About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (5)

Sep 20, 2018 · Thyroidectomy: Robotic Thyroid Surgery in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I started on ashwaganda for my high cortisol and switched from T4 to T3 and my boating is almost gone.

Sep 11, 2018 · High TSH and High T3 in Diabetes/Endocrine System

slow and steady. I have been going slow with my dose and the symptoms have started to clear up. I would be happy to share my progress with anyone. Hopeful this is my break I have been waiting for.

Sep 11, 2018 · Thyroidectomy: Robotic Thyroid Surgery in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I can tell you that my first two tries with T3 only were not successful. I am currently on my third try,after I had my cortisol levels checked and had results which showed that I needed to lower my cortisol. I went on a supplement to help with cortisol and I waited several symptomatic weeks before I started my T3. It has been an extremely SLOW process, very low doses of T3 to start. I am on week 2 of my T3, 3rd attempt, and I am feeling amazing. I did have alot of symptoms such as bloating, etc when I started my T3 treatment I was very uncomfortable with my third attempt, however I decided to try to push through and I am glad I did as I am feeling so much better.

Sep 11, 2018 · Thyroidectomy: Robotic Thyroid Surgery in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I live in Iowa, close to SD. I have found an AMAZING doctor in Sioux Falls SD. He participates in the studies listed in STTM (Stop the Thyroid Madness) project. I would be happy to pass along info, if you are anywhere close to that area.

Sep 9, 2018 · High TSH and High T3 in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I have been diagnosed with Hypothyroid. My labs are the strange part:

T4 only: BEFORE T3
FT4-0.61 (norm 0.61-1.39)
FT3-4.5 (norm 1.8-4.6)
TSH-2.43 (norm 0.34-4.5)

As I am using T4 and low dose of T3 and was started on supliment due to very high cortisol
FT4- 0.76 (norm 0.61-1.39)
FT3- 3.5 (norm 1.8-4.6)
TSH- 3.69 (norm 0.34-4.5)

I have used T4 therapy most of my 1- year, unsuccessfully. Every 3 months my labs would be drawn and every 3 months my medication would need to be changed. I recently started working with a doctor who has put me on T3 and I am hopeful this will be a good medication for me however, I have lots is side effects from this medication. My stomach is VERY SORE, and I have all I’ve swelling