Getting Off of Omeprazole

Posted by Bonnie @nightngale1998, Jun 26, 2018

Hi there: Has anyone had success in weaning off of Omeprazole? I take it for GERD. Thank you in advance!

@contentandwell

@jackiem95 Hi Jackie. I have never heard of either of these supplements. I am curious about them now. I take 20 mg omeprazole a day for Barrett's esophagus. I hate taking it with all of the talk about negative effects and sometimes wonder if I really do need it. My Barrett's is pretty minor so far, apparently.
JK

Jump to this post

Follow up regarding the supplements Prelief and Coffee Tamer: Coffe Tamer (CalciBlend)is only available online but my local Walgreens has Prelief. I decided to give them a try—NOT for daily use but just for occasions when I want to eat an acidic or spicy food. Tried them one day for a salad with tomatoes. No reflux!! Yesterday I ate a fairly small portion of spaghetti and meatballs with tomato sauce—not spicy, gluten free, no onions or garlic because of IBS. But again—no reflux. Anyway, that’s my input.

I was followed in Plymouth, MI and then on to University of Michigan. I am extremely disappointed that I put off an appointment to Mayo Clinic from January to March. Gastro at Mayo seems to be hard to get into for some reason. I see a specialist this afternoon at U of M for Pulmonary (MAC and sarcoidosis) and will make an appeal to see if he will follow up with a better plan. He mentioned doctors at the Cleveland Clinic and did not follow through with this. Did you look up Achalasia as it is one of the most misdiagnosed diseases by gastro doctors.

@jackiem95

Follow up regarding the supplements Prelief and Coffee Tamer: Coffe Tamer (CalciBlend)is only available online but my local Walgreens has Prelief. I decided to give them a try—NOT for daily use but just for occasions when I want to eat an acidic or spicy food. Tried them one day for a salad with tomatoes. No reflux!! Yesterday I ate a fairly small portion of spaghetti and meatballs with tomato sauce—not spicy, gluten free, no onions or garlic because of IBS. But again—no reflux. Anyway, that’s my input.

Jump to this post

We crossed over in e-mails. Who is your gastro doctor?

@macjane

We crossed over in e-mails. Who is your gastro doctor?

Jump to this post

My gastro doctor is in MN. I am currently awaiting a reply from Mayo about whether they will give me an appointment. As you said, difficult to get into. I looked at a USnews and World report on best doctors. Of course Mayo is #1 in gastro. But the Cleveland Clinic is also one of the best. If I understand correctly, achalasia is a problem with swallowing. I don’t have that problem.

Swallowing is correct but you don't realize it is swallowing that is problem. My came to a head when I stood up felt like I was going to fall overweigh such dizziness at my mother's wake in CT. I was diagnosed with IBS by a local gastro doctor at Henry Ford Hospital. He refused to refer me to surgeon before he conducted same test just done at very well-known hospital in CT.

Read most of the replies and thought I would add my story. I am 60 and in decent health, 6 feet 160 pounds, so weight not an issue. In the late nineties I started getting heartburn, never just a little heartburn, I mean sitting up all night because I could not lay down and the burning was not just annoying but quite painful. I used to like my beer and wine, simply would not stop drinking coffee, all the foods I loved were off the lists I have seen you post here. Though I have loathed milk and other dairy products all my life, especially cheeses and yogurt, the very thought makes me gag.

My provider is the VA, my doctor put me on ranitidine first and it had no apparent effect. Then omeprazole in 1998 or 9. the dose was 40 mg and it was like a new lease on life, by the way, I eventually discovered that 20 mg was adequate and that is now what I take, to this day I have not had heartburn unless I forgot to take it when I woke. But something happened I and none of my doctors since have connected to PPI use till I was in Australia for a few months in early 2017. Every spring starting in 2000 I would get welts on my arms, I lived in Florida and had a convertible. These were really bad, my arms were pebbled like the skin of an avocado and the itching was indescribable. They would open up and bleed, they would weep clear sticky fluids, I would wake stuck to my sheets. And, this lasted till about October, a sore, say on my hairline would last for 6 months without healing. Only as autumn came would they taper off.

