High platelet count

Posted by carlsonte @carlsonte, Feb 27, 2019

My son, who is 46, has an elevated platelet count of 700,000 to 870,000. It has went on for over four years and is only being monitored. Is there more testing other than blood tests that can be done? What are the concerns a person should have with this elevated count?

@shenriq

I had genetic testing at GW University's Cancer Center. Last summer, I worked with Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC) and an additional panel of advanced genetic tests — 400, were performed, to uncover gene mutations.

Jump to this post

Sounds very thorough. Did the testing reveal anything new? Or is it still and wait and see?

REPLY

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with Essential Thrombocytoss (ET) and Jak2 mutation, after elevated platelets over a period of a year. This through extensive blood testing. I have been on Hydrea 3 times a week at 500mg each and daily 81mg aspirin. I don't feel any different before or after diagnosis and have to look at it as a positive not a negative. I will die with the disease not from it! I strongly advise your son to seek another opinion so that he could benefit from medication to lower the platelets. Well wishes to him!

REPLY

At that count I started taking aspirin, and check up for blood test platelets count and that was it. Hope this helps.

REPLY
@carlavan

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with Essential Thrombocytoss (ET) and Jak2 mutation, after elevated platelets over a period of a year. This through extensive blood testing. I have been on Hydrea 3 times a week at 500mg each and daily 81mg aspirin. I don't feel any different before or after diagnosis and have to look at it as a positive not a negative. I will die with the disease not from it! I strongly advise your son to seek another opinion so that he could benefit from medication to lower the platelets. Well wishes to him!

Jump to this post

Thank you for encouraging news. Will pass this along to him.

REPLY
@patrickbernath

At that count I started taking aspirin, and check up for blood test platelets count and that was it. Hope this helps.

Jump to this post

Thank you. Looks very similar to my sons situation.

REPLY
@carlavan

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with Essential Thrombocytoss (ET) and Jak2 mutation, after elevated platelets over a period of a year. This through extensive blood testing. I have been on Hydrea 3 times a week at 500mg each and daily 81mg aspirin. I don't feel any different before or after diagnosis and have to look at it as a positive not a negative. I will die with the disease not from it! I strongly advise your son to seek another opinion so that he could benefit from medication to lower the platelets. Well wishes to him!

Jump to this post

Recently my son tore a calf muscle exercising. He asked his doctor if his recent increase from 750,000 to 870,000 could be result of healing process. His doctor said very possible. That was somewhat of a relief. Hopefully his next blood tests in July will indicate same.

REPLY

I was diagnosed with Essential Thrombocytopemia at the VA Hospital based on a platelet count of 847,000 and a positive JAK2. The VA said I didn't need s bone marrow until my platelet count was about 1.2 million. I didn't believe a word of that so I went to Sloan Cancer Center and had a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy along with a molecular panel that looks at 400 gene. My final diagnosis is MDS/MPN overlap with Thrombocytosis. Also JAK2 and SRSF2 positive. On Hydroxyurea for 4 months and my platelet count is now 243,000. I suggest you consider the molecular panel. Good luck.

REPLY

A high platelet count suggests Essential Thrombocythemia, but you need to confirm if that is the real diagnosis or if something else is going on. The only way to confirm his diagnosis is to see a Hematologist and have a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy done along with a molecular panel. The molecular panel will provide clear evidence of any gene mutations. Only when you have a final diagnosis can you properly treat a disease. Good luck.

REPLY

Thank you for info. My son does have a hematologist and has been checked for Jak2. He doesn’t have that. He has no other symptoms other than a high Platelet count of 770,000. His spleen is good and iron good. His hematologist checks on a quarterly basis blood work. Other than a 81 mg aspirin, no other treatment. Hopefully hematologist knows what they are doing?!!

REPLY

What is the diagnosis for a platelet count in 770,000 range and no Jak2 mutation? Is there a treatment other than monitor? Been going on for several years.

REPLY
@carlsonte

What is the diagnosis for a platelet count in 770,000 range and no Jak2 mutation? Is there a treatment other than monitor? Been going on for several years.

Jump to this post

@carlsonte, I moved your new discussion titled "high platelet count" and combined it with your older discussion of the same title. I did this so the members who had responded to your previous posts would see your newest post and have a chance to respond again. Unfortunately, members cannot diagnose, but offer their experiences. @carlsnote, have you met with a hematologist to discuss what the platelet counts are and what possible treatments would be? If you are comfortable sharing, are you experiencing any symptoms?

REPLY

Yes to hematologist. Take aspirin and monitor every six months. Latest blood test went from 770,000 to 670,000. Encouraging, but not knowing what it is can be uncomfortable. Told to watch for headaches, one leg larger than another, and vision blurry. No obvious symptoms.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment