Living with Prostate Cancer: Meet others & introduce yourself

Welcome to the Prostate Cancer group on Mayo Clinic Connect.
This is a welcoming, safe place where you can meet others living with prostate cancer or caring for someone with prostate cancer. Let’s learn from each other and share stories about living well with cancer, coping with the challenges and offering tips.

I’m Colleen, and I’m the moderator of this group, and Community Director of Connect. Chances are you’ll to be greeted by fellow members and volunteer patient Mentors, when you post to this group. Learn more about Moderators and Mentors on Connect.

Follow the group. Browse the topics or start a new one.

Let’s start with introductions. When were you diagnosed with prostate cancer? What treatments did you have? Tips to share?

@marko1

Good morning poodledoc
Thank you for your reply I hope all is well with you

I have researched and researched and researched spoke with doctors twice dealing with the cancer facility here in Maine at Maine medical Center partners good group of people but no they do not do any trials or anything different my options that they have given me a surgery or radiation and I’m having a lot of issues with what my life will be after. I do have an appointment scheduled at Dana-Farber to speak with three physicians they’re on trials on March 11 maybe they will give me some other alternatives I don’t know but I am being told that I should do something before summer my Glisan scores are mainly sevens now with 30% I believe is what they told me hard to take in all of this

Jump to this post

May I recommend that you investigate proton therapy? It is a form of radiation with less healthy cell damage than normal photon radiation. There are dozens of centers around the country that employ it. Read Bob Marckini's book on proton therapy. Best of luck.

REPLY
@ken82

I had all the various tests and biopsies to show that I had PC… Mayo MN verified what my local clinic with MRI and etc found. this was just about a year ago in April 2019. Mayo recommended the radiation oncology.. but a shot of Lupron first to shrink the prostate… I had the 20 radiation treatments 2 months after the shot.. The oncologist inserted a spacer material between the bowel and the prostate…to minimize bowel irritation… I still had some but it has been decreasing.. No chemo, no surgery … feeling good.. Make sure the radiation facility is new and has the latest equipment… the American Cancer Society has a motel like place in Rochester MN where one can stay at no or little cost.. I am sure they have similar facilities around the country…Go to Boston General… or other Top notch Clinics … Always get a second opinion..

Jump to this post

Very similar to my treatment. You are right on the money about a 2nd opinion and going to a world class facility. I went to Moffitt Cancer Center in Tampa. Great place and staff.

REPLY

Marko, I agree with Bob that Proton radiation therapy may be your best option, it was actually my second choice after HIFU. I searched for the closest Proton center to Maine and it is in Boston at Proton Therapy Center Massachusetts General Hospital. I would recommend you get another opinion there. Here is a link for other proton centers in the USA. http://proton-therapy-centers.com/

REPLY
@marko1

Good morning poodledoc
Thank you for your reply I hope all is well with you

I have researched and researched and researched spoke with doctors twice dealing with the cancer facility here in Maine at Maine medical Center partners good group of people but no they do not do any trials or anything different my options that they have given me a surgery or radiation and I’m having a lot of issues with what my life will be after. I do have an appointment scheduled at Dana-Farber to speak with three physicians they’re on trials on March 11 maybe they will give me some other alternatives I don’t know but I am being told that I should do something before summer my Glisan scores are mainly sevens now with 30% I believe is what they told me hard to take in all of this

Jump to this post

I just checked Dana-Farber in Boston and they do have a clinical study on HIFU See: https://www.dana-farber.org/clinical-trials2/detail/13-184/ there are certain criteria you have to meet to join the study. Let everyone know how your appointment goes with them.

