Share this:
mollyb1968
@mollyb1968

Posts: 50
Joined: Aug 31, 2016

High calcium & high ionized calcium

Posted by @mollyb1968, Sep 7, 2017

I have had high calcium levels for the past four years. I just had lab work done and my calcium is 11.4, (High), ionized calcium 6.6 (Alerted), PTH of 29 (Low), and Serum creatinine of 1.18 (High) and a low eGFR of 47 (Low) as well as a High Sodium of 146. What is going on with these crazy labs? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

REPLY

Hi, @mollyb1968. Thought you’d like to meet some of our members who’ve talked about having high calcium in a number of different disease groups: @mcristodero, @dougcampbell, @mcphee, @predictable, @hopeful33250, and @gailfaith. I believe they may have some thoughts on your question.

What did your doctor say in interpretation of these lab results?

Hi @mollyb1968. Welcome back and thanks for updating us on your calcium and osteoporosis concerns. Lisa Lucier has asked you the question I’d have asked — what did your doctor say? — and I look forward to hearing more about that. After reviewing the range of lab results you’ve received, I can say they are interesting, but I can’t presume to interpret them with definitive comments.

I will say, though, that your latest results — showing high calcium and low PTH — are worth attention. I also note that your doctor recommended that you forego calcium supplements. That coincides with recent research results suggesting that calcium pills aren’t very effective in combatting bone disintegration, but calcium-rich foods are; as a result, doctors are directing patients away from calcium pills and toward calcium-rich foods (e.g., broccoli, milk, yogurt, kale, almonds, oranges). We can learn a lot from how your medical team unwinds your symptoms, so please remember to give us an update after you confer with them. Martin

Hello @mollyb1968

I also have problems with my PTH levels as well as calcium levels being high. Parathyroid problems can effect these numbers.

Has your doctor discussed a scan of your parathyroid?

Teresa

@hopeful33250

Hello @mollyb1968

I also have problems with my PTH levels as well as calcium levels being high. Parathyroid problems can effect these numbers.

Has your doctor discussed a scan of your parathyroid?

Teresa

Jump to this post

I have had two scans which shows no tumor. I will be going to Morgantown, WV next Thursday to see an endocrinologist regarding this matter. My PCP is sending me. He said he doesn’t want my ionized calcium to go any higher. When I get back, I will let you know his answers. Thank you for your help. Worried but looking forward to answers.

Please login or register to post a reply.