Stage 3 Kidney Disease and Diet: What can I eat?

Posted by carnes @carnes, Jun 11, 2018

It seems there is very little you can eat that is healthy for the Kidneys. The web site Davida has plenty of food on it but contradicts what other sources say. Anyone know anything for breakfast, lunch and dinner that does not have any sugar or flour bodies the obvious boring or bland foods good for Kidneys and I’m allergic to sugar of any kind of sweetener and flour. Thank you.

@kamama94 when I read about your sudden/big drop in GFR & subsequent gearing up for dialysis I wished for something other than a heart ❤️ or bookmark to respond. I have CKD and have bounced around with GFR 14 – 42 over the past 4 years. I also had shingles during that time. I don’t remember if it had any bearing on the CKD. This year I have mainly tried to avoid Covid as best I can while taking care of myself in every other way. But I haven’t had an in person Dr. visit since February. I go for labs, a Prolia injection and Nephrology visit next week. Please know that you are in my thoughts and prayers. I also wish Birthday Blessings for you. Be kind to yourself and take care. Keep us posted on how this journey is going.

REPLY
@cehunt57

@kamama94 when I read about your sudden/big drop in GFR & subsequent gearing up for dialysis I wished for something other than a heart ❤️ or bookmark to respond. I have CKD and have bounced around with GFR 14 – 42 over the past 4 years. I also had shingles during that time. I don’t remember if it had any bearing on the CKD. This year I have mainly tried to avoid Covid as best I can while taking care of myself in every other way. But I haven’t had an in person Dr. visit since February. I go for labs, a Prolia injection and Nephrology visit next week. Please know that you are in my thoughts and prayers. I also wish Birthday Blessings for you. Be kind to yourself and take care. Keep us posted on how this journey is going.

Jump to this post

Don’t have much time for these forums. Thx for good wishes

REPLY

@kamama94 Happy Birthday! It seems to me that I've read that some people have managed to improve their numbers and come off of dialysis. That is indeed my birthday wish for you. You've helped and inspired so many of us, and now it's your time – please keep on as you have done so splendidly in the past!

REPLY
@fiesty76

@nicomejia2009, I am also at stage 3 and like you, have been very disappointed in my three visits with the assigned nephrologist. Changing docs is hard for me but my doc's lack of help or instruction has left me with no other choice. Hope you will post your questions and kidney journey with us because I have learned much of what I know about this diagnosis from others in this forum. I'll be requesting a referral to another neph at my next annual visit with my primary doc. Thinking of you.

Jump to this post

I recommend that you visit DaVita.com to find out about CKD.

REPLY

My Creatinine GFR is 53. My eGFR is 85, according to my latest labs. Which one is the actual indicator of CKD?

REPLY
@sbshreeve

My Creatinine GFR is 53. My eGFR is 85, according to my latest labs. Which one is the actual indicator of CKD?

Jump to this post

@sbshreeve The value attached to eGFR is your measure of kidney function. The creatine GFR is a creatine clearance test. I hope this helps? Are yo being monitored for chronic kidney disease?
Ginger

REPLY

Yes I am. I was diagnosed a year ago as 3A CKD. I’m still trying to figure it all out

REPLY

Help! Just had a ct scan which shows my right kidney has a leison on it. Ct scan was done for other reasons again in the ER a couple of weeks ago which they exclaimed, well you don’t have any cancer. What! Anyone have any ideas or explanation. I worry about my left kidney because I have 2 ureters. One functions but other doesn’t.

REPLY

Note: my grr, creatine, bun/creatine are normal. Specific gravity is off a little which has never happened before. Had more than enough ct scans which is too much. Concerned.

REPLY

Oops! Typo gfr not grr.

REPLY
@mfratt

Help! Just had a ct scan which shows my right kidney has a leison on it. Ct scan was done for other reasons again in the ER a couple of weeks ago which they exclaimed, well you don’t have any cancer. What! Anyone have any ideas or explanation. I worry about my left kidney because I have 2 ureters. One functions but other doesn’t.

Jump to this post

Hello @mfratt

I would like to invite @gingerw and @kamama94 to help you with these questions.

Have you had any symptoms of a kidney problem?

REPLY

@mfratt, hi! LOL, as someone with late stage CKD and close monitoring of gfr, sometimes I feel like grr!

Seriously, though, a lesion isn't always cancer but without knowing more, I have no answers except (if you haven't already) find a nephrologist and/or medical professional who can tell you more about what the lesion is and what it means and monitor your kidney function.

Was the specific gravity high or low? That can indicate dilute urine or dehydration, depending on the value.

It helped me rest my remaining kidney by following a renal health meal plan, plant based with no meat. Please don't consider this medical advice, it's just what I did to delay dialysis and, once I did have to go on dialysis, to suspend it after 6 months. Just my own experience here.

Good luck finding answers and welcome to Mayo support!

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.