REPLY
@ronan2011

Thanks for all the detailed info! As I said in another post, everyone has a different story and different reasons for how they approach treatment and I'm glad you found what worked for you! There is much in your email that has gone into my similar thinking. In particular your little section on radiation and also surgery as a chance of a cure is kind of where I am at on that. I would rather not do anything but unfortunately have passed that stage and can't wait for the next generation cures so have to work with what is here now. I'm Gleason 7 (3+4), and PSA is 8.7 at the latest. I've only gone up about 1 point in the last year which is good but with the Genomic test added they think I should act. I'm about 2/3 up the scale on that……… I've been taking LOADS OF SUPPLEMENTS for a year, some on advice of a cancer naturopath and some from what I've picked up here and there so that may be a factor in the slow rise. Many have been studied with cancer in mind and some have had research studies done and published. In any event even if they are not stopping the cancer, they are really good for the immune system. Naturopath says ALL MUSHROOMS are good (store or wild) (either eaten for the beta glucan or supplements), Stamets 7 has 7 diff. cancer related mushrooms in 1, also Chaga Tea for drinking or Chaga alcohol extract by dropper, Curcumin/Turmeric, Melatonin, POMI-T supplement. The supplements can also be taken continually after to help slow or mitigate future returning cancer. The Naturopath unfortunately does not have a magic cure but works with health and immune system before and after treatment which he also recommends doing.

Jump to this post

Dave, what type of genomic test did your Dr order? Polaris, Oncotype,etc?

REPLY
@9876

I had a PSA of 6.7 in Nov. 2018. Biopsy in Dec.2018. I had 17 samples and 5 had cancer. One showed that the cancer was very aggressive. My Urologest recommended surgery. Had surgery March 19, 2019. Surgeon took out limnodes semon vessels. The biopsy on these showed aggressive cancer. Dr. Recommends hormone shots and radiation. Is this the correct decision to make?@colleenyoung

Jump to this post

That’s a very good direction to go

REPLY
@cmartin65

Dave, what type of genomic test did your Dr order? Polaris, Oncotype,etc?

Jump to this post

Mine was Oncotype. It did show that I was above the median figures for the genomic testing, and having had my prostate out on Feb. 28th they found that the tumor had advanced from a Gleason 3 + 4 to a Gleason 4+3 so I guess they were right…………

REPLY
@ronan2011

Mine was Oncotype. It did show that I was above the median figures for the genomic testing, and having had my prostate out on Feb. 28th they found that the tumor had advanced from a Gleason 3 + 4 to a Gleason 4+3 so I guess they were right…………

Jump to this post

Thank you for your reply

REPLY
@ronan2011

Mine was Oncotype. It did show that I was above the median figures for the genomic testing, and having had my prostate out on Feb. 28th they found that the tumor had advanced from a Gleason 3 + 4 to a Gleason 4+3 so I guess they were right…………

Jump to this post

They were right on for me..

REPLY
@cupman

Basically Pro and Cons, I am candidate. I continue to read and still question which is better, Surgery or HIFU? However, as of this week I committed to HIFU, and I am now researching to find the most experienced HIFU doctor in the country. Call it a second and third opinion from docs that provide this treatment. Thank you for the article. I will continue to share any new information

Jump to this post

If you are looking at HIFU I would also look at FLA Focal Laser Ablation less invasive the HiFU. See Dr Sperling in Florida

REPLY

Hello. After several psa readings that jumped from 5.6 to 9.6 to 6.9 and finally to 8.7, I had an mri and finally a biopsy on 12/26/2019, that confirmed I had cancer. Confined to the prostrate with a Gleason score (3+4) 7. Had a Zoladex shot (10.8) January 7, 20 radiation treatments in March, followed by a Zoladex 3.6 shot on 4-1. It’s been 2 weeks since the end of radiation. The worst side effects have been from the Zoladex shots. Tiredness, weakness, being the most troublesome. Will have a follow up psa at the end of June. Am very grateful for the care received from the Mayo Clinic (ROCHESTER and Northfield -radiation-). Looking forward to positive results in June.

REPLY
@bodeygolfer

Hello. After several psa readings that jumped from 5.6 to 9.6 to 6.9 and finally to 8.7, I had an mri and finally a biopsy on 12/26/2019, that confirmed I had cancer. Confined to the prostrate with a Gleason score (3+4) 7. Had a Zoladex shot (10.8) January 7, 20 radiation treatments in March, followed by a Zoladex 3.6 shot on 4-1. It’s been 2 weeks since the end of radiation. The worst side effects have been from the Zoladex shots. Tiredness, weakness, being the most troublesome. Will have a follow up psa at the end of June. Am very grateful for the care received from the Mayo Clinic (ROCHESTER and Northfield -radiation-). Looking forward to positive results in June.

Jump to this post

@bodeygolfer what do you do to manage the tiredness and weakness side effect?

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.