Statins combined with niacin

Posted by SteveSH @steveny9, Nov 23, 2022

I have been reading that Statins combined with niacin can reduce the risk of PN. And is an overall a preventive for heart disease.
Is anyone taking statins and niacin in combination?

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Neuropathy Support Group.

Hello @steveny9, I thought I would provide a link to the study that I think you are referring to so that others can read what it says. Hopefully other members that are taking statins along with niacin can share their experience with you.

— Statins combined with niacin reduce the risk of peripheral neuropathy:
https://www.spandidos-publications.com/10.3892/ijfn.2020.3
I'm currently not taking any statins as I already have neuropathy and don't want to make it worse but I think this is something that needs to be discussed with your doctor. Niacin (B3) is one of the supplements I take daily because it does help with the nerves.

"It helps keep your nervous system, digestive system and skin healthy. Niacin (vitamin B-3) is often part of a daily multivitamin, but most people get enough niacin from the food they eat. Foods rich in niacin include yeast, milk, meat, tortillas and cereal grains."
— Niacin: https://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements-niacin/art-20364984

REPLY
@johnbishop

Hello @steveny9, I thought I would provide a link to the study that I think you are referring to so that others can read what it says. Hopefully other members that are taking statins along with niacin can share their experience with you.

— Statins combined with niacin reduce the risk of peripheral neuropathy:
https://www.spandidos-publications.com/10.3892/ijfn.2020.3
I'm currently not taking any statins as I already have neuropathy and don't want to make it worse but I think this is something that needs to be discussed with your doctor. Niacin (B3) is one of the supplements I take daily because it does help with the nerves.

"It helps keep your nervous system, digestive system and skin healthy. Niacin (vitamin B-3) is often part of a daily multivitamin, but most people get enough niacin from the food they eat. Foods rich in niacin include yeast, milk, meat, tortillas and cereal grains."
— Niacin: https://www.mayoclinic.org/drugs-supplements-niacin/art-20364984

Jump to this post

Hi,
Yes, that has been one of my concerns: I developed small fiber neuropathy (no pain, just numbness) after taking simvastatin for over 10 years. I side effect I was not aware of. I stopped taking simvastatin 20 mg (which I recently discovered is one of the more least effective of statins and has been in question since 2007) for 3 months but my LDL increased. I switched to Rosuvastatin 10 mg but with lots of hesitation. I want to slow the progression of PN by not taking Rosuvastatin. For 3 months I have been on Rosuvastatin and recently added 500 mg of Niacin. (Yes, I get the flush but if you take a 325 coated enteric aspirin 30 minutes before it reduces the flush. I have to take the aspirin anyway because of have AF).
I like to reduce Rosuvastatin to 5 mg every other day because I read it is has a prolong time of 17 hours. Eventually, I like to take 2.5 mg 3 times a week with niacin in between.
My concern is that Niacin can increase uric acid and glucose.
Question:
1) how many mg of Niacin do you take daily (I read that you need 500 mg or more to be effective.
2) Do you take it daily?
3) Have you been able to reduce your LDL
4) Have you seen an increase in your glucose (specially hba1c levels)?
5) And are you Uric Acid numbers increase
I have to say I am a bit lost of this.
I have now reached out to 4 doctors about adding niacin and none have replied back to me. What is up with that?

REPLY
@steveny9

Hi,
Yes, that has been one of my concerns: I developed small fiber neuropathy (no pain, just numbness) after taking simvastatin for over 10 years. I side effect I was not aware of. I stopped taking simvastatin 20 mg (which I recently discovered is one of the more least effective of statins and has been in question since 2007) for 3 months but my LDL increased. I switched to Rosuvastatin 10 mg but with lots of hesitation. I want to slow the progression of PN by not taking Rosuvastatin. For 3 months I have been on Rosuvastatin and recently added 500 mg of Niacin. (Yes, I get the flush but if you take a 325 coated enteric aspirin 30 minutes before it reduces the flush. I have to take the aspirin anyway because of have AF).
I like to reduce Rosuvastatin to 5 mg every other day because I read it is has a prolong time of 17 hours. Eventually, I like to take 2.5 mg 3 times a week with niacin in between.
My concern is that Niacin can increase uric acid and glucose.
Question:
1) how many mg of Niacin do you take daily (I read that you need 500 mg or more to be effective.
2) Do you take it daily?
3) Have you been able to reduce your LDL
4) Have you seen an increase in your glucose (specially hba1c levels)?
5) And are you Uric Acid numbers increase
I have to say I am a bit lost of this.
I have now reached out to 4 doctors about adding niacin and none have replied back to me. What is up with that?

Jump to this post

I take B3 20mg daily. The B3 is just one of the supplements I take for neuropathy. The full list can be found in the following discussion:
— Have you tried the new Protocol 525 product for neuropathy relief?: https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/have-you-tried-the-new-protocol-525-product-for-neuropathy-relief/

I've been able to control my LDL but I'm still working on it. It was 89 last December but had been as high as 107 prior to that. I have another blood lab coming next week so it will be interesting. The last time my Uric Acid was tested in 2019 it was 4.4 mg/dL which was in the standard range (3.7 – 8.0 mg/dL). It can be a bit confusing. I did recently watch a video that explains the cholesterol panel stuff in an easy to understand way. Might explain why a lot of doctors don't know a lot about it 🙂

REPLY

Strange, but I took niacin with statins a long time prior to my onset of severe PN a few years ago. Go figure! 🤷‍♂️I subsequently discovered that there is some causal correlation between statins and neuropathy; it is also referenced somewhere in this forum. I have since replaced statin therapy with other cardio drugs. I am now scheduled for a pacemaker, to correct electrical signals in the heart! I have not researched if there are further correlations connecting these events.