I ran out of omeprazole in Australia and went to the doctor there for a prescription, I had a full blown set of new sores though it was January, but that was high summer there. They told me that they thought the rash was drug induced cutaneous lupus, something you never hear about in America. In fact many countries limit you to 14 day supply at one time and cite a number of side effects the US does not recognize. I have been trying to get the VA to give me some workable alternative to omeprazole since, but the local VA hospital does not have an immunology department and the VA does not recognize cutaneous lupus as a drug reaction. So, I now have two major quality of life problems one causing the other. There actually is a treatment they use in Australia and New Zealand when a patient can't get off of omeprazole, it is a substance some people use to give themselves tans without the sun, it is especially popular with body builders who do not want to paint themselves darker. It triggers melanin production in your cells and that seems to ward off the weeping sores.

I would really love to get off of omeprazole after almost 20 years, I am sure it is likely doing other damage that is not so obvious. And, my blood work has been a mess for a long time, mostly severe vitamin D deficient, but very lousy cholesterol numbers (BP is like a 15 year old athlete though) high red counts with little diffusion in size. And after Australia I moved to Ireland where I lived 7 months till I got an ear infection and the National Health System was so overloaded I could not be seen. I returned October 2017 and still have the ear infections. It has not responded to antibiotics, another doctor said they thought it was an allergy, can this also be an omeprazole related side effect? But, as bad as omeprazole may be I will not stop taking it because as sure as the sun rises I will be in agony within 48 hours. I would be tempted almost to have most of the stomach removed, they did that to my Dad in 1970 or so.

By the way, drug induced cutaneous lupus will go away in a few months after you stop treatment. But of course for me within a few days the heartburn comes roaring back too.

@herkie

Read most of the replies and thought I would add my story. I am 60 and in decent health, 6 feet 160 pounds, so weight not an issue. In the late nineties I started getting heartburn, never just a little heartburn, I mean sitting up all night because I could not lay down and the burning was not just annoying but quite painful. I used to like my beer and wine, simply would not stop drinking coffee, all the foods I loved were off the lists I have seen you post here. Though I have loathed milk and other dairy products all my life, especially cheeses and yogurt, the very thought makes me gag.

My provider is the VA, my doctor put me on ranitidine first and it had no apparent effect. Then omeprazole in 1998 or 9. the dose was 40 mg and it was like a new lease on life, by the way, I eventually discovered that 20 mg was adequate and that is now what I take, to this day I have not had heartburn unless I forgot to take it when I woke. But something happened I and none of my doctors since have connected to PPI use till I was in Australia for a few months in early 2017. Every spring starting in 2000 I would get welts on my arms, I lived in Florida and had a convertible. These were really bad, my arms were pebbled like the skin of an avocado and the itching was indescribable. They would open up and bleed, they would weep clear sticky fluids, I would wake stuck to my sheets. And, this lasted till about October, a sore, say on my hairline would last for 6 months without healing. Only as autumn came would they taper off.

I ran out of omeprazole in Australia and went to the doctor there for a prescription, I had a full blown set of new sores though it was January, but that was high summer there. They told me that they thought the rash was drug induced cutaneous lupus, something you never hear about in America. In fact many countries limit you to 14 day supply at one time and cite a number of side effects the US does not recognize. I have been trying to get the VA to give me some workable alternative to omeprazole since, but the local VA hospital does not have an immunology department and the VA does not recognize cutaneous lupus as a drug reaction. So, I now have two major quality of life problems one causing the other. There actually is a treatment they use in Australia and New Zealand when a patient can't get off of omeprazole, it is a substance some people use to give themselves tans without the sun, it is especially popular with body builders who do not want to paint themselves darker. It triggers melanin production in your cells and that seems to ward off the weeping sores.

