Hypo and Hyper thyroid hell!!

Posted by amtxo1989 @amtxo1989, May 11, 2018

I have been Hypothyroid for years (diagnoised at 13 I believe and am 29 now) and dealt with all the symptoms that came along with it. Something happened with my body in December. Suddenly I was having panic attacks and chronic anxiety daily along with a stressful tension feeling in my chest area daily along with full body awful aches and pains, jittery, internal shakes, unwanted anxious energy, really really cold than really warm like hot skin. Admitted to hopsital 5 times during 2 month period for all those symptoms. Had countless and endless blood work done looking for anything and everything and even had a MRI and EEG done. Oh and about 8 EKGS. The only thing that showed was that I was Hypo AND HYPER. ..which is impossible right? Finally found a good Endo who said iam primarily Hypothyroid but I also have Graves disease. He did not say what ive been experiencing is from the thyroid malfunction, though I was feeling in perfect health for years before all this and my labs have never showed any Graves. Any advice??

Liked by TERESA LOGAN

Hi @amtxo1989,

Switching between hypo- and hyperthyroidism is more common than we think.. Here's a Mayo Clinic news item with more information: https://newsnetwork.mayoclinic.org/discussion/thyroiditis-may-be-to-blame-for-switching-between-hypo-and-hyperthyroidism/
Both hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism can be caused by autoimmune diseases, and symptoms wax and wane based on the type of antibodies that your body develops. Some antibodies may indicate Grave’s disease (a form of hyperthyroidism), after some time the antibodies may trigger Hashimoto thyroiditis (a form of hypothyroidism).

I'd like to introduce you to a few Connect members who've shared their experiences about both these conditions. Please meet @amy75g, @rosesareredmylove2016, @sebley12, @mswanda, @darlia, @crystalgal, @kyjeanne, @taterjoy, @michellecrcrn, @jillnc, @plshelpmyfatigue, @coloradogirl.

Here are some discussion you might wish to go through:
– High TSH and High T3 https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/high-tsh-and-high-t3/
– iodised salt contraindicated in Graves disease https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/iodised-salt-contraindicated-in-graves-disease/
– Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and IVIG Treatment? https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/hashimotos-thyroiditis-and-ivig-treatment/

@amtxo1989, what are the next steps in treating your symptoms? Have you taken any medications for thyroid problems?

REPLY

I went through similar situation. ER a few times, ekg fine. Follow up with dr, my tsh , t3 and t4 low, low vitamin d too. I switched to armour, that didn’t work. Then I tried compounding with t3 added. Was doing ok, but still had symptoms. Now I’m on tirosint, which doesn’t have fillers or dyes
I suggest having your vitamin d checked, iron too. And have all your sex hormones checked. As we age, our hormones decrease which can impact thyroid levels.
Also, with Lyme disease on the rise, would be good to be checked as well.

REPLY

I had half my thyroid removed years ago. I have never taken drugs for it as it’s alwsys tested normal. I now am having all the symptoms of hypothyroid. But it’s still testing normal. Can that be? I think I need to be on something.
Susan

REPLY

Hi, @schalfen — welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. I've merged your post with this previous discussion touching on hypothyroidism so that you can meet other members who've talked about similar issues. Hoping @amtxo1989 @michellecrcrn @rosesareredmylove2016 @sebley12 and @darlia might have thoughts on your situation with the previous partial thyroid removal years ago and now having hypothyroid symptoms despite testing normal. @gailb and @hopeful33250 may also have some insights for you.

This information from Mayo Clinic may be helpful: https://mayocl.in/2xP2XIt.

What type of symptoms are you having currently, @schalfen?

REPLY

High Blood Pessure, Tingling feet. Ringing in the ears. Thinning hair.

Liked by Lisa Lucier

REPLY
@tatianam

Is there anyone who has a hyper thyroid?
I went to the dr. yesterday beacuse i lost about 26 lbs. in 3 months,i only weight 94 lbs. right now,im extremely tired 24/7 and i have tachycardia.
My T3 level is high and TSH is lower than the last time i got tested. My biggest concern is that i cant gain weight at all.

Jump to this post

Hello @tatianam, Welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect.

Has your doctor offered any suggested treatments?

REPLY

Is there anyone who has a hyper thyroid?
I went to the dr. yesterday beacuse i lost about 26 lbs. in 3 months,i only weight 94 lbs. right now,im extremely tired 24/7 and i have tachycardia.
My T3 level is high and TSH is lower than the last time i got tested. My biggest concern is that i cant gain weight at all.

Liked by TERESA LOGAN, jsrbr

REPLY

Help @tatianam,

As @johnbishop suggested, I moved your message to this existing discussion. I also did this as I thought it would be beneficial for you to connect with other members who are talking about much of what you are experiencing.
If you click on VIEW & REPLY in your email notification, you will see the whole discussion and can join in, meet, and participate with other members talking about their or their loved ones' experiences.