REPLY
@stress

Strange, but I took niacin with statins a long time prior to my onset of severe PN a few years ago. Go figure! 🤷‍♂️I subsequently discovered that there is some causal correlation between statins and neuropathy; it is also referenced somewhere in this forum. I have since replaced statin therapy with other cardio drugs. I am now scheduled for a pacemaker, to correct electrical signals in the heart! I have not researched if there are further correlations connecting these events.

Jump to this post

Has anyone experienced poor circulation, neuropathy pains in legs from taking Statins. I recently had neuropathy pains after my back went out recently. It was controlled by my doctor Pregasafe & Neurobine Forte & physiotherapy. But am now being placed on Statins to control my Cholesterol at 238. However, I am concerned it will aggravate and make the leg pains return. I have trip to make in 3 months with lots of walking, so I am very concerned.

REPLY
@mariserodriguez

Has anyone experienced poor circulation, neuropathy pains in legs from taking Statins. I recently had neuropathy pains after my back went out recently. It was controlled by my doctor Pregasafe & Neurobine Forte & physiotherapy. But am now being placed on Statins to control my Cholesterol at 238. However, I am concerned it will aggravate and make the leg pains return. I have trip to make in 3 months with lots of walking, so I am very concerned.

Jump to this post

When I started statins (many years ago) I did develop leg pain. I talked with my doctor who switched me to a different statin and the pain went away. See if you can start with a low dose. I hope you don't get the leg pain and able to enjoy your trip.

REPLY
@stress

Strange, but I took niacin with statins a long time prior to my onset of severe PN a few years ago. Go figure! 🤷‍♂️I subsequently discovered that there is some causal correlation between statins and neuropathy; it is also referenced somewhere in this forum. I have since replaced statin therapy with other cardio drugs. I am now scheduled for a pacemaker, to correct electrical signals in the heart! I have not researched if there are further correlations connecting these events.

Jump to this post

Statins caused my PN in the feet and now my fingertips. It was a slow progression since about 2006. I am convinced Simvastatin 20 mg was not the right statin. I discovered that it is the least effective statin and perhaps the most likely drug to cause PN. I recently switched to Rosuvastatin 10 mg with hesitation. I recently read that Rosuvastatin has a prolong time of 14-17 hours. I just started to take Rosuvastatin 10 mg every other day and niacin every day. I will continue this until December 24 when I will get another LDL test. My LDL was 154 August 8th and when I started Rosuvastatin 10 mg on August 9th it went down to 73 September 10. Now that I have cut Rosuvastatin in half for the last 7 days and will get a blood test for LDL in 3 weeks it will be interesting to compare the results.

REPLY
@johnbishop

I take B3 20mg daily. The B3 is just one of the supplements I take for neuropathy. The full list can be found in the following discussion:
— Have you tried the new Protocol 525 product for neuropathy relief?: https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/have-you-tried-the-new-protocol-525-product-for-neuropathy-relief/

I've been able to control my LDL but I'm still working on it. It was 89 last December but had been as high as 107 prior to that. I have another blood lab coming next week so it will be interesting. The last time my Uric Acid was tested in 2019 it was 4.4 mg/dL which was in the standard range (3.7 – 8.0 mg/dL). It can be a bit confusing. I did recently watch a video that explains the cholesterol panel stuff in an easy to understand way. Might explain why a lot of doctors don't know a lot about it 🙂

Jump to this post

Isn't B3 also niacin?
How did the blood test results go?

REPLY
@steveny9

Isn't B3 also niacin?
How did the blood test results go?

Jump to this post

Yes, B3 is niacin. Blood tests went really well. Fasting Lipid (Cholesterol) Screening was all in the normal range. Fasting Glucose (Diabetes Screening) was 98 down from 108 last December and 100 in July. My A1C was 5.8 and has stayed the same with the exception of one year at 6.0 around 5 years ago.

REPLY
@johnbishop

Yes, B3 is niacin. Blood tests went really well. Fasting Lipid (Cholesterol) Screening was all in the normal range. Fasting Glucose (Diabetes Screening) was 98 down from 108 last December and 100 in July. My A1C was 5.8 and has stayed the same with the exception of one year at 6.0 around 5 years ago.

Jump to this post

You must be really happy. Kudos for you. A lot of work and it has paid off.

Is a Fasting Lipid (Cholesterol) Screening the same as a Lipid panel test?

What did you do to bring down the glucose? I have started trying intermittent fasting to reduce my glucose. As well as, reducing food choices that will increase glucose. I have not re-tested but will go for a A1C December 23. In 2021 it was 5.3 and then in 2022 of June it went to 6.0 and then back down to 5.5 in August.

Last question: if you are not taking statins how are you bringing down your Cholesterol? Through diet and exercise?

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.