Absolute Lymphocytes Following Radiation For Prostate Cancer

Posted by hector13 @hector13, May 21 10:57am

I am looking for anyone who has had similar experience with their bloodwork following radiation treatment after removal of the prostate for cancer. The initial bloodwork after radiation showed a significant drop for red and white blood cells, which is normal. In about 6 months my CBC panel bloodwork showed red and white blood cell counts in the normal range. However, the Absolute Lymphocyte counts have stayed well below the normal range which is 850-3900 cells/uL. It has been 4 years since I completed 40 radiation treatments, and my Absolute Lymphocytes have remained in the 500-650 range. My doctors have no explanation as to why this is the only part of my bloodwork that has not returned to normal, and there apparently is no treatment for low Absolute Lymphocytes. Has anyone else experienced this issue? This is a real concern for me, as I may be going back for a second round of radiation in the near future, and I am worried about the effect on my Absolute Lymphocytes which are related to the immunity system.

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Prostate Cancer group.

I had salvage radiation in 2019&again last summer. Went to local hematologist for same issue as you described however my WBC itself has been steady in the 3.0-4.0 with the lymphocytes being the culprit. I am at 0.5 with mine with a normal range showing as 1.0-3.5. The rest of the differential numbers were normal. After consistency and not being acutely sick(except for side effects of Lupron) he did not seem too concerned. Just monitor it. Thinks it is probably side effect of the radiation. You may consider seeing an actual hematologist for it. Hope this helps some.

REPLY

@hector13 have you consulted a hematologist as @round5 suggested?

With lower than normal white blood cell counts do you have to be more cautious about fighting infection?

REPLY
@colleenyoung

@hector13 have you consulted a hematologist as @round5 suggested?

With lower than normal white blood cell counts do you have to be more cautious about fighting infection?

Jump to this post

My hematologist did not mention anything about being extra careful involving infections. I have continued to live that part of my life unchanged.

REPLY

I had 43 sessions of Proton Radiation Treatment (PRT) for my advanced aggressive prostate cancer in 2020-2021, along with Lupron for two years. During this time frame my white cells dropped to about 1.6 and my red cells dropped to about 3.1. My Absolute Neutrophils also dropped to 0.5 and Absolute Lymphs dropped to 0.6. After bone marrow biopsy, hematologist diagnosis is that I have a mild case of Myleodysplastic Syndromes (MDS), a form of blood cancer. He feels that it could have been caused by the PRT, but radiation oncologist says that is highly unlikely with PRT. Finger pointing doesn't help matters since I already have whatever I have. My blood numbers have not improved over the 14 months since my last radiation treatment. Hemotologist tried treating blood with 4 months of chemo (Azacitidine) but that had no effect on blood numbers. Currently in a "wait and see" mode of treatment with blood test every couple of months.

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment