Hypothyroidism Diagnosis: Not sure what to do at this point

Posted by rneedham1 @rneedham1, Jan 14, 2020

Hello. For reference I am a 27 y/o female. I recently had some blood tests done that showed my TSH levels at an 8.26 so my Dr. reordered the blood tests. I had the same tests done the next day as well as additional tests for T4 and T3 and everything showed normal the second time around with my TSH levels at a 4.12. I don't understand what would cause this fluctuation and additionally my doctor seems to think I am fine. However, I have been having the following symptoms for at least the past year and feel like they might be related to a thyroid issue. I don't know what to do at this point…My symptoms include:

-Shakiness, dizziness, sweating, weakness, light headedness whenever I start to feel hungry
-Severe lack of sex drive
-Overly emotional, feeling tearful, almost crying for no reason
-Feelings of being lost, hopelessness that seemingly come out of nowhere
-Brittle, breaking nails and hair breakage
-Feelings of anxiety
-Feeling cold often even when others feel warm or hot
-Decreased Appetite
-Mood swings, snapping at my SO
-Random loss of desire to do things I enjoy

I'm not sure what to do at this point. I am frustrated and I am tired of having these symptoms and being told I am fine.

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Diabetes & Endocrine System group.

@contentandwell

@mri8191 If you take biotin stop taking it a few days before any TSH test, it can affect the results. My endo told me it does not affect your thyroid, just the test, and then only if they use a certain method for the test.
You must be in pretty decent shape. I can't go more than about 40 minutes on my recumbent bike, and about the same maximum on a treadmill or elliptical. It's amazing that you gained weight, assuming that your intake was the same.
JK

Jump to this post

Thanks for the information on the Biotin supplement, I will stop a few days before bloodwork tests. I am off thyroid meds and my OD, has me on Kelp, 150 mg day.
The Xarelto blood thinner and thyroid medication had some side effects, it also increased my blood pressure and sugar.

REPLY
@eileena

Have the test again. Some foods induce the elevated levels on the TSH test. First look up the foods that would elevate it, and look at those that lower it and examine your diet. Perhaps you inadvertently made the correction with your diet and then you were very close to borderline.

Jump to this post

REPLY

helo I am abera my TSH level in report is 6.2 is it very much high?

REPLY
@abeera

helo I am abera my TSH level in report is 6.2 is it very much high?

Jump to this post

Hello @abeera and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect.

@mri8191 @dorisena and @contentandwell are fellow Connect members and may be able to offer you support.

While we wait, I thought I would share some information that may be helpful.

– What is TSH Test?
https://www.webmd.com/women/what-is-tsh-test#:~:text=TSH%20levels%20typically%20fall%20between,you%20have%20an%20underactive%20thyroid.
When was this test done and what did your doctor recommend?

REPLY
@amandajro

Hello @abeera and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect.

@mri8191 @dorisena and @contentandwell are fellow Connect members and may be able to offer you support.

While we wait, I thought I would share some information that may be helpful.

– What is TSH Test?
https://www.webmd.com/women/what-is-tsh-test#:~:text=TSH%20levels%20typically%20fall%20between,you%20have%20an%20underactive%20thyroid.
When was this test done and what did your doctor recommend?

Jump to this post

I am not able to help because I have not really learned the details about TSH. My thyroid was removed because of cancerous nodules and I am on throid medicine for the rest of my life. My endocrinologist kept saying my one number must remain low so I don't get more cancer, but I know I can't get more cancer in a thyroid that has been removed. Keep asking your doctor your questions. I have low energy and fight it daily but doctors insist it is because of the diabetes which I manage quite well. My blood sugar is between 100 and 115 every morning. I only take one metformin at night and I am thinking I can quit that if I am more active, depending on my bad back. Basically I do not "doctor" my chronic issues but concentrate on diet and exercise. I wish I slept better at age 86. I am working on it.
Dorisena

REPLY
@amandajro

Hello @abeera and welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect.

@mri8191 @dorisena and @contentandwell are fellow Connect members and may be able to offer you support.

While we wait, I thought I would share some information that may be helpful.

– What is TSH Test?
https://www.webmd.com/women/what-is-tsh-test#:~:text=TSH%20levels%20typically%20fall%20between,you%20have%20an%20underactive%20thyroid.
When was this test done and what did your doctor recommend?

Jump to this post

@amandajro and @abeera
I just looked back as far as I could in numerous portals to see what my TSH was prior to being on medication and I can't find that – I was able to go back to 2012. I've been on the medication for quite a while. Now when I see my endocrinologist he says my numbers are "spot on"

I am on what I think is the smallest possible dose of levothyroxine and it does what I need. It was a slightly higher dose but apparently my number has improved.

I wish I could be more help but that's all I have. I must say too, of all the medications I take, this one is one of the few that is totally non-problematic.
JK

REPLY
@abeera

helo I am abera my TSH level in report is 6.2 is it very much high?

Jump to this post

In 1988, When my TSH was like that, it was because I had a thyroid nodule. It was biopsied, not cancer and I have taken Synthroid ever since, with numbers just fine. Nodule shrinks with meds.

REPLY
@dorisena

I am not able to help because I have not really learned the details about TSH. My thyroid was removed because of cancerous nodules and I am on throid medicine for the rest of my life. My endocrinologist kept saying my one number must remain low so I don't get more cancer, but I know I can't get more cancer in a thyroid that has been removed. Keep asking your doctor your questions. I have low energy and fight it daily but doctors insist it is because of the diabetes which I manage quite well. My blood sugar is between 100 and 115 every morning. I only take one metformin at night and I am thinking I can quit that if I am more active, depending on my bad back. Basically I do not "doctor" my chronic issues but concentrate on diet and exercise. I wish I slept better at age 86. I am working on it.
Dorisena

Jump to this post

the metformin can lower your B12 you should check it and if it is low supplement. Look for info about TSH also maybe it will help you.

REPLY
@khali

the metformin can lower your B12 you should check it and if it is low supplement. Look for info about TSH also maybe it will help you.

Jump to this post

My endocrinologist says I am perfect, has dismissed me to my primary doctor and that is the end of the discussion. Now my doctor checks my blood pressure, congratulates me on my low blood sugar numbers, and does nothing about my other chronic problems, because of my age which is 86. My garden is almost gone for the year, but I still have fresh tomatoes and sweet peppers, as well as stored onions and kidney beans. Dorisena

REPLY

First the Dr should send Free T3 and Free T4 instead of t4, t3 alone since they don't show what is circulating in your body just how much is stored. Have test for antibodies to see if you might have Hashimotos, the tests are TPO and TGab and if you do this is an autoimmune condition that it is different than hypothyroidism. I have all those symptoms you mentioned and mostly the shakiness in my head that is making me crazy and frustrated. I have gone to nine (9) endocrinologists and none knows how to treat Hashimotos, i will recommend the book " Stop the Thyroid Madness" by Janie A. Bowthorpe and don't mind if she is not a doctor, she knows more than any ot them. There is also a group in FB called STTM you should join and tell them how bad you feel. This is where i have found all the things that this brings like you adrenals, if your Iron is good, your B12 etc. Open your mind and don't listen to ones that said you should not find things in FB, Now i have been treating in LA since i could not find help here where i live. Good luck

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.