← Return to Iron Overload in blood

Discussion
ianw (@ianw)

Iron Overload in blood

Heart & Blood Health | Last Active: Nov 10, 2018 | Replies (6)

Comment receiving replies
@kanaazpereira

Hi @ianw,

You may also wish to view this discussion in the Digestive Health group:
"Looking for advice..hemochromatosis” https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/looking-for-advice-i-am-37-years-old-for-the-last-two-years/

Hemochromatosis is an iron overload disorder in which a person absorbs too much iron from the food and drink they consume. Left untreated, it can damage various organs in the body. The skin takes on a bronze color. https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hemochromatosis/symptoms-causes/syc-20351443

May I ask whether your iron levels have come down? Do you notice any symptoms associated with the high iron level?

Jump to this post


Replies to "Hi @ianw, You may also wish to view this discussion in the Digestive Health group: "Looking..."

Hi Kanaaz, i have been on a low iron diet for the past 6 – 7 weeks plus dropped vitamin c supplements out. My iron has dropped from 27 down to 7 – normal, Ferritin dropped from 865 to 720, liver function has improved by about 10% (still in concern level) cholesterol down from 4.5 to 4 and glucose from 5.4 to 3.4. There are still some high inflammation signals but all other blood tests came back clear. Need to revisit in a couple of months to see if liver function continues to improve or further tests to be done. The only thing i noticed with the high iron levels has been inability to lose weight despite diet and exercise but Dr thinks this cold be as a result of liver function. Have to see how it goes next test!
thanks
ian