Share this:
sheeb
@sheeb

Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 28, 2017

Common signs of ckd

Posted by @sheeb, Nov 25, 2017

What common signs should I be looking for at stage 3B kidney disease? So far the only sign that I have it is that my creatinine level is at 29-32. I want to be as prepared as I can.

REPLY

@sheeb Hi, Sheeb. One sign is wrapped up in your GFR. If you have EVER had a low GFR, below 50% or thereabouts, and now you are showing in the 60’s or above, That is a very bad sign. Or if your GFR even now is below 50, it is a bad sign. The kidneys can plug up seriously to show only below 50 because of mis-folded protein produced in the liver or kidney, then just give up trying to filter out the protein and just filter out the urine. That is bad, a sign of failing Kidneys. Also, a SERUM FreeLiteChain (from Bindings UK) assay will betray a failing kidney by showing 1.0 mg/deciliter in serum. Another simple lab test is a 24-hour proteinuria assay showing 0.5 Gram/liter of protein in the total urine output per day. If you have a good thermometer gun you can check the temperature of your back and sides around the kidney area. If they are a half-degree above the rest of your body, that is also a sign, or if you are tender to the touch in that same area. There are lots of signs, but many of them are not specific enough to do more than just raise suspicion enough to have more tests done. You can download my whole writing of my journey and read the section on kidneys for more kidney info. It starts on about page 15 or so. There are copies in .pdf, .docx, .odt., and they are all free. No salesman will call, and you can not purchase anything through that site.. https://bit.Ly/1w7j4j8 Usually you can just set your pointer on this, and CTRL-Click to go to this.

My gfr is at 29-32. My creatinine level is 2.05. I’ve been seeing a nephrologist for quite a long time my numbers started going wacko about 3 months ago. He wants to see me again in March. I just get scared it seems like such a long time. I’ve been suffering from vertigo as well. I had my blood checked about 3 weeks ago and everything seemed fine. I try to drink a lot of water too and stay away from salt. Just trying to make sure I stay on top of this.

@sheeb

My gfr is at 29-32. My creatinine level is 2.05. I’ve been seeing a nephrologist for quite a long time my numbers started going wacko about 3 months ago. He wants to see me again in March. I just get scared it seems like such a long time. I’ve been suffering from vertigo as well. I had my blood checked about 3 weeks ago and everything seemed fine. I try to drink a lot of water too and stay away from salt. Just trying to make sure I stay on top of this.

Jump to this post

@sheeb – Welcome to Mayo Clinic Connect. I understand your concern and I want to commend you for being proactive about your own health by looking for more information.
I would like to share this link to Mayo Clinic Patient Health Information for Chronic Kidney Disease. You can read a full explanation of chronic kidney disease.
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/chronic-kidney-disease/symptoms-causes/syc-20354521
You might ask your doctor to refer you to a nephrologist if he has not already done so.
Keep in touch, and let us know what you find out. We welcome any additional questions that you may have.
Rosemary

@sheeb

My gfr is at 29-32. My creatinine level is 2.05. I’ve been seeing a nephrologist for quite a long time my numbers started going wacko about 3 months ago. He wants to see me again in March. I just get scared it seems like such a long time. I’ve been suffering from vertigo as well. I had my blood checked about 3 weeks ago and everything seemed fine. I try to drink a lot of water too and stay away from salt. Just trying to make sure I stay on top of this.

Jump to this post

@sheeb, I am not sure I have mentioned this to you, but there are some signs you can watch for. Most importantly, air bubbles / foam in your toilet after urination. Make sure the urine hits the water directly, not the side of the toilet. Mine creates an inch or two of froth after each urination. That is a sure sign of kidney failure due to excessive protein in the body, with kidney failure. If that happens, have your doctor order a SERUM FreeLiteChain assay from any major lab, such as ARUP in Salt lake City. The test kit was developed by Bindings of the UK. Medicare pays for it. If the result is 1.6 mg/dL or higher, there is your major problem. Remember, this is SERUM, not Plasma. The seemingly tiny bits of protein measured will make a lot of doctors pooh-pooh the assay, but find a new doctor if they do. Also, have the doctor order a DNA survey from AlnylamAct.com Except for checking for hydration, the GFR is just a sign that something serious is going to get much worse.

Liked by jo54

@sheeb

My gfr is at 29-32. My creatinine level is 2.05. I’ve been seeing a nephrologist for quite a long time my numbers started going wacko about 3 months ago. He wants to see me again in March. I just get scared it seems like such a long time. I’ve been suffering from vertigo as well. I had my blood checked about 3 weeks ago and everything seemed fine. I try to drink a lot of water too and stay away from salt. Just trying to make sure I stay on top of this.

Jump to this post

Thank you for the information!

Please login or register to post a reply.