Very high B12 +folate levels while vegetarian not taking supplements

Posted by EllAmster @ellamster, Sep 6 8:52am

I have not been eating well for ages, a dietician told me I really needed to eat more proteins (among other things).
An internist years ago discovered i had low B12 levels and I had shots. But this is a long time ago.
A few years ago a GP ran tests > very high B12 levels. No need for shots.
And last week the new GP did the bloodwork: VERY high B12 levels and high folate levels.
I have been told that high B12 in the blood does in no way indicate that I don't have B12 deficiency. Instead it could be high but not be absorbed properly.

I don't eat meat.
I ate fish once this year and occasionally eat an egg say, once every two weeks.
I hardly drink dairy.
I don't take any supplements at all.

The GP asked which supplements I take. I don't take any supplements at all. He is stumped.
Does anyone recognise this? What could it be?
I too am so stumped.

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Digestive Health group.

Could have you the MTHFR mutation. People who have that (like me) don’t absorb or process folate and B12 normally. There are a lot of doctors who don’t feel like MTHFR mutation is an issue, but it can cause a lot of health issues, including stroke, TIA, miscarriage, etc.

REPLY
@lisag03

Could have you the MTHFR mutation. People who have that (like me) don’t absorb or process folate and B12 normally. There are a lot of doctors who don’t feel like MTHFR mutation is an issue, but it can cause a lot of health issues, including stroke, TIA, miscarriage, etc.

Jump to this post

Do you have this too?
I have had a TIA and other health issues. After looking this up I think this might be what I have. The GP is completely stumped though. I will wait for his answer to see what can be done next.
If you have this; what have you done to remedy it? How are you doing, coping?

REPLY

I do have the MTHFR a mutation. I don’t get my B12 level tested that often but when I have, they are quite high. But I also take b12 shots weekly as I don’t absorb enough. I also take methyl folate daily to help. You may need to see a hematologist for diagnosis as many GP don’t know how to run the specific blood tests. I stumbled across this by accident after my sister has a TIA and they discovered she had it and recommended I get tested I have two copies of the mutation. I had multiple miscarriages and fertility issues prior to discovering this

REPLY

My B is very high, Hematologist doesn't think it's an issue? I was off supplements for 6mos with no change. I have a controllable liver mutation, ET.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment