Foods to eat to keep creatinine level down

Posted by richardkeenam @richardkeenam, Dec 29, 2018

Trying to keep creatinine level down. Need food list that will help.

@afrobin

Check out the MIND diet on Dr Axe's site. Aim for 10 fruits and vegetables per day. If your plate is very colourful you're on the right track.

Jump to this post

The MIND diet lists several foods that renal patients are told to avoid, among them whole grains and red meat.

REPLY
@kamama94

@sissieann, SEVERE epigastric pain worsening over 4 days until it almost doubled me over, had an EKG to rule out cardiac. Stopped the metolazone and side effects resolved over 3 days. So now what do we do about pedal edema since I have CHF as well as CKD and COPD? It's a balancing act.

Jump to this post

@kamama94
I am sorry to hear of what you have been going thru. I hope you will see and feel improvement.

Liked by kamama94

REPLY

I have COPD also. The doctor had me taking lasix for 5 yrs. 3 tablets a day, all because 5 yrs ago i had CHF also.I cut out most of the salt and kept to my diet. Dr. would say sodium level too low and creatine levels to hig.I stopped taking 3 tablets a day when i kept getting food stuck in throat,Couldnt cough up mucous, That stuck too. Many times almost passed out. I believe my whole throat and esphsogus was dehydrated severely. Now i am just taking 1 tablet everyother day and what an improvement.I have never had any swelling anywhere in 5 yrs.I believe I was overdosed. P.S. My gp doesnt know yet Dont see them til May or June.

REPLY

Some good news at last. GFR up from 24 in Feb to 33 yesterday. BUN down from 46 in Feb to 26 yesterday. CREAT down from 2.00 in Feb to 1.56 yesterday. Translation: kidney filtration almost back to where it was before extra diuretics dropped filtration rate. Happy improvements in BUN and Creatinine. Creatinine almost normal and potassium normal. Diabetes well managed with test results normal.
So my diet and kidney-friendly diabetic recipes are working! In addition, those of you who have shared with me and offered support are partly responsible for my kidney function improvement. Your encouragement, support and wisdom have been invaluable.

REPLY
@kamama94

Some good news at last. GFR up from 24 in Feb to 33 yesterday. BUN down from 46 in Feb to 26 yesterday. CREAT down from 2.00 in Feb to 1.56 yesterday. Translation: kidney filtration almost back to where it was before extra diuretics dropped filtration rate. Happy improvements in BUN and Creatinine. Creatinine almost normal and potassium normal. Diabetes well managed with test results normal.
So my diet and kidney-friendly diabetic recipes are working! In addition, those of you who have shared with me and offered support are partly responsible for my kidney function improvement. Your encouragement, support and wisdom have been invaluable.

Jump to this post

So happy to see such improved numbers! You inspire me truly to cope with this kidney-diabetes diet thing. Interesting aside: I've had IBSd for over 60 years. Only major change in my diet so far is eliminating flour because of sugar, as in cookies, crackers, etc., and now for a week, no diarrhea! We'll see what happens. 50 years ago, Hearing Institute told me my Menieres was caused by maybe a wheat allergy – thought they meant glutton, but maybe they meant wheat itself. Think if we live long enough, we'll figure it all out!!!!

REPLY
@kamama94

Some good news at last. GFR up from 24 in Feb to 33 yesterday. BUN down from 46 in Feb to 26 yesterday. CREAT down from 2.00 in Feb to 1.56 yesterday. Translation: kidney filtration almost back to where it was before extra diuretics dropped filtration rate. Happy improvements in BUN and Creatinine. Creatinine almost normal and potassium normal. Diabetes well managed with test results normal.
So my diet and kidney-friendly diabetic recipes are working! In addition, those of you who have shared with me and offered support are partly responsible for my kidney function improvement. Your encouragement, support and wisdom have been invaluable.

Jump to this post

That’s awesome news! I received good news this week too. Creatinine dropped again this time to 2.35 (was 3.90 one year ago), BUN dropped from 41 to 28 and GFR up to 29 (was 16 one year ago). My new Nephrologist says I’m right on the border of stage 3 (have been stage 4 for past year) but is willing to call it stage 3. All the result of a low oxylate diet for the past year and 3-4L of water a day. Transplant discussion is off the table. Feeling optimistic.

REPLY
@randyr

That’s awesome news! I received good news this week too. Creatinine dropped again this time to 2.35 (was 3.90 one year ago), BUN dropped from 41 to 28 and GFR up to 29 (was 16 one year ago). My new Nephrologist says I’m right on the border of stage 3 (have been stage 4 for past year) but is willing to call it stage 3. All the result of a low oxylate diet for the past year and 3-4L of water a day. Transplant discussion is off the table. Feeling optimistic.

Jump to this post

Wonderful news, @randyr!

REPLY
@randyr

That’s awesome news! I received good news this week too. Creatinine dropped again this time to 2.35 (was 3.90 one year ago), BUN dropped from 41 to 28 and GFR up to 29 (was 16 one year ago). My new Nephrologist says I’m right on the border of stage 3 (have been stage 4 for past year) but is willing to call it stage 3. All the result of a low oxylate diet for the past year and 3-4L of water a day. Transplant discussion is off the table. Feeling optimistic.

