High platelet count

Posted by carlsonte @carlsonte, Feb 27, 2019

My son, who is 46, has an elevated platelet count of 700,000 to 870,000. It has went on for over four years and is only being monitored. Is there more testing other than blood tests that can be done? What are the concerns a person should have with this elevated count?

@carlsonte

Yes to hematologist. Take aspirin and monitor every six months. Latest blood test went from 770,000 to 670,000. Encouraging, but not knowing what it is can be uncomfortable. Told to watch for headaches, one leg larger than another, and vision blurry. No obvious symptoms.

Jump to this post

Have you had a bone marrow aspiration, bone marrow biopsy and a molecule panel to determine what is really going on? Absent these tests you'll never know what is causing your high platelet count.

REPLY
@carlsonte

Hi, my son also takes 81 mg aspirin and nothing else. I just hope his platelets don’t keep increasing from current 870,000. I agree not having to take Hu is a good thing. I have no idea what possible side affects it would have. I’m not sure at what level a person would have to take Hu? We’ll continue to wait and see. Good luck to you also.

Jump to this post

I had a platelet count of 847,000 a d was told I had ET and was told to take a 81mg tablet. I thought this Hemotologist is an idiot and went to Sloan. They performed a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy along with a molecular panel. The results indicated JAK2 and SRSF2 gene mutations. The final diagnosis is MDS/MPN overlap with Thrombocytosis and MF. The 81mg aspirin doesn't work in my humble opinion. Get the tests done by a cancer center.

REPLY
@mjpm2406

Have you had a bone marrow aspiration, bone marrow biopsy and a molecule panel to determine what is really going on? Absent these tests you'll never know what is causing your high platelet count.

Jump to this post

None of those tests have been ordered or discussed.

REPLY
@mjpm2406

I had a platelet count of 847,000 a d was told I had ET and was told to take a 81mg tablet. I thought this Hemotologist is an idiot and went to Sloan. They performed a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy along with a molecular panel. The results indicated JAK2 and SRSF2 gene mutations. The final diagnosis is MDS/MPN overlap with Thrombocytosis and MF. The 81mg aspirin doesn't work in my humble opinion. Get the tests done by a cancer center.

Jump to this post

Thank you.

REPLY
In reply to @carlsonte "Thank you." + (show)
@carlsonte

Thank you.

Jump to this post

Your welcome. As a researcher all my life I know that a diagnosis of blood cancer or any major illness should be based on science, not the opinion of a doctor. If the doctor doesn't order the tests that can conclusively identify mutated genes than the patient never gets an accurate diagnosis that is grounded in science. Ask your Hemotologist to order the bone marrow aspiration and biopsy and a molecular panel. Knowledge is key in any diagnosis. Good luck.

REPLY

We are also at risk for bleeds because our platelets are many but they are also low quality. Blood clotting factors test and von willerbrand test good to get as well.

REPLY

My husband has been having high WBC for almost a year ( routine blood test ) He saw a hematologist… he did blood work and told him he had the JAX2 gene mutation. Dr said he may always have a slightly high WBC but nothing can be done. If it got worse, then he would order a bone marrow biopsy. He told him to return in 6 months. I decided to ask his family Dr to repeat the blood work in 3 months.. WBC was 17 and this time his platelets were high too .. 1 million. Now the hematologist put him on Hydroxyurea ( 500 mg X 2/day ), a baby aspirin and ordered weekly blood test for the next 5 weeks. The Dr changed his mind about the bone marrow test.. he said since we know that this is all coming from the Jax2 gene , it is not necessary. THOUGHTS?

REPLY
@donlynn

My husband has been having high WBC for almost a year ( routine blood test ) He saw a hematologist… he did blood work and told him he had the JAX2 gene mutation. Dr said he may always have a slightly high WBC but nothing can be done. If it got worse, then he would order a bone marrow biopsy. He told him to return in 6 months. I decided to ask his family Dr to repeat the blood work in 3 months.. WBC was 17 and this time his platelets were high too .. 1 million. Now the hematologist put him on Hydroxyurea ( 500 mg X 2/day ), a baby aspirin and ordered weekly blood test for the next 5 weeks. The Dr changed his mind about the bone marrow test.. he said since we know that this is all coming from the Jax2 gene , it is not necessary. THOUGHTS?

