listed as a side effect of Prolia HOWEVER there are studies that show Prolia can cause a SIGNIFICANT increase in PTH levels ,,,, and high PTH over time can cause kidney disease !, PTH is not commonly tested nor was it at my hematologist, The kidney doctor does it as part of his standard panel and when it was over 900 thought that it was lab error but it came back high on the repeated test as well . My own research led me to Prolia as a reason for the PTH and in the 6 months it decreased to 190 I did not take one again until I have more information. If this has been happening every 6 mos for 8 years I have to wonder if this was the cause of my sudden decline in kidney function ………….

If anyone has had any similar issue please respond,! It is not a link easily made took a lot of looking at different research and articles I do believe this is something that should be mentioned in the Prolia literature but is not !!!!

Jump to this post

I had one injection, ended up in the hospital for several weeks getting IV calcium indigo coded twice. 2 1/2 yeras later I am now in kidney failure> no doubt in my mind it is related to Prolia.

REPLY

I wish that everyone considering taking Prolia research how bad it seems to be. Not only does the Federal FDA FAERS website of adverse effects list over 117, 000 reports against thus drug which hasn't even been on the market for eleven years, it's also, failing as the designated precursor drug to Evenity by their maker, Amgen.

Amgen figured to lock in the aging market by getting people on Prolia and, because one cannot take it forever OR go off it without immediately going in another to prevent Prolia-triggered bone loss (sic!), Amgen created Evenity to protect against Prolia damage,

However a recent study showed that Evenity worked best for people who had taken no prior drugs for osteoporosis, second best for people who'd first been on bisphosphonates and was least protective for people who'd started out on….you guessed it…Prolia.

In my opinion, this is a terrible drug with new formerly unreported side effects being revealed frequently and has zero long-term safety or efficacy studies. And it, too, is associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw. It's not common (yet?l but it occurs.

REPLY

The following is not from a peer-reviewed medical journal but a search of studies of Prolia's problems on Google Scholar will find several.

'Yes, Prolia (denosumab) does appear to weaken your immune system. Research has shown people who take Prolia are at an increased risk of serious infections leading to hospitalizations, including serious infections of the skin, abdominal, urinary tract, and ear. People taking Prolia are also at increased risk of endocarditis (an infection of the heart’s inner lining, usually involving the heart valves). People administered concomitant immunosuppressant agents (such as prednisone or cyclosporine) or with impaired immune systems may be at an even higher risk.

Doctors may need to consider discontinuing Prolia in people who develop serious infections.

How does Prolia weaken the immune system?

Experts aren’t exactly sure how Prolia weakens the immune system but suspect it has to do with the way it works, which is by inhibiting RANKL. RANKL is a protein that osteoclasts need to work. Prolia stops RANKL from binding to its receptor RANK so reduces the development of new osteoclasts and reduces bone breakdown, bone loss, bone pain, and other bone complications.

RANKL and RANK are also expressed in cells of the immune system, including activated T lymphocytes, B cells, and dendritic cells. RANK activation by RANKL is thought to play a key role in the development of lymph nodes and is also essential for the growth of T cells and the function of dendritic cells. RANKL also enhances the survival of dendritic cells and the presentation of antigens.

This implies that inhibition of RANKL by Prolia might alter a person’s immune function and increase their susceptibility to infections.'
https://www.drugs.com/medical-answers/prolia-weaken-immune-system-3553497/

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment