Post Menopause and bleeding

Posted by amywood20 @amywood20, May 5 5:36pm

Hello! A little background…back in Oct. 2014 I had the Mirena IUD removed. I then went one year without any birth control or hormones. I did not have a period during that year. I then went to an endocrinologist since my OB/GYN suggested it. He put me on HRT. After a while I knew something was wrong so I went to an OB/GYN who specializes in bio-identical HRT. In running tests she discovered I had been given way to much in the dosing of my hormones. She was able to get me back on track and I continued with the bio-identical HRT for about three years. Then I learned I should not be taking it since I have polycystic kidney and liver disease so I stopped taking it in July 2019. All during this time (since Oct 2014) I never had a period and wasn't on any birth control. Because of that, it was deemed I was post menopause. Last night I started bleeding. I am seeing an OB/GYN on the 11th to have an exam done. I have them annually and there wasn't anything unusual last year. I'm at a loss with all of this. I turn 44 in July. Is there anyway possible that I'm not post menopause and for whatever reason, didn't have periods until now? I imagine that's not possible and in doing research, I know the list of possibilities for this bleeding. Some scary, like cancer (no family history of it). Anyway, any insight/thoughts are appreciated!

@amywood20– Hello. It's nice to meet you. After menopause, I think that part of our thinking process includes the thought, "Thank goodness that's over. I don't have to think of that again!" Many of us are greatly disappointed that that's often not the case. It can be just a sloughing off of tissue that has thinned a lot. I think that you are doing the best thing and that is to see an ob-gyn and see what he/she finds. You don't say when the last hormone was taken. Could it be that hormones are just trying to level off?
https://www.mayoclinichealthsystem.org/hometown-health/speaking-of-health/postmenopausal-bleeding-should-you-be-concerned

Liked by lioness

REPLY
@merpreb

@amywood20– Hello. It's nice to meet you. After menopause, I think that part of our thinking process includes the thought, "Thank goodness that's over. I don't have to think of that again!" Many of us are greatly disappointed that that's often not the case. It can be just a sloughing off of tissue that has thinned a lot. I think that you are doing the best thing and that is to see an ob-gyn and see what he/she finds. You don't say when the last hormone was taken. Could it be that hormones are just trying to level off?
https://www.mayoclinichealthsystem.org/hometown-health/speaking-of-health/postmenopausal-bleeding-should-you-be-concerned

Jump to this post

Hi Mary! I think it's been two years since my hormones were checked and that was due to being on bio-identical HRT, as they needed to be adjusted some. When I saw the OB/GYN last week they took blood to check them and I am just waiting for the results. It would be crazy if it is the sloughing off of tissue, as it's been six years of no periods, no birth control, etc. I had one OB/GYN (he retired) tell me it could be premature ovarian failure. That was five years ago. I think if the hormones come back indicating I am post menopause then a sonogram/ultrasound will be requested so the OB/GYN can see if there is something else causing it. Thanks for the response!

REPLY
@amywood20

Hi Mary! I think it's been two years since my hormones were checked and that was due to being on bio-identical HRT, as they needed to be adjusted some. When I saw the OB/GYN last week they took blood to check them and I am just waiting for the results. It would be crazy if it is the sloughing off of tissue, as it's been six years of no periods, no birth control, etc. I had one OB/GYN (he retired) tell me it could be premature ovarian failure. That was five years ago. I think if the hormones come back indicating I am post menopause then a sonogram/ultrasound will be requested so the OB/GYN can see if there is something else causing it. Thanks for the response!

Jump to this post

@amywood20– Hi Amy. I hope that they call you soon with the results. Did they do an internal? Please let us know what your results are and what they think might be the cause!

REPLY
@merpreb

@amywood20– Hi Amy. I hope that they call you soon with the results. Did they do an internal? Please let us know what your results are and what they think might be the cause!

Jump to this post

Mary – nothing internal yet. I think the doc thought the easiest and less expensive starting point was lab work.

REPLY

My name is spelled Merry!

REPLY
@merpreb

My name is spelled Merry!

Jump to this post

Sorry about the name error. My computer is wanting to autocorrect it and I haven't been paying attention to catch and change it.

REPLY
@merpreb

My name is spelled Merry!

Jump to this post

@merpreb I have my hormone lab work back. When I asked the OB/GYN when she called if I was indeed post menopause she said it was "confusing." I see her again in three weeks in which she will take blood to run it again. I picked up a copy of the hormone results and will share them below.

Luteinizing Hormone (LH), S = 15.1 mIU/mL. According to the reference range that has me in the ovulation phase.

FSH, Serum = 35.5 mIU/mL. Reference range for it has me as being post menopausal.

Estradiol <5.0 pg/mL. Reference range for it has me as being postmenopausal.

So as you can see, two of the three hormones have me as post menopausal. I have no answers as to the bleeding and it's a wait and see if it happens again. After the next round of lab work if it comes back similar to this one, I will ask for some sort of imaging to be done.

REPLY

@amywood20– I can't read lab reports and Connect discourages publishing anything personal like this. I'll ask @colleen do delete them. Connect is open to the public and it's more security for you.

Has your bleeding stopped? Did your doctor mention an internal?

REPLY
@merpreb

@amywood20– I can't read lab reports and Connect discourages publishing anything personal like this. I'll ask @colleen do delete them. Connect is open to the public and it's more security for you.

Has your bleeding stopped? Did your doctor mention an internal?

Jump to this post

@merpreb SORRY! I didn't realize I wasn't supposed to post the lab results. My bleeding lasted six days…which would be typical of a period. The OB/GYN didn't mention an internal during the brief call I had with her today. I think she wants to get one more round of testing done before going in that direction.

REPLY

I've had fibroid tumors which caused pain and bleeding issues, but once surgery was done body went back to normal. My doctors advised me that menopause is when one is not bleeding for a year then about 5 years after that (still no bleeding) one is classified as post menopausal. Hope this is helpful.

REPLY

Hello. I am almost 53 and think I’m having menopause symptoms. For the past two years my cycles have been skipping several months in between at times. This last skip was for four months and then I started spotting. I’ve been spotting for about two weeks. Not enough for protection, but when I wipe, it’s there. I have no other abnormal symptoms. However, I am currently being evaluated to determine the cause of liver lesions. Lots of tests! I’m now a little panicky and am wondering if the spotting is truly related to onset of menopause or something else. I would appreciate your thoughts.

Tearose (Dee)

Liked by amywood20

REPLY
@tearose

Hello. I am almost 53 and think I’m having menopause symptoms. For the past two years my cycles have been skipping several months in between at times. This last skip was for four months and then I started spotting. I’ve been spotting for about two weeks. Not enough for protection, but when I wipe, it’s there. I have no other abnormal symptoms. However, I am currently being evaluated to determine the cause of liver lesions. Lots of tests! I’m now a little panicky and am wondering if the spotting is truly related to onset of menopause or something else. I would appreciate your thoughts.

Tearose (Dee)

Jump to this post

Hi @tearose, I moved your message to this existing discussion about menopause and bleeding, so that you can connect with @amywood20 @merpreb and @marjou.

Merry shared this article
– Post-menopausal bleeding: Should you be concerned? https://www.mayoclinichealthsystem.org/hometown-health/speaking-of-health/postmenopausal-bleeding-should-you-be-concerned

It is possible that you are perimenopausal (https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/perimenopause/symptoms-causes/syc-20354666), however you have some other medical issues going on as well. Have you mentioned the bleeding to your GI specialists who are investigating the liver lesions?

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.