Statins and peripheral neuropathy

Posted by jacquespierre @jacquespierre, Apr 26, 2019

I have been taking cholesterol medication for the last 20 odd years and a year ago I was diagnosed with PN… burning, numb, painful lower legs and feet… no doctor or neurologist seems able to help me so I have decided to make peace with the fact that my condition cannot be cured. Can anyone tell me if there is any natural cholesterol medication I can use in stead of the chemical one that contains the harmful statins? Will it improve my condition if I stopped taking the chemical cholesterol medicine?

I stopped Crestor 11 months ago and am using an Electronic Nerve Stimulator twice a day and have resolved myself to the fact (after much research and trials) that there is no cure for Neuropathy….period!

REPLY
@dutchman09

I stopped Crestor 11 months ago and am using an Electronic Nerve Stimulator twice a day and have resolved myself to the fact (after much research and trials) that there is no cure for Neuropathy….period!

Jump to this post

How is the electronic nerve stimulator working for you, @dutchman09?

REPLY
@lisalucier

How is the electronic nerve stimulator working for you, @dutchman09?

Jump to this post

I don't readily see an improvement but if I miss several days in a row my symptoms get worse.

Liked by Lisa Lucier

REPLY
@wayno1234

my doctor wants me on crestor with a cholesterol of 215. I am recovering from base of tongue cancer and am still anemic and not normal as yet. I see no reason to drag my cho0lestrol down to below 150 just to make him happy with his prognosis. He also advised it would make my type 2 diabetes worse or give it to me if I didnt have it already.
I have a friend taking a statin and his blood glucose levels get to 200 and then he takes insulin to bring it down, and he was a mild type 2 with morning glucose about 120, which was then controlled by metformin. So I'd be cautious about taking this junk

Jump to this post

Don't take the statin! Not worth the risk. Not yet. Some countries have much higher cholesterol levels before the docs use the statins. Just not worth it to your health at this time. Lori Renee

REPLY
@dutchman09

I stopped Crestor 11 months ago and am using an Electronic Nerve Stimulator twice a day and have resolved myself to the fact (after much research and trials) that there is no cure for Neuropathy….period!

Jump to this post

You are right. You can only try to make it better. Nothing else. Damn, horrid illness. Lori Renee

REPLY
@lorirenee1

You are right. You can only try to make it better. Nothing else. Damn, horrid illness. Lori Renee

Jump to this post

Amen this burning pain on my left side never stops! Numbness ,feels like elec.shock sometimes, and my headaches never go away! Good bless you I know how you feel I'll pray for all of us

Liked by rwinney

REPLY

I have had severe case of PN June 9th that lasted for 5 months caused by taking Lipitor for more than 30 days. No doctors was able to help me so I resorted to self help. Based on what I've read through research, I took magnesium, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Zinc. My new primary doctor prescribed Ezetimibe and Vascepa for my cholesterol and I did treadmill at least 4 times a week 30-50 min. My LDL is now down from 146 to 111 and to this day 34 days now, I have not experience PN. I hope this help.

REPLY

@jeffrapp – Nicely said. I was considered a renegade in my younger years when I taught childbirth classes without being a medical practitioner. Silly me – I figured that having 2 – 4 children of my own and doing a lot of reading equipped me to do a better job than my local health unit – where our class full of first time mothers was told that we would experience 'some discomfort' while in labour. Not only did I learn that labour hurts like Hell – I also learned that being a medical practitioner did NOT equal 'all knowing'. Based on my own birthing experience, a critical component of my teaching to new mothers was: Do your own research and be an active partner in your health care.

I don't know if apple cider will lower cholesterol, but I agree that it is a choice and we should talk to our doctors if that's the route we want to go. Interestingly enough – I have been summoned to my new doctor's office because my cholesterol has been creeping up steadily over time. The only time it dropped was when I was on the Keto diet! I achieve ketosis very quickly/easily and I guess I could try that route again, but I am not interested in going back on that diet because it's so restrictive – so – I assume my doctor will want to talk to me about meds…. *sigh* Time to do some research on the subject!!!

REPLY
@djkzfl

I have had severe case of PN June 9th that lasted for 5 months caused by taking Lipitor for more than 30 days. No doctors was able to help me so I resorted to self help. Based on what I've read through research, I took magnesium, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Zinc. My new primary doctor prescribed Ezetimibe and Vascepa for my cholesterol and I did treadmill at least 4 times a week 30-50 min. My LDL is now down from 146 to 111 and to this day 34 days now, I have not experience PN. I hope this help.

Jump to this post

Hi @djkzfl, Welcome to Connect. Thank you for sharing your experience. You definitely have the right idea about learning as much as you can about your condition and advocating for your health. Thanks again for sharing.

REPLY
@iceblue

@jeffrapp – Nicely said. I was considered a renegade in my younger years when I taught childbirth classes without being a medical practitioner. Silly me – I figured that having 2 – 4 children of my own and doing a lot of reading equipped me to do a better job than my local health unit – where our class full of first time mothers was told that we would experience 'some discomfort' while in labour. Not only did I learn that labour hurts like Hell – I also learned that being a medical practitioner did NOT equal 'all knowing'. Based on my own birthing experience, a critical component of my teaching to new mothers was: Do your own research and be an active partner in your health care.

I don't know if apple cider will lower cholesterol, but I agree that it is a choice and we should talk to our doctors if that's the route we want to go. Interestingly enough – I have been summoned to my new doctor's office because my cholesterol has been creeping up steadily over time. The only time it dropped was when I was on the Keto diet! I achieve ketosis very quickly/easily and I guess I could try that route again, but I am not interested in going back on that diet because it's so restrictive – so – I assume my doctor will want to talk to me about meds…. *sigh* Time to do some research on the subject!!!

Jump to this post

Thanks for the compliment, @iceblue.
I certainly agree that we all must be active participants in our own health care, without being dismissive of the experts.
Regarding statin use, I have done some more research regarding whether or not they can cause PN.
I found one paper from 1999 which claims they do. However, they were all case studies (not double blind placebo controlled) so they were not optimum. I also don't agree with the conclusions they drew from the info they presented.
Another paper from 2019 is a meta-analysis (literature search) which claims they don't.
I have small fiber neuropathy, so I am mostly interested in that diagnosis. All the cases that were in the first paper involve axonal neuropathies, which I don't have. The PN of those patients was irreversible.They also all involved long term use of statins. I believe someone posted here that he took statins for a few weeks and thinks he developed PN because of the statins, and when he stopped, the PN was "cured". I don't find that very convincing.
For myself, after not taking statins for 2 years, and seeing my PN progress, I decided to go back on them.
Who knows?

REPLY
@jeffrapp

Thanks for the compliment, @iceblue.
I certainly agree that we all must be active participants in our own health care, without being dismissive of the experts.
Regarding statin use, I have done some more research regarding whether or not they can cause PN.
I found one paper from 1999 which claims they do. However, they were all case studies (not double blind placebo controlled) so they were not optimum. I also don't agree with the conclusions they drew from the info they presented.
Another paper from 2019 is a meta-analysis (literature search) which claims they don't.
I have small fiber neuropathy, so I am mostly interested in that diagnosis. All the cases that were in the first paper involve axonal neuropathies, which I don't have. The PN of those patients was irreversible.They also all involved long term use of statins. I believe someone posted here that he took statins for a few weeks and thinks he developed PN because of the statins, and when he stopped, the PN was "cured". I don't find that very convincing.
For myself, after not taking statins for 2 years, and seeing my PN progress, I decided to go back on them.
Who knows?

Jump to this post

Many thanks for the additional info @jeffrapp ! I have only seen my new doctor once, but the intake to his clinic (conducted by a resident?) took a full hour. I couldn't believe how thorough they were! Upon getting the results of my blood tests, they called TWICE to request that I come back into the clinic to discuss blood test results (upward creeping cholesterol was the only thing out of range). I will chat with the doctor about any concerns he may have about statins impacting SFN, and am sure that he and I will build a good, solid relationship over time.

But – I think it's also time to step out of denial and conclude it's time to start making a serious effort to shed the pounds I put on when I quit smoking last year. And if I was completely honest – I was 20 pounds overweight even before that, so I'm packing around an extra 40 pounds and live the life of a slug (partially because of the pain in my feet), and – I eat more junk food than I should. It's time to make some changes to improve my own health – even if statins (which I've been nervous about for years) are part of that recipe…

REPLY
@dutchman09

Has anyone here been diagnosed with Peripheral Neuropathy caused exclusively from orally ingesting a statin medication for 8 years? I have never had diabetes or high Cholesterol.

Jump to this post

I have had neuropathy for the last 14 years. The doctors only gave me pills that are not helping. I would like to have a stem cell done but I cannot afford it. It seems that the pain is getting worse. Yesterday I must of yelled 10 times the pain was so bad.

REPLY
@jacksgarden

I have had neuropathy for the last 14 years. The doctors only gave me pills that are not helping. I would like to have a stem cell done but I cannot afford it. It seems that the pain is getting worse. Yesterday I must of yelled 10 times the pain was so bad.

Jump to this post

@jacksgarden, I'm sorry to hear you are in so much pain. The problem with stem cell therapy for neuropathy is that I don't believe it's there yet even though there is a lot of advertising about it. I've only heard of some success when treating diabetic neuropathy. Here's more information from the International Society for Stem Cell Research (ISSCR):
http://www.closerlookatstemcells.org/stem-cells-and-medicine/nine-things-to-know-about-stem-cell-treatments
http://www.closerlookatstemcells.org/stem-cells-and-medicine/stem-cell-treatments-what-to-ask

You might find the following discussion helpful as you are not alone in your search for something to provide relief from the pain.

> Groups > Neuropathy > Ideas for pain relief from Small Fiber Neuropathy (SFN)
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/ideas-for-pain-from-small-fiber-neuropathy/

Hope you find something that helps ease your pain…

REPLY
@jeffrapp

Thanks for the compliment, @iceblue.
I certainly agree that we all must be active participants in our own health care, without being dismissive of the experts.
Regarding statin use, I have done some more research regarding whether or not they can cause PN.
I found one paper from 1999 which claims they do. However, they were all case studies (not double blind placebo controlled) so they were not optimum. I also don't agree with the conclusions they drew from the info they presented.
Another paper from 2019 is a meta-analysis (literature search) which claims they don't.
I have small fiber neuropathy, so I am mostly interested in that diagnosis. All the cases that were in the first paper involve axonal neuropathies, which I don't have. The PN of those patients was irreversible.They also all involved long term use of statins. I believe someone posted here that he took statins for a few weeks and thinks he developed PN because of the statins, and when he stopped, the PN was "cured". I don't find that very convincing.
For myself, after not taking statins for 2 years, and seeing my PN progress, I decided to go back on them.
Who knows?

Jump to this post

A so-called Cardiologist had me on Crestor for 8 years and now I have confirmed Peripheral Neuropathy for which there is NO CURE!

Liked by lucky1038

REPLY
@dutchman09

A so-called Cardiologist had me on Crestor for 8 years and now I have confirmed Peripheral Neuropathy for which there is NO CURE!

Jump to this post

Did someone tell you that Crestor was responsible for the PN? Or – is it a potential risk of the med?

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.