Med detective needed, award given - adrenaline spikes

Posted by sierrawoods @sierrawoods, Feb 20, 2018

I'm desperate for help. If I was rich, I'd pay a million $ to get answers. It's hard to summarize: I am a 59 yr old woman. 8 yrs ago I started having what feels like strong adrenaline rushes during the night and especially in the early morning. They disrupt my sleep making me severely sleep deprived. It used to happen a few times a month but in the last year, has been happening daily. This is not as simple as anxiety. My life is not particularly stressful compared to years ago and I've always handled stress well. Physical symptoms come first, then anxiety from adrenaline comes after. On rare days, If I sleep through the night, I wake with excess adrenaline and will be hyper the whole day and evening. Sometimes, I will have a severe "crash" in the afternoon with all kinds of symptoms that have me couch-bound. I take a tiny dose of Amitriptyline (10 mg) before bed to help with sleep, but it's obviously not working well enough. I am on Synthroid for non-Hashimoto's Hypothyroidism since 1996. Despite being 59 yrs old, I am not yet officially in menopause (last period was May 2017). TSH, fT4, fT3 are normal. Urine catecholamines (epinephrine & norepinephrine) are normal (although that does not necessarily reflect what is in the brain). Plasma ACTH is normal. I've tested negative for autoimmune disorders. Cortisol was high a few years ago (34.3 mcg/dL) but it's currently high-normal. DHEAS normal. Accompanying the start of this was phantosmia and occasional RLS. My diet is excellent, including a few good supplements. Until last yr when it started happening daily, I was exercising 6 days/wk. I cannot tolerate it any more – any exercise beyond mild cardio/aerobic causes an increase in symptoms. I meditate and have tried all kinds of herbal teas. I've experimented with different possible solutions, to no avail. I'm a voracious researcher (only legit sites) and still cannot figure this out. I'm normally a positive, active, happy person who loves to help others but this is ruining my life. I cannot make any plans, cannot get my work done, cannot even visit friends. I had to stop my volunteer work with children. 🙁 I'm starting to become depressed and hopeless. I've been to a total of about 9 doctors about this problem and they just shrug their shoulders and send me hope with more disappointment. The only help offered was an addictive prescription for benzos but I refuse to be treated for something without knowing the cause. Ideas: an atypical tumor on my pituitary or adrenal glands? Maybe, but I can't get a doctor to order the necessary MRIs. Perhaps not endocrine but a sleep disorder? High A.M. adrenaline is typical for sleep apnea but it should not cause these severe symptoms, and I really do not think I have sleep apnea (I don't have other symptoms). A neurological disorder? Maybe, but I can't get a doctor to order an MRI of my brain to make sure my pituitary gland is okay. If you've gotten through this far and you have any thoughts, please chime in. If your idea leads to a proper diagnosis and I get well (or treated properly) I will be your slave for life 😉 Okay, seriously. I'm not in a good place right now.

Hi @lmherman and welcome to Connect!

I noticed that you offered to share your phone number or email address to figure things out with another member. We recommend using the private message function to share personal contact information. We don't want you getting unwanted spam.

The benefit of sharing on the Connect forum is that you can learn from many members and a variety of experiences, like a support group. Furthermore, others reading this discussion will benefit from the questions you ask and solutions you discover. I encourage you to share here and connect with members like @sierrawoods @annedodrill44 @cherriann and @linda66, who also take synthroid and may have insights about adrenaline rushes and synthroid.

@lmherman do you take the brand name version of Synthroid or a generic version? Have you talked to your doctor about the adrenaline rushes?

REPLY
@lmherman

Hi !!! Was just searching adrenaline rushes and came to your original post…. u sound exactly like me . I’m on synthroid pre menopause adrenaline rushes in am can’t stand them…… can’t do much only one thing per day . Low normal t3 middle t4 high normal reverse . So I’m sure that’s a problem as u know. I have histamine issues as well I do have some things I can share with u. I was wondering if u can chat sometime. Would love to know how u r doing? I’m miserable house bound for the most part! This all started with lowering thyroid meds ugh I did take t3 as well with my t4!! Not working now big mess!! Maybe we can figure this out 🙏😩lmk I can give u my email phone number ….

Jump to this post

Wow! I have the same symptoms. I slept about 8 hours last night and I woke up feeling great, so I decided to sleep a little more. I woke up an hour later feeling horrible, adrenaline rushing… so I started googling, and foung the website. I’ve had this for about 8 years and other symptoms, all started around the time a was in a car crash. Did tests for about 4, 5 years than stopped because no one could figure it out, since nothing showed on tests ( except for Epstein bar exposure) but the doctors were suspecting autoimmune disorders, like ms, lupus, lime. Many of the symptoms I had are gone but I still have adrenaline rushes, and if I’m stressed or tired they are worse. I also can’t work out much, and I get those afternoon crashes. Sometimes when I get those crashes, I only need 1 minute of dozing out, but it’s weird because that minute feels like I turned my body off completely, almost like fainting… weird. Did you find any answers to your problem?

