About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (5)

Fri, Mar 13 6:54pm · High WBC and platelet count in Blood Cancers & Disorders

Hi eoconnor, good for you being proactive and seeking an answer to a health issue that to-date the medical fraternity have been unable to solve. It is frustrating when we run into these kind of roadblocks but you cannot let this deter you.
It is great to learn that you have also taken action to report the Hematologist as it shows that you are serious about your responsibility for your own health. No body will care more about it than yourself.
When it was first suspected I may have CLL with blood readings like your own I was seeing a different Hematologist to my current Oncologist/Hematologist and that persons first response to clarify the source of my concern was to take a bone marrow biopsy, perhaps this is something you could discuss on Monday.
Unfortunately I cannot offer you any positive advice other than don’t give up as you are on the right track and with persistence you will find the answers you seek.

Tue, Mar 10 9:36pm · High WBC and platelet count in Blood Cancers & Disorders

Hi econnor, This site has many people who are more qualified to answer your query than I am. I am from Australia and I assume you are situated in USA. Our health systems are a little different but our health problems are exactly the same.

Normally WBC range should be between 4 to 11 and platelets 150 to 400. I have 3 different solid cancers as well as Chronic Lymphocytic Leukaemia (CLL) so my WBC count is a bit higher at 150 and my Platelets range between 150 to 200. I have a number of different medical professionals on my team looking after me and whilst concerned about the high WBC they are quite happy with my situation and general health and have me on watch & wait and monitor progress every 3 months.

A high WBC should be thoroughly investigated especially when it has been determined that you haven't got any signs of infection. In regard to platelets the higher the count within the range the better, a low count indicates potential problems with clotting.

It is imperative that you find out the cause of your increased WBC count, don't wait around without knowing what is going on in your body, if there is something wrong then the earlier they find out what it is the better as they can target their prognosis with the right medication. I suggest that you get a second opinion, consider seeing a Hematologist as they specialise in problems with our blood which is what you appear to have. I was diagnosed with CLL in 2016 when my WBC count was similar to what you now have but don't take this as suggesting you could have CLL, leave this to the medical professionals. You have taken the first step in assuming responsibility for your own health by questioning the advice you have received, take the next step and seek a second opinion .
I wish you all the best and good luck.

Thu, Jan 23 10:04pm · Stage 1 Bladder Cancer/Gemcitabine in Kidney & Bladder

I'm sure we will both come through this and move forward to live life to
it's fullest. Did your husband try any supplementary treatment, I have been
recommended by a naturopath who specialises in oncology to undertake
vitamin C infusions and oxygen treatment in a hyperbaric chamber that I am
still considering. TURBS are the pits, I normally request the urologist to
undertake a cystoscopy first and then if things warrant it to come back
later for a TURB. I will post at the end of Feb when I get the results from
the TURB.

Wed, Jan 22 11:55pm · Stage 1 Bladder Cancer/Gemcitabine in Kidney & Bladder

Hi Sue, I have just completed a Gemcitabine treatment comprising 6 infusion via the Urethra, This makes 36 infusions over an 18 month period made up of 18 BCG infusions, 12 mitomycin and 6 gemcitabine. I am scheduled for another TURB at the end of February, this will be my fourth TURB. They told me I had non-invasive papillary cancer and when I thought they had finally got on top of it along came carcinoma in situ which can quickly become invasive. My Urologist want to remove the bladder as he believes that if it gets out then there isn't anything they can do for me. I elected to try Gemcitabine which was recommended by my Oncologist/Haematologist. My research indicated that it can be more successful than Mitomycin and delivered via the urethra it has a 98% absorption rate in the bladder and a 75% success rate. BCG is only 70% and it is usually their first preference.
Prior to gemcitabine I had never experienced any problems with the infusions but gemcitabine was a challenge. I think my problems were brought on by the TURB as it was administered only 10 days before my first infusion and I was still passing blood. Apparently the benefits of gemcitabine can be administered in 90 minutes but the nursing staff said the longer the better so they go for 2 hrs. In the first treatment I lasted only 20 minutes. this improved over the course of the treatment and last week I made 2 hrs.
I also have had my prostate removed but the cancer has returned and on top of this I have leukaemia so my poor system is flat out fighting battles on a number of fronts and as a result the immune system is compromised which makes it difficult to get good outcomes from all the treatment but we Aussies are tough and these challenges are just something that must be dealt with and the cancer doesn't realise yet that it picked a fight with the wrong guy.
This doesn't provide you with the information you are after but I can tell you more in a few weeks. All the best to your husband,