After knee replacement surgery

Posted by beatricefay @beatricefay, Jun 16, 2016

Had left knee replaced 9 days ago. Right knee two years ago. Having a problem with inflammation so hard to bend knee and exercise. Trying to ice and raise knee above heart. Doctor suggested getting compression hose. Anybody have this experience and can offer suggestions. So tired all the time from pain interrupting my sleep and painkillers. My insurance refused to pay for the painkiller recommended by surgeon so have to take one with more opiates. That’s frustrating. Two years ago it was covered but now too expensive for me to use. Seems the drug companies, not our doctors are determining what we use.

@johnbishop

@dkapustin and @contentandwell — I have a combo recumbent bike and elliptical. Day 3 I tried the bike and got a big ouch on my knee so got off quickly and tried it as an elliptical. I was able to do the elliptical but it felt a little uncomfortable. I'm planning to try it later today. Was out walking since it's such a nice day but just did loops on the driveway and the road until my hands got too cold holding the cane ☺ I was wondering if the elliptical would be a good exercise for the knee rehab. Thanks!

Jump to this post

@johnbishop I would keep trying it as a bike too. I gradually moved the seat forward and now have it all the way forward — I'm short, and getting shorter every day. At this point I am only 5'2.5". The bike really forces you to flex that knee. You sent me a picture of your machine once, it's great that it works both as a bike and as an elliptical.
JK

REPLY
@contentandwell

@johnbishop I would keep trying it as a bike too. I gradually moved the seat forward and now have it all the way forward — I'm short, and getting shorter every day. At this point I am only 5'2.5". The bike really forces you to flex that knee. You sent me a picture of your machine once, it's great that it works both as a bike and as an elliptical.
JK

Jump to this post

JK I moved the pedals back to make the stride a little longer for the elliptical and was able to do 10 minutes after my last post. The pedals were at the end of their travel for the bike and it stressed the knee pretty good. I think I might stay with the elliptical until I can get more flexion in the knee. I do like the bike the best since I can sit ☺

REPLY
@johnbishop

JK I moved the pedals back to make the stride a little longer for the elliptical and was able to do 10 minutes after my last post. The pedals were at the end of their travel for the bike and it stressed the knee pretty good. I think I might stay with the elliptical until I can get more flexion in the knee. I do like the bike the best since I can sit ☺

Jump to this post

@johnbishop I THINK YOU,LL Are right the bike helps the knee recover when it's ready for it that's an individual choice you,ll know when it's ready to soon and as John says you get a big OUCH. 😞

REPLY
@gobigorgohome

John. I had muni-lateral yesterday. So I’m still in the hospital today and should be discharged tomorrow. So far, other than a growing amount of pain as the block wears off, I am doing very well. I am up and using the walker to go to the restroom and they’ve had me walking down the halls, not very far, and occupational therapy had me put my shorts and top on etc. so that is going well. I know there’s many tough days ahead but I’m happy that I’m doing Really well according to everyone I’ve talked to so far. Pain is manageable although it is getting worse. Stupidly I was showing off how high I could lift my left leg yesterday and pulled a groin muscle. According to everybody here that is not and then Carmen thing to happen. So, word of advice to those who have not completed their surgery yet, just because you can do it doesn’t meet you should do it. Donna

Jump to this post

@gobigorgohome – Congrats on getting through your surgery and doing well enough to show off your leg lifting! Sorry about your pulled groin, but I'm telling you – it's the story of my life: pushing too far and then having my body shout out in agony to STOP. I think that's how we heal – three steps forward, one back. You are doing great. Keep us posted.

REPLY
@johnbishop

JK I moved the pedals back to make the stride a little longer for the elliptical and was able to do 10 minutes after my last post. The pedals were at the end of their travel for the bike and it stressed the knee pretty good. I think I might stay with the elliptical until I can get more flexion in the knee. I do like the bike the best since I can sit ☺

Jump to this post

@johnbishop Ten minutes is great! I do the elliptical at my club and barely make it to 20 minutes. I manage to do just over a mile in that amount of time.
JK

REPLY
@contentandwell

@johnbishop Ten minutes is great! I do the elliptical at my club and barely make it to 20 minutes. I manage to do just over a mile in that amount of time.
JK

Jump to this post

To all the landlubbers and gym rats….. I’ve been heavily concentrating on swimming for exercise since it is so gentle and really loosens up the knee for the whole day. Currently up to 1/2 mile 2 to 3 days/week, once I got crazy and did 100 10-meter laps (55 minutes, part-time dodging fellow exercisers in the pool). For some reason recumbent bike aggravates my behind after 20 intense minutes (heart rate of 120 to 125), but I’m sure it is also great for getting the knee back in shape.

REPLY

Just thought I would give an update on my progress. My right foot and leg still remain swollen quite a bit although my rehab is going well and I don't have any pain to speak of. I think I can get the knee to almost zero and the flexion is close to 120+. It's been a little over 4 weeks since the knee replacement surgery and I was getting a little concerned with the amount of swelling in my right leg since it looks similar to when I was diagnosed with lymphedema and started wearing compression socks. Haven't been able to wear them since the surgery but I did buy two pairs of zippered compression socks that I can get on and have used them off and on but they didn't seem to help so stopped wearing them too.

