Share this:
plshelpmyfatigue
@plshelpmyfatigue

Posts: 15
Joined: Oct 19, 2017

High TSH and High T3

Posted by @plshelpmyfatigue, Dec 16, 2017

Hi–

I’ve dealt with extreme exhaustion (sleeping 12-16 hours a day) and weight gain the past 6 months and struggled to figure out a diagnosis; however, finally figured out I have Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. However, for some reason I have both high TSH and high T3– when I hypothyroidism is suppose to cause low T3…. my TSH is 4.9 uIU/ml, my free T3 is 4.5 pg/mL and T3 was 230 ng/dL. The rest of the numbers were in range– T4 being on the higher end. I was doing some googling and saw that high T3 and high TSh can mean tumors and I just wanted to make sure that wasn’t the case here.

Thanks 🙂

REPLY

@plshelpmyfatigue, Hello!

I would like to introduce you to @shoregal45 and @kaliwebster– I hope they return to offer you some insight on bloods. As far as questioning tumors- that is something that you should absolutely talk with your doctor about.

Is changing your diet something that helps with hashimoto’s?

The best website about thyroid is hormonerestoration.com

Hi – Longtime Hashi’s patient here (20+ years). Because it’s auto-immune, during the early stages, the thyroid can “storm,” meaning that it will have periods of producing large amounts of hormone and other periods of producing very little. You may want to ask your doctor to recheck again in a couple of weeks to see if your levels change. I can’t say for sure that it’s not related to tumors, but from what I was told when I asked that question, it’s fairly rare.

I assume that they actually found antibodies in your bloodwork and that’s how you know it’s Hashimotos? If not, they maybe need to do some testing for other conditions as well, as it would be unusual to be hyperthyroid and that tired, although it is possible depending on what else is going on with your body.

Hoping that you are able to figure it out and start feeling better soon. I know what that feels like and it’s definitely not fun.

@coloradogirl Thanks so much for the reply– I’m sorry I’m just seeing it. Gotcha. Yes, they found antibodies. Is it normal to be this exhausted? I sleep 12-16 hours a day, am still gaining weight, and having extreme depression/ panic attacks. I am almost debilitated and can barely get out of bed. I’ve been on Synthroid for a month now and it’s not working, so I’m switching to Armour Thyroid. And my thyroid numbers are back to normal. But I’m so worried that it could be something more than Hashimoto’s, since my symptoms are so severe and not getting better– or is this normal?
I had my adrenals checked yesterday, and my cortisol was normal but my ACTH was low (which didn’t seem to worry my doctor). Have you had any problems with adrenal glands? Sorry for all the questions, I’m just desperate.

go to hormonerestoration.com, and if your acth is low there is a problem

I have so many questions about this hashimoto's thyroiditus. I do have a pituitary tumor that secrets high levels of prolactin. Prolactinoma. But this is the only hormone that seems to be irregular. I have low but within normal range with every other hormone tested and the endocrinologist. I have symptoms of both hashimotos and hypothyroidism as well as thyroiditus but because all blood work is within normal range the help has stopped with keeping my prolactin low. I'm a mess, can hashimotos thyroiditus cause high prolactin levels? I've had multiple MRI brain scans and no tumor has ever been seen but I continue to be told I have one and that it's probably just to small to see. Here are my diagnosis so far.
Prolactinoma, raynauds, Carple tunnel, ostiopeinia, adema, fibromyalgia, I have very enlarged lyphnodes under both armpits. Thyroid enlarged. 7mm nodule on lung as of last year.
Now for symptoms….ugh
Migraines, brain fog, chronic horrible fatigue, jointpain, swelling, weight gain around belly, anxiety and nausea.
I seem to crash about every 3 hrs which causes me to become anxious because I have kids to take care of and clients to see, but the anxiety seems to make me more tired. It's a struggle. Oh also I sometimes get paricarditis which HURTS! Sometimes I get shots for it but the water pills seem to help alot.

@peetiepie

I have so many questions about this hashimoto's thyroiditus. I do have a pituitary tumor that secrets high levels of prolactin. Prolactinoma. But this is the only hormone that seems to be irregular. I have low but within normal range with every other hormone tested and the endocrinologist. I have symptoms of both hashimotos and hypothyroidism as well as thyroiditus but because all blood work is within normal range the help has stopped with keeping my prolactin low. I'm a mess, can hashimotos thyroiditus cause high prolactin levels? I've had multiple MRI brain scans and no tumor has ever been seen but I continue to be told I have one and that it's probably just to small to see. Here are my diagnosis so far.
Prolactinoma, raynauds, Carple tunnel, ostiopeinia, adema, fibromyalgia, I have very enlarged lyphnodes under both armpits. Thyroid enlarged. 7mm nodule on lung as of last year.
Now for symptoms….ugh
Migraines, brain fog, chronic horrible fatigue, jointpain, swelling, weight gain around belly, anxiety and nausea.
I seem to crash about every 3 hrs which causes me to become anxious because I have kids to take care of and clients to see, but the anxiety seems to make me more tired. It's a struggle. Oh also I sometimes get paricarditis which HURTS! Sometimes I get shots for it but the water pills seem to help alot.

Jump to this post

Cushing ???

@spudsmacm

Cushing ???

Jump to this post

I've been tested for cushings and addisons

@peetiepie

I've been tested for cushings and addisons

Jump to this post

Neg for both.

I have been diagnosed with Hypothyroid. My labs are the strange part:

T4 only: BEFORE T3
FT4-0.61 (norm 0.61-1.39)
FT3-4.5 (norm 1.8-4.6)
TSH-2.43 (norm 0.34-4.5)

As I am using T4 and low dose of T3 and was started on supliment due to very high cortisol
FT4- 0.76 (norm 0.61-1.39)
FT3- 3.5 (norm 1.8-4.6)
TSH- 3.69 (norm 0.34-4.5)

I have used T4 therapy most of my 1- year, unsuccessfully. Every 3 months my labs would be drawn and every 3 months my medication would need to be changed. I recently started working with a doctor who has put me on T3 and I am hopeful this will be a good medication for me however, I have lots is side effects from this medication. My stomach is VERY SORE, and I have all I’ve swelling

Hello, @macierubida. Welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. Sorry to hear the T4 therapy was unsuccessful. Hoping this new medication will work better for you.

I'm hopeful some of our members like @plshelpmyfatigue @mlbaier @spudsmacm @uselpmom @anon30885749 may have some insights for you on your experience with the T4 therapy and now the T3, especially the stomach soreness and swelling you've dealt with.

Has your doctor had any suggestions for what might help with these side effects from the T3, @macierubida?

slow and steady. I have been going slow with my dose and the symptoms have started to clear up. I would be happy to share my progress with anyone. Hopeful this is my break I have been waiting for.

Please login or register to post a reply.