What kind of mobility can I expect with an antibiotic spacer in my hip

Posted by mrfish @mrfish, Nov 3, 2017

About 11 months ago, I had a total (right) hip replacement. No injuries led me to the decision to undergo that, just arthritic pain that had become gradually worse over 20+ years. Several months after the surgery, I developed an infection at the joint but it took a while to get that properly diagnosed. So, in less than two weeks I’ll undergo the first of the two surgeries/stages to elminate the infection and replace the implant. I’ve read that the antibiotic spacer I’ll have for 2-3 months will provide “limited mobility” but I’m struggling with what that really means. I’d apperciate any further information I can get from others who have undergone this same procedure. I expect 2-3 days of hospitalization following the surgery and IV antibiotic infusions several times a day (self-administered).

I’m an (otherwise) healthy 48yo male and I was very happy with how quickly I was able to bounce back from the original hip replacment. I’m sure there will be a week or so of recovery from the surgery itself — but after that am I going to be mostly home-bound for the interim, or is driving myself and working in an office setting (on a limited schedule) a possibility? What other aspects are there to living for a with a hip spacer?

Thank you in advance for your help on this,
Art in Alaska.

Liked by lynzze

@mzallen

@bbreckenridge mine are still elevated as well, but the I'd doctor had my picc line removed as well. My aspiration test is also tomorrow morning, but my surgery hasn't been scheduled yet. The surgeon told me maybe in 2 to 3 months. Good luck tomorrow

Jump to this post

My aspiration was good yesterday. Sed Rate still increasing. Surgery still planned for March 8. Anxious

Liked by izabel, mzallen

REPLY
@bbreckenridge

My aspiration was good yesterday. Sed Rate still increasing. Surgery still planned for March 8. Anxious

Jump to this post

@bbreckenridge, my aspiration also went well yesterday. I'm not sure what my sed rate and crp levels are. I will find out on the 27th of this month. Good luck with everything

Liked by izabel

REPLY
@mzallen

@bbreckenridge, my aspiration also went well yesterday. I'm not sure what my sed rate and crp levels are. I will find out on the 27th of this month. Good luck with everything

Jump to this post

To you also

REPLY
@mrfish

@izabel — what great news to hear your numbers have come down to where they should be and that you're trying your best to get some exercise. It's scary how much atrophy can happen in a relatively short time when you're so limited in what you can do. Of course, the surgery for your second stage will knock your mobility back down again, but the recovery will be that much quicker if you can maintain some (albeit reduced) level of strength and range of motion at this point.

You have the right attitude about being patient with this process. I think the longer you can stick with this stage (even though it's no fun at all), the better overall chances you have at success.

All the best,
Art in Alaska.

Jump to this post

Patience has held out and March brings good news.

I have pre-op consultation on Tuesday the 5th and tentative surgery date of Tuesday the 12th. I will work hard with my strength and well being in the meantime.

I am excited and apprehensive at the same time, praying my CRP and SED levels stay normal in the meantime but not really excited about third major op in a year..

Stay positive, Izabel, stay positive …

Liked by mrfish

REPLY
@izabel

Patience has held out and March brings good news.

I have pre-op consultation on Tuesday the 5th and tentative surgery date of Tuesday the 12th. I will work hard with my strength and well being in the meantime.

I am excited and apprehensive at the same time, praying my CRP and SED levels stay normal in the meantime but not really excited about third major op in a year..

Stay positive, Izabel, stay positive …

Jump to this post

@izabel congrats that's awesome. My aspiration came back negative but Sed and CRP are still elevated so I still don't have surgery date. I go back to the surgeon on the 5th of April. You got this everything is going to work out.

Liked by mrfish, izabel

REPLY
@lynzze

@janelaine Best of luck to you!! You sound very prepared which will make the actual surgery recovery much easier on you! I’ve had a few spacers over the past 12 yrs and they aren’t as bad as they sound. I wish you all the best and will be praying everything goes smoothly! Keep us updated!
Lindsay from Missouri

Jump to this post

WISHING YOU EVERY SUCCESS WITH THE SURGERY AND A SPEEDY RECOVERY FROM TERESA AUSTRALIA

REPLY
@izabel

Patience has held out and March brings good news.

I have pre-op consultation on Tuesday the 5th and tentative surgery date of Tuesday the 12th. I will work hard with my strength and well being in the meantime.

I am excited and apprehensive at the same time, praying my CRP and SED levels stay normal in the meantime but not really excited about third major op in a year..

