About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Groups

Member not yet following any Groups.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (2)

Aug 2, 2015 · I was recently in the hospital with a serious sinus infection that [...] in Just Want to Talk

Also, I am a 74 year old female, with pre diabetes (type 2), high blood pressure, cholesterol, and sleep apena.

Aug 2, 2015 · I was recently in the hospital with a serious sinus infection that [...] in Just Want to Talk

I was recently in the hospital with a serious sinus infection that went south. I ran a fever, had a vertigo like event and ended on the floor. I am just finishing up antibiotics. They ran various blood tests. Some concerning results. Calcium level low 7.9, RBC low 42.1 and several other strange results. When I first went in WBC was 11K. My blood pressure dropped very low for awhile. My RBC was 4.66 in mid May and by mid July it was 4.21 which is a bit concerning. Hemoglobin was 13.8 then mid July was 12.5, Hematocrit was 42.0 then mid July 37.7, Platelet count 209 then mid July 142, I don’t know what my calcium level was in mid May, but I know the calcium level is low. I had my physical in mid May. I need to know some observations about this information from a nurse or doctor.