REPLY

I have anxiety attacks that play havoc with my sugars–huge rises and then big drops. I also have insomnia and when I miss hours of sleep, my sugars go crazy. I, too, have trouble while exercising–causing crashes; and the dozing out you are talking about happens to me also. I have had it for 6 years now, did you find any help or answers for your problems?

REPLY
@chocolate5lover

I have anxiety attacks that play havoc with my sugars–huge rises and then big drops. I also have insomnia and when I miss hours of sleep, my sugars go crazy. I, too, have trouble while exercising–causing crashes; and the dozing out you are talking about happens to me also. I have had it for 6 years now, did you find any help or answers for your problems?

Jump to this post

@chocolate5lover please excuse me if you have mentioned this before but would I be correct in assuming that you have diabetes 1? I have diabetes 2 with no medications, but from what I have heard people with 1 have a lot more difficulty with regulating their blood sugar so things you mention can be problematic. I’m asking because I just want to be sure that this is not something I need to be concerned about. Thanks.
JK

REPLY

No, I am a type 2 diabetic, for 6 years now. But my reactions are not typical; Dr.'s believe that most of it is caused by my anxiety attacks–which cause my sugar to spike, and then I when I do calm down–my sugar drops drastically.

REPLY
@chocolate5lover

No, I am a type 2 diabetic, for 6 years now. But my reactions are not typical; Dr.'s believe that most of it is caused by my anxiety attacks–which cause my sugar to spike, and then I when I do calm down–my sugar drops drastically.

Jump to this post

@chocolate5lover That's interesting, I've never heard of that. Our bodies are all so different though, that we all have varying reactions to things. The exercise problem is not too surprising but I did think that was more of a problem with type 1. I exercise and have never had any problem at all. Are you on insulin?
JK

REPLY
@contentandwell

@chocolate5lover That's interesting, I've never heard of that. Our bodies are all so different though, that we all have varying reactions to things. The exercise problem is not too surprising but I did think that was more of a problem with type 1. I exercise and have never had any problem at all. Are you on insulin?
JK

Jump to this post

I was on insulin when I was first diagnosed, but I kept passing out–so the Dr. stopped the insulin. I was supposed to take 20 units the first day–and my Nurse Practitioner wife suggested we start with just 2 units, because she knew that I had unusual reactions to med's. I passed out with just 2 units of insulin. Now I am on 850mg Metformin twice a day, no insulin. I strongly suspect that I may have the Autoimmune Diabetes, I believe it is called. They also call it 1.5 Diabetes for a shorter name. I read about it on the Mayo Clinic Newsletter I get through my e-mail. The treatment is mostly the same, the only difference is that eventually you will need insulin to control it; and most people who have it are misdiagnosed as a type 2 diabetic at first. I take it one day at a time, with a whole lot of prayer mixed in and leave the rest to the Lord!!!!

REPLY
@chocolate5lover

I was on insulin when I was first diagnosed, but I kept passing out–so the Dr. stopped the insulin. I was supposed to take 20 units the first day–and my Nurse Practitioner wife suggested we start with just 2 units, because she knew that I had unusual reactions to med's. I passed out with just 2 units of insulin. Now I am on 850mg Metformin twice a day, no insulin. I strongly suspect that I may have the Autoimmune Diabetes, I believe it is called. They also call it 1.5 Diabetes for a shorter name. I read about it on the Mayo Clinic Newsletter I get through my e-mail. The treatment is mostly the same, the only difference is that eventually you will need insulin to control it; and most people who have it are misdiagnosed as a type 2 diabetic at first. I take it one day at a time, with a whole lot of prayer mixed in and leave the rest to the Lord!!!!

Jump to this post

@chocolate5lover I hope I will not need insulin eventually, but from what I hear it seems inevitable as I get older.
I had to take insulin after my transplant because the dose of prednisone was causing high bg numbers. It is now a very small dose though, and not causing any problems. When I was using insulin at times, particularly in the morning, my numbers would be way too low but I never seemed to have a problem even when they were!
JK

Liked by chocolate5lover

REPLY

Wow! Consider yourself blessed, it is no fun waking up and wondering what happened to you–usually a big drop, or my sugar got too low. It is great that you haven't had that problem, God Bless You!