Stay positive, Izabel, stay positive …

Jump to this post

That's great news Izabel. I will be thinking of you reliving every step. I did 6 lots of surgery in 2 years, last op last October. I came through it and you will too.
My appt went well.
I'm now getting hydro to help me with the final bit to get me fully mobile without a stick. Its wonderful I can feel the difference already. This will be you soon.
I have a wonderful holiday in 2 weeks to look forward to as it's a big birthday this year. Something I couldn't have even considered last year.
Good luck not that you will need it.
Lin x

Liked by izabel

REPLY
@linjane

That's great news Izabel. I will be thinking of you reliving every step. I did 6 lots of surgery in 2 years, last op last October. I came through it and you will too.
My appt went well.
I'm now getting hydro to help me with the final bit to get me fully mobile without a stick. Its wonderful I can feel the difference already. This will be you soon.
I have a wonderful holiday in 2 weeks to look forward to as it's a big birthday this year. Something I couldn't have even considered last year.
Good luck not that you will need it.
Lin x

Jump to this post

Hello @linjane and everyone else. Lin, I hope you had a wonderful holiday and are now relaxed and ready to face the world!

I has my Revision on 18 March and was in hospital for 7 days, the first night in ICU for caution. All went well and Surgeon installed a custom-made prothesis with 30cm stem and larger ball. It corrected my 5cm LLD to 1cm … he sad he could not hammer it down any further for fear of causing damage. I had 'weeping blood' for 2 1/2 weeks but that has now all stopped. I still have a waterproof dressing on but that comes off today. I was on antibiotics for 8 days after discharge. My blood results on 2 April were SED 22 CRP 13 but he expected them higher following surgery. I am on 50% weight bearing. I see him in a month.

II have had NO pain in my hip but my knee is giving grief, not having been exercised since it was replaced a year ago. I have had a couple of milestones … I can stand on two feet and pull on leggings with two hands and step up and down the step I tripped on loosening my stem and causing several fractures, both of which I haven't been able to do since 13 October 2017!

So, all seems to be going well and I try to have a small accomplishment every day or two. Today is 4 weeks since my surgery.

I hope everyone else is doing well and enjoying Spring on its way.

REPLY
@izabel

Hello @linjane and everyone else. Lin, I hope you had a wonderful holiday and are now relaxed and ready to face the world!

I has my Revision on 18 March and was in hospital for 7 days, the first night in ICU for caution. All went well and Surgeon installed a custom-made prothesis with 30cm stem and larger ball. It corrected my 5cm LLD to 1cm … he sad he could not hammer it down any further for fear of causing damage. I had 'weeping blood' for 2 1/2 weeks but that has now all stopped. I still have a waterproof dressing on but that comes off today. I was on antibiotics for 8 days after discharge. My blood results on 2 April were SED 22 CRP 13 but he expected them higher following surgery. I am on 50% weight bearing. I see him in a month.

II have had NO pain in my hip but my knee is giving grief, not having been exercised since it was replaced a year ago. I have had a couple of milestones … I can stand on two feet and pull on leggings with two hands and step up and down the step I tripped on loosening my stem and causing several fractures, both of which I haven't been able to do since 13 October 2017!

So, all seems to be going well and I try to have a small accomplishment every day or two. Today is 4 weeks since my surgery.

I hope everyone else is doing well and enjoying Spring on its way.

Jump to this post

Hi Izabel you have been in my thoughts, would loved to have emailed you to see how it all went.
Sounds like you are doing really well and 50% weight bearing that's a big step for you. I'm so pleased it has all gone well. I too have a long shaft and bigger head dont know if that's standard or not. I also had pain in my knee (no replacement) as the leg difference caused all sorts of aching, including my back all of which resolves as you improve. Your bloods look good too. The bit about.the fractures is that what happened in the past?
My holiday was just what the Dr ordered feeling very refreshed.
So pleased to hear your good news I can feel joy in your text and I'm sure we all know where that is coming from. Keep up the good work xxx

Liked by izabel

REPLY

@izabel and @linjane, I'm so glad to hear things are going well for you both!

My knee bothered me fo a while after getting things in order and resuming normal activity. At first, I worried that a new knee might be in order (more surgery was the last thing I wanted to think about), but the knee pain passed in a few months. I think after walking differently for so many years with the bad hip, and then the additional strain on it while doing PT and rebuilding strength, it took a while for the knee to adjust to the new "normal" and now it's fine. When I was still in PT, my threapist would tape my knee occasionally and I found that helped a bit.

REPLY
@mrfish

@izabel and @linjane, I'm so glad to hear things are going well for you both!

My knee bothered me fo a while after getting things in order and resuming normal activity. At first, I worried that a new knee might be in order (more surgery was the last thing I wanted to think about), but the knee pain passed in a few months. I think after walking differently for so many years with the bad hip, and then the additional strain on it while doing PT and rebuilding strength, it took a while for the knee to adjust to the new "normal" and now it's fine. When I was still in PT, my threapist would tape my knee occasionally and I found that helped a bit.

Jump to this post

Hi folk and @mrfish and @linjane, hope you both are well.

