Share this:
praboh
@praboh

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 02, 2018

Thyroid hormones levels

Posted by @praboh, Mon, Jul 2 7:29am

Hi everyone, recently i did thyroid hormones blood test.
I'm having hearth palpitations, mild dizziness, mild chest pain and general balance instability for last 2 weeks.
Did EKG and blood tests and doctors said that my heart is ok.
This is result from blood test and it deems very unusual :

(S) TT3 (ECLIA, Roche) 2.4 nmol/L Range :1.30 – 3.10
(S) TT4 (ECLIA, Roche) 113 nmol/L Range :66 – 181
(S) fT3 (ECLIA, Roche) 6.24 pmol/L Range :3.1 – 6.8
(S) fT4 (ECLIA, Roche) 19.86 pmol/L Range :12.0 – 22.0
(S) TSH (ECLIA, Roche) 3.14 mIU/L Range :0.27 – 4.20
(S) anti TPO (CLIA, Beckman Coulter) 0.7 IU/mL Range: less then 9
(S) anti TG (CLIA, Beckman Coulter) less then 0.9 IU/mL Range: less then 4

REPLY

Hello @praboh and welcome to Mayo Connect!

At Mayo Connect, we are not medical professionals, just patients like yourself. I am not familiar with these tests or their values. Have you discussed the results with your doctor? If not, that would be a good first step.

Did you see an endocrinologist or your PCP for these tests?

Perhaps other members will see your post and be more familiar with these tests. In the meantime, I look forward to hearing from you again.

Teresa

Hi, @praboh — I wanted to add my welcome to @hopeful33250's. Sorry to hear about all these symptoms you've had in the last couple weeks. Good to hear your heart is okay and you've consulted with your doctor and gotten some testing. Thanks for providing all the blood test results.

I thought I'd introduce you to some other Mayo Clinic Connect members who have talked about thyroid hormone levels or testing for those, like @2011panc @myqbrook @gman007 @dazlin @redhead63 @ujeeniack @wdd18054 and @mollyb1968. @dawn_giacabazi and @kdubois may also have some thoughts.

@praboh — if you are comfortable sharing, what did your doctor say about your hormone levels?

@praboh, I am a little confused. You say that your thyroid hormones are unusual, but each measure is within the normal range. The one that my endocrinologist pays the most attention to, TSH, is actually a little higher than mid-range, but still very good. I take synthroid to make up for what mine does not produce as I only have half left and my level is not that high. Could you explain what you mean by unusual? I used to be almost the sharpest knife in the drawer, but no longer.
Good luck in your search,
Gary

@praboh I am not familiar with those tests and what they mean but just today I read an article about false results that can happen from taking biotin. Do you use that? I have been, they actually recommended it in the transplant department for thinning hair from the immunosuppressants, but I think I will stop taking it for a while and see if change any of my monthly test results.
JK

I went to Endo and did Colour Doppler test. My thyroid is enlarged with some small nodules which are probably benign. He prescribed therapy in form of Levothyroxine tablets and recommended further tests.

@praboh

Nice to hear from you again. I am glad to see that you are seeing an Endo. You mentioned having further tests and that sounds like a good approach. I hope that the additional tests will lend some insight into the root of the problem so that you can feel better.

I look forward to hearing from you again.

Teresa

AFIB Feb 2015, low tsh number, scan revealed thyroid nodules used medication until 7/2016 when I had a RAI I-131 procedure, TSH stabilized to approximately the 2 range, in Feb 2018 I had hair loss, now totally bald. Increased the Levothyroxine to 175 and the TSH sensitive dropped to .02,
returning to 100 MCG, my Dr doubts that the hair loss is related to thyroid treatment due the the TSH number being in the correct range before the loss.
I have an appointment Sept 4 with dermatology in regard to Alopecia, does it seem like I am going down the right road

@dave10

AFIB Feb 2015, low tsh number, scan revealed thyroid nodules used medication until 7/2016 when I had a RAI I-131 procedure, TSH stabilized to approximately the 2 range, in Feb 2018 I had hair loss, now totally bald. Increased the Levothyroxine to 175 and the TSH sensitive dropped to .02,
returning to 100 MCG, my Dr doubts that the hair loss is related to thyroid treatment due the the TSH number being in the correct range before the loss.
I have an appointment Sept 4 with dermatology in regard to Alopecia, does it seem like I am going down the right road

Jump to this post

Hi, @dave10, and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect.

I've merged your post with this discussion on thyroid and hormone levels so that you can meet others like @hopeful33250 @praboh @gman007 and @contentandwell who are discussing similar topics. @2011panc @kdubois may also have some thoughts. Hoping these members will share some of their experiences with hormone levels and their thoughts on the low TSH levels, thyroid nodules and hair loss you've experienced.

You mentioned having a dermatology appointment scheduled related to the hair loss. Wanted to clarify that when you ask if you are going down the right road, you are meaning seeing dermatology as a next step and whether that seems like the best next course of action?

@dave10

AFIB Feb 2015, low tsh number, scan revealed thyroid nodules used medication until 7/2016 when I had a RAI I-131 procedure, TSH stabilized to approximately the 2 range, in Feb 2018 I had hair loss, now totally bald. Increased the Levothyroxine to 175 and the TSH sensitive dropped to .02,
returning to 100 MCG, my Dr doubts that the hair loss is related to thyroid treatment due the the TSH number being in the correct range before the loss.
I have an appointment Sept 4 with dermatology in regard to Alopecia, does it seem like I am going down the right road

Jump to this post

@dave10 I am glad you have come here for input on your condition. I have been on levothyroxine for over 20 years. My thyroid condition was diagnosed from lab tests. My dose was increased a few years ago when my level dropped below the normal range. I have not had any procedures associated with my thyroid.
I have multiple health issues, so my symptoms can often be associated with a number of condition. I do have hair loss. My hair has thinned significantly and after consideration of my entire profile, I believe it is mostly due to an extended episode of malnutrition.
To answer your question, I do not know if you are headed in the right direction but it makes sense to me to check with a specialist knowledgeable about alopecia. Good Luck.

@dave10

AFIB Feb 2015, low tsh number, scan revealed thyroid nodules used medication until 7/2016 when I had a RAI I-131 procedure, TSH stabilized to approximately the 2 range, in Feb 2018 I had hair loss, now totally bald. Increased the Levothyroxine to 175 and the TSH sensitive dropped to .02,
returning to 100 MCG, my Dr doubts that the hair loss is related to thyroid treatment due the the TSH number being in the correct range before the loss.
I have an appointment Sept 4 with dermatology in regard to Alopecia, does it seem like I am going down the right road

Jump to this post

yes, checking on alopecia, due to my endo dr believing it is not thyroid related

@dave10

AFIB Feb 2015, low tsh number, scan revealed thyroid nodules used medication until 7/2016 when I had a RAI I-131 procedure, TSH stabilized to approximately the 2 range, in Feb 2018 I had hair loss, now totally bald. Increased the Levothyroxine to 175 and the TSH sensitive dropped to .02,
returning to 100 MCG, my Dr doubts that the hair loss is related to thyroid treatment due the the TSH number being in the correct range before the loss.
I have an appointment Sept 4 with dermatology in regard to Alopecia, does it seem like I am going down the right road

Jump to this post

Hi, @2011panc – you mentioned you'd had some hair loss that you believe is mostly due to episodes of malnutrition. I realize the origin may be different than what @dave10 mentioned, but curious what your doctor has suggested to counteract the hair thinning?

@praboh – also thinking of you, and wondering how it's going with the levothyroxine tablets and whether you've now had the further tests your doctor recommended?

@dave10

AFIB Feb 2015, low tsh number, scan revealed thyroid nodules used medication until 7/2016 when I had a RAI I-131 procedure, TSH stabilized to approximately the 2 range, in Feb 2018 I had hair loss, now totally bald. Increased the Levothyroxine to 175 and the TSH sensitive dropped to .02,
returning to 100 MCG, my Dr doubts that the hair loss is related to thyroid treatment due the the TSH number being in the correct range before the loss.
I have an appointment Sept 4 with dermatology in regard to Alopecia, does it seem like I am going down the right road

Jump to this post

@lisalucier I have not addressed thinning hair with any of my physicians. I am sure it is partly genetic, as my father was lost a great deal of hair before he died and my mother also has very thin hair.

@2011panc Just a note. There are several autoimmune disorders that include alepecia I think that is the spelling of losing hair. Anyway, it should show up in the Mayo search engine.

@oldkarl , good to see your post. I asked about you a while back, since I hadn't seen any of your posts. I'm usually on MGUS, or osteoporosis.
Hope you are doing well!

@dazlin darlin' Thanks for the note. Sometimes I just try not to say too much. I was a preaching pastor for 50 years, and went to sleep on my own sermons a couple times…. and nobody noticed. So I just said the benediction, and we all went home. Not a word from anyone…..

Please login or register to post a reply.