Thyroid test results

Posted by branbud @branbud, Jan 18 6:04pm

This month my test results are:
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH] HI 7.31 Reference 0.274.20MU/L
Thyroxine Free [Free T4] 18 Reference 10-22PMOL/L
So it looks like my tsh is very high but t4 is normal.

4 months ago my results were:
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH]HI 4.97 Range 0.27-4.20
Thyroxine Free [Free T4] 18 Range 10-22
Triiodothyronine Free [Free T3] 2.8 Range 2.6-5.8pmol/L

What is going on?

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Diabetes & Endocrine System Support Group.

Good question for your provider.

Did you have a change in medication?

Also, review with provider other meds your taking (including over counter vitamins) to make sure not interfering with any thyroid meds your taking.
Laurie

REPLY

Hi @branbud, I agree with @roch that you will want to review the changes in your thyroid test result with your doctor. Do you have an appointment coming up to review the results?

REPLY
@colleenyoung

Hi @branbud, I agree with @roch that you will want to review the changes in your thyroid test result with your doctor. Do you have an appointment coming up to review the results?

Jump to this post

I have an appointment coming up in a couple weeks. I just hoped maybe someone might have some insight.

REPLY

In following up to my question, th thyroid sprecialist increased my synthroid and stated a low dose of cytomel.

REPLY

Have them run an antigen test.

REPLY
@missypurtee

Have them run an antigen test.

Jump to this post

My thyroid was removed over 15 years ago due to thyroid cancer. My bloodwork has always been fine for all those years on the same dose, but now it is hard to regulate for some reason.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.