My hip is wonderful, never has bothered me, and the grief from my knee has eased up.

My weight restriction ended this past week … and guess what? … I have Plantar Fascilitis in my left foot. Now this is painful! I am doing all things I am supposed to rolling my foot on ice, foot and calf exercises. This hasn't given my hubby any relief. We have a visitor arriving for two weeks on the 3rd *thankfully not staying with us) so I would like to be more mobile.

Any thoughts?

REPLY
@izabel

Hi folk and @mrfish and @linjane, hope you both are well.

My hip is wonderful, never has bothered me, and the grief from my knee has eased up.

My weight restriction ended this past week … and guess what? … I have Plantar Fascilitis in my left foot. Now this is painful! I am doing all things I am supposed to rolling my foot on ice, foot and calf exercises. This hasn't given my hubby any relief. We have a visitor arriving for two weeks on the 3rd *thankfully not staying with us) so I would like to be more mobile.

Any thoughts?

Jump to this post

Hi Izabel, I was waiting to get back to you when I had an update, nothing yet. Hoping my next lot of surgery is this week still waiting to hear.
I'm sure when I started weight bearing I had all sort of pains and I had been off my feet a relatively short period of time compared to you. I still get pain in my Achilles not sure if that's part of what's going on now or not. I'm sure it will settle. Looks like you are doing the right things though maybe consider orthotics? It's great news that the hip is good. Stay positive you have been so far. Isn't it great to be on 2 feet though. I'll be in touch soon.
Love Lin x

Liked by izabel

REPLY
@izabel

Hi folk and @mrfish and @linjane, hope you both are well.

My hip is wonderful, never has bothered me, and the grief from my knee has eased up.

My weight restriction ended this past week … and guess what? … I have Plantar Fascilitis in my left foot. Now this is painful! I am doing all things I am supposed to rolling my foot on ice, foot and calf exercises. This hasn't given my hubby any relief. We have a visitor arriving for two weeks on the 3rd *thankfully not staying with us) so I would like to be more mobile.

Any thoughts?

Jump to this post

@izabel My sister had Plantar Fasciitis a few years ago and was told to go to a certain shoe store that knows a lot about the best shoes for it, and she was also given exercises. She did both and the problem went away and has not recurred. As I recall the shoes were not a heavy orthopedic type, but ones that they could put some type of modification in to compensate for the problem. Perhaps your doctor could recommend a shoe store, or you could google and find one.
JK

Liked by izabel

REPLY
@linjane

Hi Izabel, I was waiting to get back to you when I had an update, nothing yet. Hoping my next lot of surgery is this week still waiting to hear.
I'm sure when I started weight bearing I had all sort of pains and I had been off my feet a relatively short period of time compared to you. I still get pain in my Achilles not sure if that's part of what's going on now or not. I'm sure it will settle. Looks like you are doing the right things though maybe consider orthotics? It's great news that the hip is good. Stay positive you have been so far. Isn't it great to be on 2 feet though. I'll be in touch soon.
Love Lin x

Jump to this post

@linjane, I have been thinking about you … NEXT WEEK!!!! Having Internet problems (none actually for 5 days) but hubby got me able to do a few things. My thoughts are with you.. xx

@jk I have a liquid gel half inset for my shoe and it is a blessing plus I have ordered from Amazon a full inset that has liquid gel at the heel and instep. I also put a gel heel liner in. This is a pair of new loafers. The liquid gel is amazing as it moulds to your foot but hard to find.

As this new 'things that come to try my patience' started on Monday past, I will persevere and come back and let you know how things go

Thank you both … beijinhos, Izabel xx
.

REPLY

Hi All thought I had posted an update to my current issues, but cant find it so will do again.

After my hip was replaced last October my surgeon had to fit a plate and wires to fix a non healing fracture, caused by a very difficult removal of my hip last June.

Just before I went on holiday end of March I had a very violent movement, like I'd been shot in my leg whilst bending forward. As I could walk I deemed my holiday was much needed and therefore more important!!! Unfortunatly a week into my holiday I suddenly got extreme pain and was unable to weight bear. This settled but then became an intermittent problem. Xray on return to the UK showed that I had snapped the wires securing the plate which was now moving around causing problems with my sciatic nerve.

The wires had snapped and the plate had smashed my femur on rebound after breaking, resulting in a periprosthetic fracture. So I returned to theatre my 7th OP in 2 1/2 years, 5 in 2 years on that hip! The plate and wires removed and the # repaired with tape.

I'm pleased to say that after 48 hours I was walking better that I've walked in years with very little pain, I also feel taller!!!!! Cultures were taken at the op and I havn't heard yet about the prolonged culture but at 48 hours were negative. Hopefully it is all finally behind me. Clips out tomorrow and seeing consultant on Wednesday. Wish me luck as we all know you get very apprehensive beforehand.

Lin

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.