Foods to eat to keep creatinine level down

Posted by richardkeenam @richardkeenam, Dec 29, 2018

Trying to keep creatinine level down. Need food list that will help.

@kamama94

@trishanna Thanks. It will be awhile before it's ready. I'm fortunate in that my primary and my neph both are very diet-aware and when I told my primary about the cookbook he was delighted and offered to help. I will tell neph about it at my appointment next week and hope she's as supportive as my primary.

Jump to this post

Looking forward to your cookbook as I am Stage 3 CKD right now.

REPLY
@kamama94

@richardkeenam I asked my doctor if he thought it would help if I drank more water and cut back on my protein (I'm a vegetarian but get plenty of protein from veggie combos) and he said it wouldn't hurt to try and might help. I read somewhere that 50 Gms protein or less daily for Stage 3 CKD.

Jump to this post

Don't ask a doctor about nutrition. You can see a naturopath or dietician who will set you on the right path.

REPLY

Thank heavens my primary and my neph are "up" on nutrition, renal diets, minerals (P, K, Na, etc.,) protein content, oxalates, etc. That's quite rare, I understand. Many docs don't study or research nutrition. I've done a lot myself so the three of us make a pretty good team.

REPLY

How long can live with gfr 50?

REPLY

How long can one live egfr 50?

REPLY

My Urine Creatinine dropped from 37 to 27 in just the last week. I read that could be the cause of taking in less protein, or issues with the liver. I am at Stage 4 with a GFR of 29. Any thoughts from the group?

REPLY
@randyr

My Urine Creatinine dropped from 37 to 27 in just the last week. I read that could be the cause of taking in less protein, or issues with the liver. I am at Stage 4 with a GFR of 29. Any thoughts from the group?

Jump to this post

Hi, @randyr. have you had your serum creatinine tested as well as the urine creatinine and if so, does it also reflect a drop? Normal serum creatinine range is 0.55-1.02 mg/dl and normal urine creatinine ranges from 40 to 300. My serum creatinine is high at 2 mg/dl and my neph told me to restrict my protein to 35 grams or less daily hoping to get the level down. So it seems logical to me that eating less protein might very well decrease your urine creatinine. Has your care team done a liver panel? Maybe you can discuss what it all means with your doctor. Wishing you well!

REPLY
@kamama94

Hi, @randyr. have you had your serum creatinine tested as well as the urine creatinine and if so, does it also reflect a drop? Normal serum creatinine range is 0.55-1.02 mg/dl and normal urine creatinine ranges from 40 to 300. My serum creatinine is high at 2 mg/dl and my neph told me to restrict my protein to 35 grams or less daily hoping to get the level down. So it seems logical to me that eating less protein might very well decrease your urine creatinine. Has your care team done a liver panel? Maybe you can discuss what it all means with your doctor. Wishing you well!

Jump to this post

Thanks. No liver panel yet and haven’t tested serum Creatinine recently. See new Nephrologist on Monday so will ask.

REPLY
@randyr

Thanks. No liver panel yet and haven’t tested serum Creatinine recently. See new Nephrologist on Monday so will ask.

Jump to this post

Let us know what you find out, @randyr. We care.

REPLY
@kamama94

An update to an earlier post: after flu/cold and hospitalization in Dec, GFR tanked again, lower than it had last year when I had the flu then also. (Yes, I have a flu shot every year, go figure.) I have a neph appointment next week to re-do labs to see if GFR has improved any and to discuss options just in case. Sign me Disappointed Kamama94.

Jump to this post

I was sadden to hear you took flu shot and still was in H ostpital with the flu.but glad you recovered.its been a year for me.trying to eat right,no sodas,Gfr has not. Went back up I need to buckle down and do better..I need to learn what IAM doing wrong,thanks for postings about dairy, I don't eat right every day..I don't have a good routine of eating…

REPLY
@kamama94

@kimberlyharris Thanks, you're quite right about meats, dairy, and legumes. And hydration.

As a vegan, I eat no animal products whatsoever – no meat, no dairy, no eggs, no honey, no gelatin. Andt since I have CKD, I'm a vegan whose only legumes are about 1/4 cup mashed chickpeas in something every couple of weeks. I use almond milk but not soy milk and don't use tofu. A few processed vegan items I buy do contain some soy or some pea protein but I've contacted all the manufacturers of the foods I eat for potassium, phosphorus, sodium, and protein content so I know I'm under the NIH recommendations for CKD patients for all of those.

In fact, I'm writing a cookbook for vegetarians who have CKD and diabetes and every ingredient either is kidney and diabetic friendly or in amounts which are kidney and diabetic friendly. When I have the rough draft finished, my primary will review it then submit it to the medical school for vetting. Then it will be free to everyone.

What I don't understand is that I'm doing everything right and I feel great but my labs are crap. Go figure.

Jump to this post

Do you eat fish?..my neph told me it's ok..to eat fish..no beef he said…he told me low fat,low salt,no diet…but…I start sreaching on my own ways to keep my one kidney healthly..my D is low..my white count keep dropping..it's 3.4…now 3.6…I have had test but they can't find what's going on..I had kidney cancer in 1991..a kidney removed!I just heard yesterday that my Immune system may never be the same as I get older things are really going down hill..I ko you say you are doing all the correct things and labs are the same keep doing what you are doing,keep the faith,and hope.you never know! What good comes about!! Thanks for all your replies you are encouragement for me.

REPLY
@bdade59

Do you eat fish?..my neph told me it's ok..to eat fish..no beef he said…he told me low fat,low salt,no diet…but…I start sreaching on my own ways to keep my one kidney healthly..my D is low..my white count keep dropping..it's 3.4…now 3.6…I have had test but they can't find what's going on..I had kidney cancer in 1991..a kidney removed!I just heard yesterday that my Immune system may never be the same as I get older things are really going down hill..I ko you say you are doing all the correct things and labs are the same keep doing what you are doing,keep the faith,and hope.you never know! What good comes about!! Thanks for all your replies you are encouragement for me.

Jump to this post

@bdade59, yes, fish is included on many renal diets. But I am a vegan so consume no animal products at all, meaning no dairy, no eggs, no meat of any kind, not even jello made with gelatin since that's an animal product. Doing better this spring than past winter although foot swelling increased and when neph put me on metolazone and I had a very bad tummy reaction to it and stopped it. You've had quite a time if you've had cancer and have only one kidney now.. Sounds like you're battling several issues. I send you positive vibes and healing thoughts!

REPLY

Check out the MIND diet on Dr Axe's site. Aim for 10 fruits and vegetables per day. If your plate is very colourful you're on the right track.

REPLY
@kamama94

@bdade59, yes, fish is included on many renal diets. But I am a vegan so consume no animal products at all, meaning no dairy, no eggs, no meat of any kind, not even jello made with gelatin since that's an animal product. Doing better this spring than past winter although foot swelling increased and when neph put me on metolazone and I had a very bad tummy reaction to it and stopped it. You've had quite a time if you've had cancer and have only one kidney now.. Sounds like you're battling several issues. I send you positive vibes and healing thoughts!

Jump to this post

you mentioned a gut problem with metolazone…would that problem be diarrhea …upset stomach?

REPLY
@sissieann

you mentioned a gut problem with metolazone…would that problem be diarrhea …upset stomach?

Jump to this post

@sissieann, SEVERE epigastric pain worsening over 4 days until it almost doubled me over, had an EKG to rule out cardiac. Stopped the metolazone and side effects resolved over 3 days. So now what do we do about pedal edema since I have CHF as well as CKD and COPD? It's a balancing act.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.