REPLY

what you have written about your self sounds like I am reading about myself. I do have Turlock Graves’ disease which is effecting my eyes 👀 and the thing I desperately need help or advice. I can’t drive with out closing one eye which is to dangerous I have been taking my Grandson to school and picking him up 2 days a week it’s breaking my heart Because he wont need it soon I have had 12 weeks of steroid infusion which helped in the beginning not now I will need surgery on my 👀 once the disease has stopped. Tears 😭 are falling down my face due to frustration PLEASE PLEASE IF ANYONE CAN HELP ME ID BE SO THANKFUL

REPLY
@tatianam

Is there anyone who has a hyper thyroid?
I went to the dr. yesterday beacuse i lost about 26 lbs. in 3 months,i only weight 94 lbs. right now,im extremely tired 24/7 and i have tachycardia.
My T3 level is high and TSH is lower than the last time i got tested. My biggest concern is that i cant gain weight at all.

Jump to this post

Yes @tatianam . I was diagnosed with hyper recently and I’m
Positive for Graves antibodies. I also have tachycardia which is what drew me to see my GP. I’m on propanalol (10 mg TID) for it and it helps tremendously.

REPLY
@michellecrcrn

I went through similar situation. ER a few times, ekg fine. Follow up with dr, my tsh , t3 and t4 low, low vitamin d too. I switched to armour, that didn’t work. Then I tried compounding with t3 added. Was doing ok, but still had symptoms. Now I’m on tirosint, which doesn’t have fillers or dyes
I suggest having your vitamin d checked, iron too. And have all your sex hormones checked. As we age, our hormones decrease which can impact thyroid levels.
Also, with Lyme disease on the rise, would be good to be checked as well.

Jump to this post

How do you feel on tirosant? I’m going thru the same thing right now I am hypo and have hashimotos but I feel like I’m swinging hyper. I feel like I’m on an adrenaline rush but tired because I can’t sleep. Currently wearing a heart monitor . I tapered off klonophin for 5.5 months stopped my last dose 6 weeks ago thought it was that which it could have been but now I have lost 12lbs in 5 weeks doing zero exercise or diet!

REPLY

Primary doctors don't know everything and new research can provide helpful clues for better health. I am 84 and have dealt with low thyroid since my early adult years, and since I had no access to education at the time, just have lived with it all these years until I was diagnosed with cancerous nodules on my thyroid and had it removed. One doctor gave me thyroid pills which didn't seem to do much, and I blamed my lack of energy on stress which was bad at the time. I changed doctors and he said to go without pills for a month and be tested. Then he said I didn't need thyroid pills. Now I have low energy which my primary doctor blames on diabetes and I still drag myself through life. The endocrinologist said my numbers are perfect now with low doses and she dismissed me to my primary doctor. I eat carefully and try to learn more to help myself, but really don't have any answers. Looking back, I wish I would have had the energy for a sport or dancing but that thought is gone now. I watch a lot of sports instead and cheer them on. I am doing o.k., I guess. Dorisena

REPLY

I have been going thru the exact same thing over the last 1.5 years. my hyper is now in a remission. I too, was hypo for 27+ years. ONLY good thing that came out of this hyper ( Graves) situation was that I dropped 44 lbs. BUT, now that I'm stabilizing, I have started to gain again. sigh…. I ended up going to Mayo. STILL not sure IF it will flare up again. IF it does,, I will opt for removal of my thyroid. Just my personal choice. I don't want to go thru another summer of extreme hyper symptoms again.

REPLY
@quiteachiver75

what you have written about your self sounds like I am reading about myself. I do have Turlock Graves’ disease which is effecting my eyes 👀 and the thing I desperately need help or advice. I can’t drive with out closing one eye which is to dangerous I have been taking my Grandson to school and picking him up 2 days a week it’s breaking my heart Because he wont need it soon I have had 12 weeks of steroid infusion which helped in the beginning not now I will need surgery on my 👀 once the disease has stopped. Tears 😭 are falling down my face due to frustration PLEASE PLEASE IF ANYONE CAN HELP ME ID BE SO THANKFUL

Jump to this post

I don't know where you are located at, but Mayo in Rochester has an excellent graves disease eye clinic. I went a couple months ago.. GREAT team. They may be able to help you.

REPLY

Were you told what caused your hypothyroidism?

My endocrinologist asked if I had been told. After testing, he told me mine was caused by Hashimoto's.

If your doctor finds out the cause of your hypothyroidism, he may have different treatment options.

It may be helpful to have your anxiety causes accessed. Stress can cause numerous symptoms.

Reaching out here is a great step.

Have a great day!

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.