Badges (1)

About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (8)

Tue, Feb 5 1:46pm · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

Just back from my appointment. My doctor, who knows me well, said 'sorry to disappoint you but your parathyroid is normal. Every question I asked he answered to my satisfaction, but I'm not sure I could replicate the conversation! Another DEXA in 2 years (I'm 74) and he'll probably retest my PTH in 6 months, but he considers everything normal. The bone pain a year ago was probably a blip he guesses. I'm satisfied, and I'm a tough customer! I'll be lurking on this board though. Always interested in others' experiences.

Sat, Feb 2 8:48am · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

@cindyt63 – did your bone density increase after the surgery? Were you taking meds for it previously? I'm pretty uneasy about taking bisphosphonates Fosamax, etc. I know about those "small risks" from certain medications. My husband took a fluoroquinolone (Cipro) and was the rare statistic: his Achilles tendon snapped and really altered his physical health greatly.

Sat, Feb 2 8:41am · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

My Vitamin D is low normal at 40. I guess your doctor isn't inclined to recommend a parathyroidectomy. I read (somewhere!) a study in which that surgery helped even patients who did not have consistent hyperparathyroidism. I'm going to see if I can find that again and will post a link.
My bone density has decreased but I'm still only osteopenic, especially in the hip and spine. Here are my numbers:
Femoral Neck: BMD 0.612 g/cm2. The T-score is -2.1
Total Hip: BMD 0.736 g/cm2. The T-score is -1.7.
Lumbar Spine L1, L4: BMD 0.848 g/cm2. The T-score is -1.7.
Forearm: BMD 0.579 g/cm2. The T-score is -1.8.

Fri, Feb 1 2:43pm · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

Another thing – does anyone else have bone/muscle/joint pain with your elevated PTH? For the last year I've had miscellaneous aches that I can't account for. I'm going to ask the doctor about these, but am curious about personal experience from this group. Thanks in advance.

Fri, Feb 1 2:29pm · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I've just received the results of my follow-up tests for intact PTH and blood calcium. The initial tests were done in late November 2018. Calcium continues normal at 9.2 but my PTH decreased from 82 to 59. While 59 is within normal limits, I've read (bless you/curse you, internet) that wonky readings indicate abnormality, not just a one-off high reading. I see my doctor on Tuesday and will post again after that.

Wed, Jan 9 2:06pm · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

Very informative and helpful. Thanks.

Wed, Jan 9 7:29am · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I saw that nih piece. I've been collecting info since my diagnosis in early December. (I like to be as informed as possible when talking to my doctor, which may drive him nuts, but makes me feel like I'm a collaborator in my medical care.) I will post after my February retests and doctor visit.

Mon, Jan 7 3:57pm · Elevated parathyroid hormone (PTH) in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I too have elevated PTH but my calcium levels are normal. Apparently this is called normocalcemic hyperparathyroidism. My primary care doc is an endocrinologist and after a bone density test showed that my bones were losing density (despite doing a lot of weight bearing exercise), he wanted to do the blood test and the 24 hour urine catch which showed the elevated (but not scary) PTH and normal calcium. That was at the end of November and I'm to have a retest early February. A parathyroidectomy may be in my future. I've been scouring the internet to find info about hyperparathyroidism and surgery seems not unusual, even with normal calcium. BTW my D3 is normal.