About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (51)

Dec 20, 2018 · Myelomalacia of the spine in Bones, Joints & Muscles

My son has been diagnosed with myelomalacia of the spine in three places. He is going to have surgery sometime in January for this. How dangerous is this surgery to the spinal cord and how dangerous to live without it. I hope someone has some answers for me. I am a worried Mama.

Oct 6, 2017 · High calcium & high ionized calcium in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I have had two scans which shows no tumor. I will be going to Morgantown, WV next Thursday to see an endocrinologist regarding this matter. My PCP is sending me. He said he doesn’t want my ionized calcium to go any higher. When I get back, I will let you know his answers. Thank you for your help. Worried but looking forward to answers.

Sep 7, 2017 · High calcium & high ionized calcium in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I have had high calcium levels for the past four years. I just had lab work done and my calcium is 11.4, (High), ionized calcium 6.6 (Alerted), PTH of 29 (Low), and Serum creatinine of 1.18 (High) and a low eGFR of 47 (Low) as well as a High Sodium of 146. What is going on with these crazy labs? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jun 19, 2017 · Candidiasis of esophagus in Digestive Health

I take Ranexa 500 mg twice daily. He does help my heart pounding but I also have QT prolongation. My tongue has a white coated film on it and even with brushing my tongue and mouthwash I have a hot taste in my mouth. Any correlation, I don’t know. If I can be of any help, please let me know. MollyB1968

Jun 5, 2017 · Type two diabetes in Diabetes/Endocrine System

Sometimes I don’t think there is rhyme or reason for blood sugars to go high or low. My blood sugars run in cycles. It will go for a few months doing well and staying down but just in the past two weeks it has been running high ( 300’s). I don’t eat any differently and I do exercise. I just don’t understand them either. I hope you can get answers and then share with me. Thank you. MollyB1968

May 17, 2017 · Diastolic heart failure in Heart & Blood Health

I have been diagnosed with grade 1 diastolic dysfunction by echo just last month. It also states I have aortic sclerosis with mildly dilated atrium. Under tricuspid valve it states mild pulmonary hypertension. I also have cirrhosis of the liver with portal hypertension. Do these two conditions go together and how does one affect the other? I would appreciate your input if you have knowledge of this. Thank you in advance. Molly B.

May 13, 2017 · Treating Osteoporosis in Bones, Joints & Muscles

My calcium always runs a little high (10.4 to 11.1) and my parathyroid level was high (134) but is now normal. I have osteoporosis and osteopenia. What kind of treatment that would not include calcium is there? I was told not to take calcium by the endocrinologist. Should you have treatment or not with high calcium levels.

May 12, 2017 · #MayoClinicNeuroChat on Stroke and AVM in Stroke & Cerebrovascular Diseases

I had a TIA in 2007. I also have cirrhosis of the liver due to NASH and just found out by echo that I have aortic sclerosis. What are the chances of having a stroke. I am on Plavix and aspirin daily. Thank you in advance.