← Return to Polycythemia Vera

Discussion
atir (@atir)

Polycythemia Vera

Blood Cancers & Disorders | Last Active: Aug 6, 2020 | Replies (39)

Comment receiving replies
@apr931

Hi all. In December, I was diagnosed with a JAK2 mutation. Finally had my appointment with hematologist/oncologist today. They gave me a definitive diagnosis of Polycythemia Vera. I found this shocking, given that I am always slightly anemic (Hemoglobin is in 10-11 range, Hematocrit averages around 34-35. My white blood cell count is always a bit high- in the 15-25K range, platelets are typically in the high-end of normal range. Does this make sense to be diagnosed with Polycythemia Vera with anemic blood counts? I asked for the rationale, and was told (a) PV affects all blood cell types, not just RBCs, so that's why your white count is high (or those counts could be due to stress alone they said. (b) They kept emhasizing that the DIAGNOSTIC criteria for PV is "any hematocrit over 32" — which just doesn't make sense to me, that an anemic hematocrit would indicate PV. Maybe this is just a diagnosis of exclusion? I'm very confused by this diagnosis. Thinking about needing a second opinion, in any case.

Jump to this post


Replies to "Hi all. In December, I was diagnosed with a JAK2 mutation. Finally had my appointment with..."

As a follow up to my question, I searched for diagnostic criteria for PV (since they kept emphasizing that DIAGNOSTIC criteria is a hematocrit over 32." They kept using "32" as some magical number. I know that internet resources aren't always accurate, but EVERY paper I have found in the peer-reviewed literature states that one of the major diagnostic criteria for PV is: "Hemoglobin >16.5 g/dL in men and >16 g/dL in women, or hematocrit >49% in men and >48% in women, or red cell mass >25% above mean normal predicted value" (reminder, my hemoglobin today was 10.7, and hematocrit 33, my red cell mass has never been studied." So, where did this magical number of 32 come from? And, does it make sense considering that value would make me anemic (not polycythemic)? Not sure if this is the case, but OLD criteria (from 1970 group), included as one of the major diagnostic criteria as "Category A criteria are as follows: Total red blood cell mass ≥36 mL/kg in males or ≥32 mL/kg in females" I'm wondering if I was literally just diagnosed with PV based on the WRONG measurement (as I have never had red cell mass measured), from an old set of criteria. This would explain the PV diagnosis, which is seemingly contradictory with my (albeit slightly) anemic hemoglobin/hematocrit. Any thoughts on this explanation, or, just in general about if/ow a definitive diagnosis of PV can be made based on just the JAK2 mutation and LOW RBCs?

Hello @apr931, you may noticed I merged you discussion with an existing discussion on Polycythemia Vera. I did this so your message would be seen by members like @chadknudson, @atir, and @juiceinjc who have all talked about being diagnosed with PV.

@apr931, asking for a seeking a second opinion in your situation seems reasonable if you are curious about the complex numbers that either confirm or rule out your diagnosis of polycythemia vera. Is this something you would ask your current provider for, or seek on your own?