Jump to this post

Thanks for the question. If the diagnosis is clear without punching around in the marrow, the avoided procedure is no fun to endure.
I have a 1.4 Million platelet count and take 325 msg of aspirin daily for 3 years to thin the platelets. I am considering Hydroxyurea to kill off the cells and JAK2 genes that produce platelets. The Moderna vaccine jacked up my platelet count from 1.2 million to over 1.4 million. I hope this helps you.

REPLY

Good day to all.. I have 932,000 and just had bone marrow aspiration and biopsy today.. I have to wait about 2 weeks or less for the result. Hoping and praying for a good result..

REPLY

It would be best to consult with your son's hematologist. After I had chemo five years ago, my platelet count dropped dramaticaly and it has stayed that way.

REPLY
@arianna

Good day to all.. I have 932,000 and just had bone marrow aspiration and biopsy today.. I have to wait about 2 weeks or less for the result. Hoping and praying for a good result..

Jump to this post

@arianna Hi and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. I see you just joined us today. I’m sorry it had to be under stressful conditions for you. You’ll find we’re a very caring and encouraging community.

Oh, the dreaded waiting period. You have my empathy as I’m coming up on a baker’s dozen of bone marrow biopsies and it’s not easy being patient waiting for results!

The biopsy samples do take a week to complete for the final analysis. There are quite a few elements and techniques being used…some take longer than others to run.
With the aspiration and biopsy of the bone marrow, your doctor will be going to the source of blood production.
The aspiration portion of the biopsy takes the liquid portion of your bone marrow and will check for abnormal cells.
The biopsy itself is done from a core sample of your bone narrow to determine whether your marrow has a higher than normal number of the large cells that make platelets.

Did you also have blood tests run? Often with high platelets your doctor will also be looking for specific genetic flaws or mutations, number of platelets, size of your platelets, or markers of inflammation.

I know this all sounds frightening. But it’s being done to determine exactly why your platelet count is high and then there can be a diagnosis and treatment plan. That’s a good thing! ☺️

How long have had an elevated platelet level? Are you on low dose aspirin or an other blood thinner to prevent clotting?

Let’s find your happy place while you wait for results. What are some activities you enjoy?

Hoping and praying right along with you. Lori.

REPLY
@loribmt

@arianna Hi and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. I see you just joined us today. I’m sorry it had to be under stressful conditions for you. You’ll find we’re a very caring and encouraging community.

Oh, the dreaded waiting period. You have my empathy as I’m coming up on a baker’s dozen of bone marrow biopsies and it’s not easy being patient waiting for results!

The biopsy samples do take a week to complete for the final analysis. There are quite a few elements and techniques being used…some take longer than others to run.
With the aspiration and biopsy of the bone marrow, your doctor will be going to the source of blood production.
The aspiration portion of the biopsy takes the liquid portion of your bone marrow and will check for abnormal cells.
The biopsy itself is done from a core sample of your bone narrow to determine whether your marrow has a higher than normal number of the large cells that make platelets.

Did you also have blood tests run? Often with high platelets your doctor will also be looking for specific genetic flaws or mutations, number of platelets, size of your platelets, or markers of inflammation.

I know this all sounds frightening. But it’s being done to determine exactly why your platelet count is high and then there can be a diagnosis and treatment plan. That’s a good thing! ☺️

How long have had an elevated platelet level? Are you on low dose aspirin or an other blood thinner to prevent clotting?

Let’s find your happy place while you wait for results. What are some activities you enjoy?

Hoping and praying right along with you. Lori.

Jump to this post

Hi! Thank you for your reply😊 i've had high platelet count for a long time. I was taking low dose of aspirin but i stopped (my fault) that's why it goes up to 932,000😢 i had series of blood tests before my hematologist told me to have a bone marrow aspiration and biopsy which was done yesterday (not a pleasant experience from a procedure). Now it is the agony of waiting for the result. One of the initial findings of my hematologist according to my blood tests is i have Alpha Thellasemia. Any additional info about this?
And by the way, please just want to know if you have food restrictions if you have high platelet count? And is jogging everyday okay?
Thank you in advance for your info.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment