Share this:
5212010
@steve9256

Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 06, 2018

blood sugar numbers

Posted by @steve9256, Fri, Jul 13 1:51pm

why is it that my blood sugar is 83 when i go to bed and when i wake up later than usual it can be as high as 160. i usually take my meds at around 8:30 am and they are metformin and amryl.

REPLY

Hello @steve9256, welcome to Connect. I'd like to invite @lbhoffman @contentandwell, @beaglelvr7, @gailb and @gman007 to share their experiences with metformin – and maybe also help shed some light on your blood sugar numbers. @steve9256, if you don't mind sharing, are you new to the blood sugar monitoring, or is this a recent changing swing in your numbers?

@JustinMcClanahan

Hello @steve9256, welcome to Connect. I'd like to invite @lbhoffman @contentandwell, @beaglelvr7, @gailb and @gman007 to share their experiences with metformin – and maybe also help shed some light on your blood sugar numbers. @steve9256, if you don't mind sharing, are you new to the blood sugar monitoring, or is this a recent changing swing in your numbers?

Jump to this post

@JustinMcClanahan @steve9256 I did take metformin for a while, then my numbers were so good and so stable that I was able to discontinue it. There was a point, I think I was on prednisone for something, when my numbers went up a bit so my endocrinologist put me on a higher dosage of metformin. That stabilized my numbers.
I had no bad effects from it, but of course I prefer to take as few medications as possible. No medication is without some side-effects, either immediate or long-term.
JK

@JustinMcClanahan

Hello @steve9256, welcome to Connect. I'd like to invite @lbhoffman @contentandwell, @beaglelvr7, @gailb and @gman007 to share their experiences with metformin – and maybe also help shed some light on your blood sugar numbers. @steve9256, if you don't mind sharing, are you new to the blood sugar monitoring, or is this a recent changing swing in your numbers?

Jump to this post

I am a new diagnosis, and have been taking Metformin for about 2 months. Last week, my blood sugar had risen from 9.6 to 10.6. Going in the wrong direction. I'm supposed to begin giving myself shots of Trulicity, but I'm awaiting the diagnosis of my thyroid cancer (from 45 years ago) to make sure it wasn't Medullary Thyroid Carcinoma. There are a lot of bad possibilities with Trulicity if that is the kind of cancer I had. I was told by my doctor that Metformin could cause diarrhea but I haven't had that problem.

I have had the same problem… my endocrinologist explained that while you sleep your body processes accumulated sugars from food you have consumed during the day (I am certainly oversimplifying here!). After about 5 years of Metformin only, doc added Januvia. That improved control somewhat, but lately the disease has progressed and I am taking Levemir (insulin) at bedtime. It seems to have significantly improved my morning results – will see my A1C in three months. But I did see that same trend in overnight numbers as you have, Steve. Good luck!

Donna

Hi, my doctor recently suggested I try Freestyle Libre continuous blood sugar monitoring system and it has been a treatment changing tool! I went from taking long acting insulin at night to taking short acting at dinner only. The 24 hour monitor showed that I was actually going low during the night while I slept. My friend Father also started using it and then discovered he is often low throughout the day and didn't realize it. It offers instant readings from an interesting needle patch you wear for 14 days and you can take as many reading as you'd like. I was initially taking 15 readings a day and the feedback showing my sugars going high has allowed me to monitor and change meals to find what helps prevent spikes. Often it is just a handful of peanuts or almonds prior to eating or at snacks that seem to work great! It also will closely show your average glucose over a time period or weeks up to 3 months and I think I will have my best A1c reading in 13 years! I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS!!!!!

@JustinMcClanahan

Hello @steve9256, welcome to Connect. I'd like to invite @lbhoffman @contentandwell, @beaglelvr7, @gailb and @gman007 to share their experiences with metformin – and maybe also help shed some light on your blood sugar numbers. @steve9256, if you don't mind sharing, are you new to the blood sugar monitoring, or is this a recent changing swing in your numbers?

Jump to this post

Hello, @lbhoffman – wondering how things are going with your blood sugar? Were you able to determine your exact thyroid cancer diagnosis to see if you could start the dulaglutide (Trulicity)?

@JustinMcClanahan

Hello @steve9256, welcome to Connect. I'd like to invite @lbhoffman @contentandwell, @beaglelvr7, @gailb and @gman007 to share their experiences with metformin – and maybe also help shed some light on your blood sugar numbers. @steve9256, if you don't mind sharing, are you new to the blood sugar monitoring, or is this a recent changing swing in your numbers?

Jump to this post

I was just given the prescription for a glucometer and strips yesterday. I've no idea why that wasn't given to me at first. I've been taking Metformin. My bad reaction was metformin and trulicity – severe diarrhea during the night and then at work. My doctor told me to stop the trulicity. Then she put me on janumet and didn't tell me to stop taking the metformin. Janumet has metformin in it (janu'met"). Now I'm only on janumet. Once I start testing my blood sugar, I can report it. I have stopped eating sweets almost entirely. No pasta, no bread, no French fries.

Hi @steve9256! I am the gman007 (Gary) that Justin tagged earlier in this thread and I missed it then. One answer to your question is that somewhere near the time your body is accustomed to waking up, the pancreas produces extra insulin for the increased energy you will need to get your day going. It is called several things, but is very normal, and desired if you have a busy morning ahead of you or an early morning workout.

As an FYI to anyone with diabetes, I am adding something my endocrinologist suggested and my results. I have been using the Dexcom G5 continuous glucose monitor for about 6 months and the accuracy always left much to be desired. The original instructions indicated that it should be worn near the waist on the front of the abdomen or on the side near the waist. When I explained my accuracy problems, he suggested I try it on the back of my upper arm and the difference has been wonderful. From the first night, I inserted a new sensor there, my CGM reading has been no more than 5 points different from my meter reading. This is fantastic for overall control. I was setting myself up to stay higher than recommended all night because I did not trust the alerts I may get if my blood sugar wandered in a downward direction. This distrust, I believe, was a major factor in my A1c being 7.4 last week as opposed to something in the mid 6 range over the long term.

I hope this is beneficial to someone,
Gary

@steve9256

First, I apologize for taking so long to respond to Justin's request that I comment on my experience with metformin. I took metformin as my first diabetes medication and I didn't do well on it. My muscles ached all the time and I was in the ER several times for severe dehydration and diaherria. I decided to change to insulin after being given IV steroids while hospitalized for an acute respiratory infection. My mother died from pancreatic cancer so I was concerned about taking medication that would stimulate my pancreas. I felt SO much better after stopping the metformin. I understand that most people do well on metformin, but it just shows that each of us has different responses to medication.

How are you doing with the metformin? Are your blood sugars in contol? Are you willing to share your A1c with us?

@jamorris9

Hi, my doctor recently suggested I try Freestyle Libre continuous blood sugar monitoring system and it has been a treatment changing tool! I went from taking long acting insulin at night to taking short acting at dinner only. The 24 hour monitor showed that I was actually going low during the night while I slept. My friend Father also started using it and then discovered he is often low throughout the day and didn't realize it. It offers instant readings from an interesting needle patch you wear for 14 days and you can take as many reading as you'd like. I was initially taking 15 readings a day and the feedback showing my sugars going high has allowed me to monitor and change meals to find what helps prevent spikes. Often it is just a handful of peanuts or almonds prior to eating or at snacks that seem to work great! It also will closely show your average glucose over a time period or weeks up to 3 months and I think I will have my best A1c reading in 13 years! I HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS!!!!!

Jump to this post

@jamorris9

I'm very interested in your use of the Freestyle Libre and your results. Are your blood sugars remaining low? I have noticed for a long time that my blood sugar spikes after my evening meal no matter how little I eat or what I eat. I tried to tell my endocrinologist that I thought I needed short acting insulin rather than long acting Tresiba once a day. I only take 17 units, but my A1c is at 7.3 or higher regularly. I want to get it down to the 6.5 range. My doctor said because I'm turning 70 in December, not to worry about getting it below 7.2.

I had the RnY gastric bypass surgery 4 years ago. I did it so I could lower my blood pressure and put my diabetes in remission, as well as just be healthier overall. My blood pressure is great now with no medication, but my diabetes was only "gone" for 3 months. I ended up still needing insulin, although much less than my previous 135 units or so daily. However, the diet required for gastric bypass allows only 1 cup of food at each meal, with 4 oz of meat/protein, 2 oz of vegetables, and 2 oz of carbohydrates in noodles, pasta, or potatoes. I eat a 15 grm carb snack at 10 am and 3 pm, which I have been cheating on by eating chips, cookies, or crackers which even with 15 carbs are not to be consumed. I decided recently to cut those out and have only nuts or fruit as my snacks. Still, that's not very many carbs, but my blood sugar still spikes sometimes to 300 after I eat.

All this is to say thanks for posting about the Lifestyle Libre! Does Medicare pay for it? Are your blood sugars staying in control on a daily basis using the short acting insulin only? I so appreciate your post about this and hope to hear from you soon.

Hi, the continuous blood sugar monitoring does closely estimate A1c so I believe mine will be below 7 for the first time in a long time. It offered great feedback regarding what foods really made things spike my sugars. Chips and french fries, donuts, are the worst to eat as they are a combined fat and carbo with no fiber. Ive been able to find snack foods that satisfy without raising blood sugars. One is Detour bars I buy at Costco (see attached pic). I also go for salty peanuts or apple with a nut butter such as almond. I also read somewhere that drinking water will help lower sugars so am trying to stay hydrated. Finally if you can exercise before or after your dinner that helps a ton. Even a 20 mins walk will lower my sugars amazingly into the normal range!!!

IMG_20180829_130413

@jamorris9

Thanks for your response. I'll take your recommendations and I'll be asking for the Lifestyle Libre at my appointment in September. Please let me know how your A1c is when you find out. Biofeedback is so valuable! Keep working on lowering your blood sugar.

Please login or register to post a reply.