I would really love to get off of omeprazole after almost 20 years, I am sure it is likely doing other damage that is not so obvious. And, my blood work has been a mess for a long time, mostly severe vitamin D deficient, but very lousy cholesterol numbers (BP is like a 15 year old athlete though) high red counts with little diffusion in size. And after Australia I moved to Ireland where I lived 7 months till I got an ear infection and the National Health System was so overloaded I could not be seen. I returned October 2017 and still have the ear infections. It has not responded to antibiotics, another doctor said they thought it was an allergy, can this also be an omeprazole related side effect? But, as bad as omeprazole may be I will not stop taking it because as sure as the sun rises I will be in agony within 48 hours. I would be tempted almost to have most of the stomach removed, they did that to my Dad in 1970 or so.

By the way, drug induced cutaneous lupus will go away in a few months after you stop treatment. But of course for me within a few days the heartburn comes roaring back too.

Jump to this post

@herkie What a dilemma, discontinuing the omeprazole and suffering from not having it, or continuing it and having other problems. So far I have no bad effects from omeprazole. I have been on it for about 5 years at this point. I hate taking it because I know it does have some long term side effects but I have Barrett's Esophagus and from what I understand if not treated with a PPI it can progress to esophageal cancer.
I never had heartburn from my Barrett's, the only symptom was constant hoarseness, which I still get some days.
If you find a solution to your problems I would love to hear what it is.
JK

I am trying to get off omeprozole also. I have hiatal hernia but with the medication I have had such severe leg and foot cramps that I thought the bones of my feet would break. Most nights I would be up two to three times and have to stay up each time until the pain would stop. I am trying Zantac and eating very little hoping to keep the blowback reflux from getting over whelming. No one else on the post seems to have had the cramping. The doctor said just eat a banana every once in a while and you will be fine, that did not cut it so I am looking for other solutions.

Look into the LINX Augmentation procedure. There are videos on YouTube. I had the procedure in September 2018 and it was very successful. I had a 4 cm hiatal hernia and my esophageal sphincter stayed open. I haven’t had to take an antacid since the surgery (laparoscopic) and adjustment was more than tolerable. Now I eat anything I want with no difficulty,

I have taken Omeprozole since 2008 for 8 years, only the 20mg once a day.because my engoscopy showed I had Barreitts Esophagus;. In 2016, it showed I had low dysplasia and the doctor put me on 40 mg a day. Then in Feb. 2017, my endoscopy showed I had high dysplasia, and I was put on 40mg twice a day, which I have taken until Sept. of this year. Now after four ablations, my BE has gone away as of Sept. and the Dr. said I could cut my dosage back to 40 mg once a day. I have never had serious heartburn or Gerd as others have described, and my thinking was that PPI was not not working well. But I tried to continue taking it as directed. – maybe missing a few times but not noticing any symptoms,. I remember noticing GERD when I had had an unusual big dinner – two or three courses with wine.- I would wake up after being a sleep and throw up. I would then take a zantac, get relief, go back to bed and a of course, I learned that I had to be careful about eating. I also leaned from my doctor at MDAnderson that I had a hiatel hernia that I had not beejn told before. by my other GI doctor.
But… the only adverse thing I can see that has resulted with my taking a PPI – (I take prontonix now) is I noticed that my skin became very thin and bruised looking and would even start bleeding without any reason that I could see. Now that I am back on one pill a day, that problem has cleared up and my arms look normal. Has anyone else taking Omeprozale or prontonix had this problem?

Liked by linda

Yes! I have and never understood why. Now I just take 1/4 teaspoon of baking soda in water and no more blood marks on arms and bleeding.

