Alternative Explanations for Low GFR, Elevated Creatinine

Posted by Suelfin @suelfin, Sep 3, 2012

I am a 57 year old woman,seemingly in great condition. I have been getting slightly elevated creatinine levels (1 – 1.2) and very low eGFR numbers (52- 59).I work out regularly, including strength training, and believe I must have higher muscle mass and lower BMI than than the average 57 year old woman. I’m wondering if this could account for these labs which indicate I have stage 3 kidney disease. I feel fine, which I know isn’t unusual with kidney disease.

Also, I found an alternate GFR calculator from the mayo clinic, which supposedly is more accurate with healthy individuals. Using this formula, my GFR comes out significantly above 60.

Does anyone have any experience with these issues?

@zeppo

I have used acupuncture for years but not for kidney disease (recently diagnosed as stage 3). Working now with a nephrologist and have no other medical issues which I can attribute to a low GFR. So am still in shock about this diagnosis. Can you share more about your acupuncture and asparagus treatment and experience? Thank you.

Jump to this post

Mine fluctuate up and down and my nephrology did some analysis he said
actually mine in stage one other stuff in blood test makes differences
Numbers not always correct
My doctor whenever I have MRI with contrast he orders IV hydration before
and after operation

REPLY

I have Type 2 diabetes and was recently diagnosed with Stage 3 CKD. My creatinine was 1.2 and GFR 40. Using the Mayo Clinic calculator, my GFR was much better: 62. I feel great, plenty of energy, normal BP. Boy do I hope the Mayo calculator is right. I turned 69 yesterday btw.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment