What are good creatinine levels for donor after kidney donation?

Posted by sameeh123 @sameeh123, Jul 5, 2019

What are the acceptable numbers for creatinine for a kidney donor ?

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Transplants Support Group.

I am 8 years post donation and just received lab results that say my creatinine levels are high-1.44. Is this normal for donors?
My friend is doing very well but this concerns me a bit.
Thank you

REPLY
@amoore67

I am 8 years post donation and just received lab results that say my creatinine levels are high-1.44. Is this normal for donors?
My friend is doing very well but this concerns me a bit.
Thank you

Jump to this post

@amoore67, welcome. I'm bringing in other members like @gingerw @sameeh123 @mauraacro @maxwell123 into the discussion who may have experiences to share about rising creatinine levels post donation.

Given that you donated your kidney eight years ago, this doesn't seem like it is directly related to donation per se. But having only one kidney, it is certainly not to be ignored. Have you discussed the lab results with your doctor or nephrologist?

REPLY
@amoore67

I am 8 years post donation and just received lab results that say my creatinine levels are high-1.44. Is this normal for donors?
My friend is doing very well but this concerns me a bit.
Thank you

Jump to this post

My opinion- not medical advice, is that you have a new normal after donating.
1.44 could be considered high for a 25 year old healthy person with 2 kidneys but average for a 50 year old with 1. It seems like comparing apples to oranges.
That being said, if it concerns you at all, ask for help from the place you donated.
My Dr tends to blame any variance of my lab numbers on having donated, even when they are within normal range and is sure having 1 kidney will " catch up" with me at some point, even though there is no indication of any health problems in the past 5 years . Gosh he's terrible, I really need a better Dr.
Anyway, even though Mayo doesn't cover my labs after the 2 year mark, they said I could always call with questions and if I ever had problems with kidney to let them know so it sounds like they would always be available for donors.

REPLY

My wife donated her kidney to me, Her GFR prior to the donation was 101, immediately after the donation the GFR was 76, today 3 years have passed her GFR is 96.

In my view, genetics has a role to play apart from hydration diet etc, she is still a big consumer of salt but knock wood all is well with her.

REPLY
@mauraacro

My opinion- not medical advice, is that you have a new normal after donating.
1.44 could be considered high for a 25 year old healthy person with 2 kidneys but average for a 50 year old with 1. It seems like comparing apples to oranges.
That being said, if it concerns you at all, ask for help from the place you donated.
My Dr tends to blame any variance of my lab numbers on having donated, even when they are within normal range and is sure having 1 kidney will " catch up" with me at some point, even though there is no indication of any health problems in the past 5 years . Gosh he's terrible, I really need a better Dr.
Anyway, even though Mayo doesn't cover my labs after the 2 year mark, they said I could always call with questions and if I ever had problems with kidney to let them know so it sounds like they would always be available for donors.

Jump to this post

My mental radar would be flashing too, if the Dr made a comment like that, I personally been thru' of couple of such Dr's in my life time… I just stopped going to those Dr's. .. sometimes when in doubt I ask my wife to accompany me to the Dr's visit … and that is a like a second opinion …which has worked well and probably today I am alive – still writing this note…( had a horrible experience when my kidney function was nearing GFR 10 and Dr was refusing to give me a reference to the transplant center… saying I was not yet ready for a transplant…can you believe that happened till today … I am still furious at that Dr making such statements !

REPLY
@l0lag0lag0b3

My wife donated her kidney to me, Her GFR prior to the donation was 101, immediately after the donation the GFR was 76, today 3 years have passed her GFR is 96.

In my view, genetics has a role to play apart from hydration diet etc, she is still a big consumer of salt but knock wood all is well with her.

Jump to this post

Here is clip of a research paper that I read pre transplant : talks about Genetic influence on kidney nephrons & thus performance:

"In summary, the relationship between nephron number and body or kidney size is most likely to be demonstrated when there is greater phenotypic variation either from genetic and/or environmental factors.

Phenotypic variation in humans is a direct consequence of genetic variation, which acts in conjunction with environmental and behavioral factors to produce phenotypic diversity."

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.