Jump to this post

Congrats to you, @randyr! I shall try to copy you in drinking more water – think that's a good idea.

REPLY
@kamama94

Some good news at last. GFR up from 24 in Feb to 33 yesterday. BUN down from 46 in Feb to 26 yesterday. CREAT down from 2.00 in Feb to 1.56 yesterday. Translation: kidney filtration almost back to where it was before extra diuretics dropped filtration rate. Happy improvements in BUN and Creatinine. Creatinine almost normal and potassium normal. Diabetes well managed with test results normal.
So my diet and kidney-friendly diabetic recipes are working! In addition, those of you who have shared with me and offered support are partly responsible for my kidney function improvement. Your encouragement, support and wisdom have been invaluable.

Jump to this post

@kamama94 Great news! You must feel so relieved.
JK

REPLY

Lower protein intake. They say to eat lean meat such as chicken, and only about the size of a deck of cards per day. Also watch your phosphorus intake which is found in colas, beans, organ meat, dairy, etc. You can pull up a list on the internet. I was at Stage 5 waiting for a transplant and found that watching the phosphorus made me feel much better and kept me off dialysis until surgery time.

REPLY
@kimberlyharris

Lower protein intake. They say to eat lean meat such as chicken, and only about the size of a deck of cards per day. Also watch your phosphorus intake which is found in colas, beans, organ meat, dairy, etc. You can pull up a list on the internet. I was at Stage 5 waiting for a transplant and found that watching the phosphorus made me feel much better and kept me off dialysis until surgery time.

Jump to this post

@kimberlyharris, yes, thanks. Good thing I'm on a vegan diet and have been quite ahwile – no animal products whatsoever are in my kitchen – no dairy, no eggs, no meat of any sort, no product which involves any animals in processing. I limit P to 800 mg or less daily, K to 1500 mg or less, Na to less than a gram and a half and no more than 35 grams protein.

REPLY

Hello everyone. I am new to the discussion and Connect. I have stage 3 CKD and am on Chemo for MPGN and a couple other diagnoses I cannot pronounce or spell. I did meet with a dietitian earlier this year and was told to limit potassium, salt and protein. I have been "cheating" alot recently because most of my favorite vegetables are high in potassium and I was missing meat. Thank you for reminding me of the importance of diet. I had joined the Mayo Clinic diet website for a while and found a lot of recipes there that could be modified for CKD. Has anyone tried the Kidney foundation to see what they may have?

REPLY
@sue1952

Hello everyone. I am new to the discussion and Connect. I have stage 3 CKD and am on Chemo for MPGN and a couple other diagnoses I cannot pronounce or spell. I did meet with a dietitian earlier this year and was told to limit potassium, salt and protein. I have been "cheating" alot recently because most of my favorite vegetables are high in potassium and I was missing meat. Thank you for reminding me of the importance of diet. I had joined the Mayo Clinic diet website for a while and found a lot of recipes there that could be modified for CKD. Has anyone tried the Kidney foundation to see what they may have?

Jump to this post

@sue1952, hi and welcome.You can have this copy of my recipes, there's no charge. There aren't any meats because I'm a vegetarian but you might be able to use some of them as side dishes.

Shared files

draft without sample meals DIABETIC AND RENAL FRIENDLY VEGETARIAN (draft-without-sample-meals-DIABETIC-AND-RENAL-FRIENDLY-VEGETARIAN-1.pdf)

REPLY
@sue1952

Hello everyone. I am new to the discussion and Connect. I have stage 3 CKD and am on Chemo for MPGN and a couple other diagnoses I cannot pronounce or spell. I did meet with a dietitian earlier this year and was told to limit potassium, salt and protein. I have been "cheating" alot recently because most of my favorite vegetables are high in potassium and I was missing meat. Thank you for reminding me of the importance of diet. I had joined the Mayo Clinic diet website for a while and found a lot of recipes there that could be modified for CKD. Has anyone tried the Kidney foundation to see what they may have?

Jump to this post

Hi, @sue1952, Welcome to Mayo Connect.

I have a liver and kidney transplant, and I try to live with some basic nutritional guidance and direction. That is all I need at the current time. I am glad that you have joined this discussion. I also want to share another discussion where some members have shared thier approach to restricrive diets: cook book for diabetic
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/cook-book-for-diabetic/

I see that you are familiar with the Mayo Clinic Diet. I like to use it as my guide because it is fogviving and at the same time encouraging in those times of "cheating".
There is not a one size fits all and we do benefit by supporting each other and sharing. Are you able to recover after those cheating binges?

REPLY
@kamama94

@sue1952, hi and welcome.You can have this copy of my recipes, there's no charge. There aren't any meats because I'm a vegetarian but you might be able to use some of them as side dishes.

Jump to this post

@kamama94, I am happy to see that you have completed this! Thank you for your generosity in sharing the result of your hours of research.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.