About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (55)

Tue, Apr 9 9:06am · Diastolic dysfunction in Heart & Blood Health

My ekg shows 1 degree AV block with normal sinus rhythm. My echocardiogram reveals: abnormal left ventricular relaxation (grade 1 diastolic dysfunction. atrium is mildly dilated. Aortic valve is trileaflet and are mildly thickened. Aortic sclerosis. Tricuspid valve reveals trivial regurgitation and mild pulmonary hypertension. Is this of any concern and what can I do to make it better. I am 71 y/o and also have Type II diabetes with cirrhosis of the liver due to diabetes.

Fri, Mar 8 6:14am · Video Q&A about Endoscopic Sleeve Gastroplasty in Healthy Living

I have a question. I need to lose at least 100 pounds and even when trying hard to do so, I never lose any weight and continue to gain. I take a lot of insulin and have been told that adds weight plus I have been retaining fluid even on high doses of Lasix and spironolactone. If you have cirrhosis of the liver, how safe is bariatric surgery?

Mon, Feb 11 7:22am · New member-have you had problems with high bs after high fat meal? in Diabetes/Endocrine System

My sugars for yesterday were all in the 500's as I was on steroids for sinus and upper respiratory infection as well as antibiotics. It is still 401 this morning fasting. I was told to go off the steroids and try to get it down today. It is worrisome.

Sat, Jan 26 6:32am · Trouble with everyday realities of diabetes in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I have also been a type II diabetic for at least 18 years. My sugars are still uncontrolled and sometimes I am like you and get tired of trying and eat the wrong foods. Sometimes you have to have something good. I have found a program on the internet called my diabetes home. It lets you enter your blood sugars, doctors, meds, and doctor visits. I have found it very forthcoming as it also tells you your A1 c by your readings. It lets you know when you are having the most problems and I am hoping that it will encourage me to do better in taking care of my diabetes. I have neuropathy in my hands, feet and arms and it is very painful. It has also led to NASH and then to cirrhosis of the liver. So, if I can encourage you in any way to try to control your diabetes then I would be very happy. Please go to: http://www.mydiabeteshome.com and give it a try. Good luck in the future with your diabetes. Molly B 1968

Dec 20, 2018 · Myelomalacia of the spine in Spine Health

My son has been diagnosed with myelomalacia of the spine in three places. He is going to have surgery sometime in January for this. How dangerous is this surgery to the spinal cord and how dangerous to live without it. I hope someone has some answers for me. I am a worried Mama.

Oct 6, 2017 · High calcium & high ionized calcium in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I have had two scans which shows no tumor. I will be going to Morgantown, WV next Thursday to see an endocrinologist regarding this matter. My PCP is sending me. He said he doesn’t want my ionized calcium to go any higher. When I get back, I will let you know his answers. Thank you for your help. Worried but looking forward to answers.

Sep 7, 2017 · High calcium & high ionized calcium in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I have had high calcium levels for the past four years. I just had lab work done and my calcium is 11.4, (High), ionized calcium 6.6 (Alerted), PTH of 29 (Low), and Serum creatinine of 1.18 (High) and a low eGFR of 47 (Low) as well as a High Sodium of 146. What is going on with these crazy labs? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Jun 19, 2017 · Candidiasis of esophagus in Digestive Health

I take Ranexa 500 mg twice daily. He does help my heart pounding but I also have QT prolongation. My tongue has a white coated film on it and even with brushing my tongue and mouthwash I have a hot taste in my mouth. Any correlation, I don’t know. If I can be of any help, please let me know. MollyB1968