Yesterday my surgeons assistant called for follow up and I told her all was well except the swelling. She asked me to contact my local care team and have them take a look. I sent a message with photos on my patient portal and got a call that I should come in. I went in yesterday and the nurse practitioner gave me an exam then wrapped the leg and ankle and sent me to get some tests D-Dimer, CRP, and the test for uric acid for gout. I got the results last night on the patient portal – the D-Dimer was 2010 ng/mL FEU — Normal range <=500 ng/mL FEU and the other two were normal. She explained to me yesterday that the D-Dimer test indicates the presence of broken up pieces of a blood clot and if it comes back positive I will need more tests to verify it it is a blood clot and locate where it's at in the leg.

I woke up last night around 2 am with a pain in my leg which I think was caused by the wrap. I took it off and boy did my leg look funny when I removed the wrap – an unswollen circle around the leg where one of the wraps were tighter. This morning the leg seems less swollen so I took another photo and sent another message to the care team on the patient portal. I'm waiting to hear back now to see when they can schedule the follow up tests.

REPLY

Thanks for the update, John, @johnbishop. Sorry to hear that a blood clot might be an issue. Has anyone suggested taking a children's aspirin? If not, you might ask about it. Will you provide updates as time goes on? Praying that all goes well for you.

On another note: For those of you who know @harriethodgson1, she is having heart surgery (I get the impression today or very soon).

REPLY
@johnbishop

Just thought I would give an update on my progress. My right foot and leg still remain swollen quite a bit although my rehab is going well and I don't have any pain to speak of. I think I can get the knee to almost zero and the flexion is close to 120+. It's been a little over 4 weeks since the knee replacement surgery and I was getting a little concerned with the amount of swelling in my right leg since it looks similar to when I was diagnosed with lymphedema and started wearing compression socks. Haven't been able to wear them since the surgery but I did buy two pairs of zippered compression socks that I can get on and have used them off and on but they didn't seem to help so stopped wearing them too.

Yesterday my surgeons assistant called for follow up and I told her all was well except the swelling. She asked me to contact my local care team and have them take a look. I sent a message with photos on my patient portal and got a call that I should come in. I went in yesterday and the nurse practitioner gave me an exam then wrapped the leg and ankle and sent me to get some tests D-Dimer, CRP, and the test for uric acid for gout. I got the results last night on the patient portal – the D-Dimer was 2010 ng/mL FEU — Normal range <=500 ng/mL FEU and the other two were normal. She explained to me yesterday that the D-Dimer test indicates the presence of broken up pieces of a blood clot and if it comes back positive I will need more tests to verify it it is a blood clot and locate where it's at in the leg.

I woke up last night around 2 am with a pain in my leg which I think was caused by the wrap. I took it off and boy did my leg look funny when I removed the wrap – an unswollen circle around the leg where one of the wraps were tighter. This morning the leg seems less swollen so I took another photo and sent another message to the care team on the patient portal. I'm waiting to hear back now to see when they can schedule the follow up tests.

Jump to this post

Good luck to you. My swelling lasted 6 years and now told it has come lose. I dread another replacement. Pain for 6 years but i use ice and hope for the best. Do not trust my surgeon.

REPLY

I'm having surgery in a few hours. A cardiac surgeon is going to replace my failing mitral valve with a pig valve.

REPLY
@johnbishop

Just thought I would give an update on my progress. My right foot and leg still remain swollen quite a bit although my rehab is going well and I don't have any pain to speak of. I think I can get the knee to almost zero and the flexion is close to 120+. It's been a little over 4 weeks since the knee replacement surgery and I was getting a little concerned with the amount of swelling in my right leg since it looks similar to when I was diagnosed with lymphedema and started wearing compression socks. Haven't been able to wear them since the surgery but I did buy two pairs of zippered compression socks that I can get on and have used them off and on but they didn't seem to help so stopped wearing them too.

Yesterday my surgeons assistant called for follow up and I told her all was well except the swelling. She asked me to contact my local care team and have them take a look. I sent a message with photos on my patient portal and got a call that I should come in. I went in yesterday and the nurse practitioner gave me an exam then wrapped the leg and ankle and sent me to get some tests D-Dimer, CRP, and the test for uric acid for gout. I got the results last night on the patient portal – the D-Dimer was 2010 ng/mL FEU — Normal range <=500 ng/mL FEU and the other two were normal. She explained to me yesterday that the D-Dimer test indicates the presence of broken up pieces of a blood clot and if it comes back positive I will need more tests to verify it it is a blood clot and locate where it's at in the leg.

I woke up last night around 2 am with a pain in my leg which I think was caused by the wrap. I took it off and boy did my leg look funny when I removed the wrap – an unswollen circle around the leg where one of the wraps were tighter. This morning the leg seems less swollen so I took another photo and sent another message to the care team on the patient portal. I'm waiting to hear back now to see when they can schedule the follow up tests.

Jump to this post

@johnbishop– Oh John, it's always something extra isn't it? Blood clots are scary but since you have stayed on top of it I hope that all will be fine.

REPLY
@hopeful33250

Thanks for the update, John, @johnbishop. Sorry to hear that a blood clot might be an issue. Has anyone suggested taking a children's aspirin? If not, you might ask about it. Will you provide updates as time goes on? Praying that all goes well for you.

On another note: For those of you who know @harriethodgson1, she is having heart surgery (I get the impression today or very soon).

Jump to this post

Hi Teresa @hopeful33250, the surgeon put me on chew-able baby aspirin twice a day starting the day of the surgery. I'm still taking one in the morning and one at night. The nurse also mentioned it to me yesterday and said it's good that I'm on it.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.