@l3440r

I have taken Omeprozole since 2008 for 8 years, only the 20mg once a day.because my engoscopy showed I had Barreitts Esophagus;. In 2016, it showed I had low dysplasia and the doctor put me on 40 mg a day. Then in Feb. 2017, my endoscopy showed I had high dysplasia, and I was put on 40mg twice a day, which I have taken until Sept. of this year. Now after four ablations, my BE has gone away as of Sept. and the Dr. said I could cut my dosage back to 40 mg once a day. I have never had serious heartburn or Gerd as others have described, and my thinking was that PPI was not not working well. But I tried to continue taking it as directed. – maybe missing a few times but not noticing any symptoms,. I remember noticing GERD when I had had an unusual big dinner – two or three courses with wine.- I would wake up after being a sleep and throw up. I would then take a zantac, get relief, go back to bed and a of course, I learned that I had to be careful about eating. I also leaned from my doctor at MDAnderson that I had a hiatel hernia that I had not beejn told before. by my other GI doctor.
But… the only adverse thing I can see that has resulted with my taking a PPI – (I take prontonix now) is I noticed that my skin became very thin and bruised looking and would even start bleeding without any reason that I could see. Now that I am back on one pill a day, that problem has cleared up and my arms look normal. Has anyone else taking Omeprozale or prontonix had this problem?

Jump to this post

Yes. I never knew that was the cause of my thin skin and the bruising on my arms. Very enlightening, but do not know what to do about it. I, too have Barrett's and afraid to stop medication.

@benniebear

I am trying to get off omeprozole also. I have hiatal hernia but with the medication I have had such severe leg and foot cramps that I thought the bones of my feet would break. Most nights I would be up two to three times and have to stay up each time until the pain would stop. I am trying Zantac and eating very little hoping to keep the blowback reflux from getting over whelming. No one else on the post seems to have had the cramping. The doctor said just eat a banana every once in a while and you will be fine, that did not cut it so I am looking for other solutions.

Jump to this post

I also take Omeprozole and never considered that was the cause of my cramps. Just found out it is probably the cause of my thin skin and bruising on my arms.

I take 40mg omeprozole every 3 days with zantac in between if needed. Dr wants me off omeprozole because it is linked to dementia and I have been on a ton of different antacids for the past 20 years. I have done some research and some articles say it is the lack of acid in the stomach that causes heartburn/gerd. They even suggest using betaine hcl with every meal which creates acid in the stomach to help breakdown food. They also talk about a large amount of people diagnosed with heartburn and gerd actually have bad bacteria growing in your intestines that thrive in low acid and that is the cause of heartburn. I am completely confused about my gerd now and don't know what is right. Anyone else heard of taking betaine hcl ?

@blueeyes

Yes. I never knew that was the cause of my thin skin and the bruising on my arms. Very enlightening, but do not know what to do about it. I, too have Barrett's and afraid to stop medication.

Jump to this post

do you have barrett's or a precursor to barrett's? If you do have barrett's then you woll will to get RFA (Radio Frequency Ablation) to get rid of the bad cells. Radio waves are used by a thoracic surgeon to burn out the cells. It is not pleasant, and does cause a bit of throat swell. I had been told after a detailed endoscopy that i had a precursor to barrett's since i had cell changes that were questionable. I chose not to have RFA because of the above side effects. i had a 360 degree fundoplication which has been nothing bu, t problems for me for 2.5 years: gagging svndrome; burning sensation of the esophagus ( not acid reflux, but been diagnosed with "hypersensitve esophagus"; terrible gas and flatulance; i've had 3 dilations, because of food getting stuck in th LES; I have problem drinking cold water, since it seems tonor properly drain thru the esophagus. My thoracic does not know what to do next;. Does anybody out there seen any data on the effect of antacids on people that give them either dementia, altheimers, osteoporosis, kidney failure? I have not seen such data. For 18 years i was on 60 mg of prevacid and later supplemented it with 4000 mg of sulcrafate. All the testing post op done on me does lead to a possiblly too tight fundoplication. I am not sold on the 360 degree fundoplication process. If i were to go to a 270 degree fundooplication i would have better motility but a 25 % chance that gagging and swallowling would still be a problem. i control my "burn" with atavan (AMA recommendation for hypersensitive esophagus- use of antidepressants. yYpnosis did not work for me.sorry i got so wordy with my response. best wishes in your fight with heartburn and reflux…..kozlo52

Please login or register to post a reply.