REPLY
@chocolate5lover

Wow! Consider yourself blessed, it is no fun waking up and wondering what happened to you–usually a big drop, or my sugar got too low. It is great that you haven't had that problem, God Bless You!

Jump to this post

@chocolate5lover It really does seem odd. I may have been slightly light-headed but not bad, then I would take my bg and it would be very low. It does seem strange that I didn't have more of an effect from it than I had. I wonder if I hadn't gotten something to eat soon if I would have been in trouble though, maybe for some reason things hit me suddenly, when they get bad.
JK

Liked by chocolate5lover

REPLY

It could be–we are all different and have different reactions. I usually don't get much of a warning before it happens to me; I read that it happens to people who have had a lot of lows, sometimes no warning at all. That is no fun, I can assure you! I hope you had a great Christmas, and have a very Happy New Year! Good Health to you my friend!

REPLY

There is a condition called hypoglycemia unawareness. It is having low blood sugars with little or no symptoms. It is a complication of diabetes. It can be dangerous because there isn’t much warning to treat it.You can end up in an emergency situation, helpless and at the mercy of others to catch it and hopefully intervene. In my case it was during the years of type 1 diabetes when blood sugar was out of control and insulin wasn’t adjusted properly.

REPLY
@chocolate5lover

It could be–we are all different and have different reactions. I usually don't get much of a warning before it happens to me; I read that it happens to people who have had a lot of lows, sometimes no warning at all. That is no fun, I can assure you! I hope you had a great Christmas, and have a very Happy New Year! Good Health to you my friend!

Jump to this post

@chocolate5lover I hope you had a great Christmas also, and that the new year will be a healthy and joyous one for you.
JK

Liked by chocolate5lover

REPLY

@sierrawoods Not sure if you were able to get the help you needed in 2018, but I have had similar issues this past year. I have hypothyroidism, endometriosis, and. Psoriatic Arthritis. I am on Celebrex for the arthritis, both synthetic and natural estrogen and progesterone (because I am in surgical menopause due to the endometriosis), and I take Synthroid as well.

I discovered if I take my Synthroid at night, it makes a huge difference to the adrenaline hot flashes! I also use a small dose of progesterone cream rubbed into the inside of my wrists before bed, which also makes a big difference with my sleep. I was on 100 mcg of Synthroid when my symptoms started, and then I upped that to 112 mcg, and Adrenaline filled hot flashes mostly disappeared for 3 months. I started having hot flashes combined with adrenaline rushes again this past December, so I have recently increased my dose to 125 mcg, and the symptoms have disappeared again.

My TSH was a 2 when having issues, and was around .5 or lower when symptoms disappeared. My doctor was hesitant to increase my Synthroid each time, but I insisted that I can’t live with night upon night of broken sleep, and a little more Synthroid seemed like a simple fix for a complex problem!

Just wanted to share, in case you are still suffering, and still monitoring this thread! Good luck! Keep advocating for yourself!! And thanks for your original post. My doctor told me if had never heard of these symptoms before, so it’s good to know I’m not the only one in the world dealing with this!

Take care 🙂

REPLY
@libjen

@sierrawoods Not sure if you were able to get the help you needed in 2018, but I have had similar issues this past year. I have hypothyroidism, endometriosis, and. Psoriatic Arthritis. I am on Celebrex for the arthritis, both synthetic and natural estrogen and progesterone (because I am in surgical menopause due to the endometriosis), and I take Synthroid as well.

I discovered if I take my Synthroid at night, it makes a huge difference to the adrenaline hot flashes! I also use a small dose of progesterone cream rubbed into the inside of my wrists before bed, which also makes a big difference with my sleep. I was on 100 mcg of Synthroid when my symptoms started, and then I upped that to 112 mcg, and Adrenaline filled hot flashes mostly disappeared for 3 months. I started having hot flashes combined with adrenaline rushes again this past December, so I have recently increased my dose to 125 mcg, and the symptoms have disappeared again.

My TSH was a 2 when having issues, and was around .5 or lower when symptoms disappeared. My doctor was hesitant to increase my Synthroid each time, but I insisted that I can’t live with night upon night of broken sleep, and a little more Synthroid seemed like a simple fix for a complex problem!

Just wanted to share, in case you are still suffering, and still monitoring this thread! Good luck! Keep advocating for yourself!! And thanks for your original post. My doctor told me if had never heard of these symptoms before, so it’s good to know I’m not the only one in the world dealing with this!

Take care 🙂

Jump to this post

@libjen I am not having a problem with my levothyroxine, but it's good to know that if necessary it can be taken in the evening. It doesn't interfere with your sleep?
JK

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.